Pages

“Exchange when for now” is associated with

A) SBI Credit Cards
B) Western Union Money Transfer
C) Microsoft Exchange Server
D) None of these

“Invented for Life” is a punchline of

A) LG
B) Liberty Shoes
C) Bosch
D) Kenstar

“Supreme life” a life insurance plan is from

A) Aviva life
B) Birla Sun life
C) LIC
D) None of these

Who is the new Director General of Foreign Trade?

A) B.S. Meena
B) Shashi Tharoor
C) Jignesh Shah
D) None of these

‘Sweetex’ is a brand owned by

A) Daurala Sugar
B) Mawana Sugars
C) Reckitt Benckiser
D) Bennet Colman

“Isko laga dala to life jhinga lala” is a jingle associated with

A) Anchor Switches
B) Tata Sky
C) Bajaj Lamps
D) None of these

The new chairman of the State Bank of India is

A) O.P. Bhatt
B) Vimal Jalan
C) AK Purwar
D) None of these

The Sherton brand in India is owned by

A) Indian Hotels
B) Oberoi group
C) ITC
D) None of these

Famous brand “Hugo Boss”, a watch manufacturer, has tied up with which of the following brands as its retail partner?

A) Maxima
B) Titan
C) Swatch
D) Ajanta

L.D. Mittal is the chairman of

A) Bharti Enterprises
B) Walmart India
C) Sonalika Group
D) ACC Cement

“Sonoma” is a brand of LCD TV launched by

A) Philips
B) Sony
C) Samsung
D) Akai

“Elegance is an attitude” is a punchline for a brand of wrist watches. Which is that brand?

A) Longines
B) Citizen
C) Rolex
D) Tissot

“All You Desire” is a punchline for

A) Fiat Palio
B) Toyota Innova
C) Skoda Octavia
D) Scorpio

A foreign travel card “Vishwa Yatra” was launched by

A) SBI
B) Bank of Baroda
C) ICICI Bank
D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

“Kaya Aesthetics” is a group company of

A) Marico
B) Godrej
C) Hindustan Lever Limited
D) P&G

Candyman Toffees is a product of

A) Parle
B) Ravalgaon
C) Dabur
D) ITC

“Think investment, think _______.”

A) NSC
B) ICICI
C) HDFC
D) Kotak

“Growth is Life” is a punchline associated with

A) LIC
B) Reliance Industries Ltd.
C) Tata AIG
D) K.K. Birla Group

John Player is a brand owned by

A) ITC
B) Raymonds
C) JK
D) Siyaram

“Montero” is a car from

A) Mitsubishi Motors
B) General Motors
C) Tata
D) Daewoo

“Feels like Heaven” is a punchline for

A) Raymonds
B) Vimals
C) Toyota Innova
D) Hyundai Sonata

“Daag ache hain” is a punchline related with the detergent

A) Tide
B) Ariel
C) Wheel
D) Surf Excel

The brand “Bridgestone” is associated with

A) Sculpture
B) Railway station
C) Tyres
D) None of these

Which is the country’s third largest private sector lender whose name has been officially changed to the Axis Bank Ltd?

A) HDFC Bank
B) Lord Krishna Bank
C) Centurion Bank
D) UTI Bank

What is Phishing?

A) A Government plan
B) A stem cell
C) Fraudulent way of acquiring PIN and bank passwords using email
D) None of these

“Punto” is a car from

A) Hyundai
B) Fiat
C) Daewoo
D) Mitsubishi

Vikram Sharma is the ED and CEO of

A) L.G. Electronics
B) Sky Pak
C) Escorts group
D) Hindustan Motors

“Angootha Lagiye aur bike le jayie” is associated with

A) Suzuki zeus
B) Yamaha Crux
C) TVS Star City
D) Bajaj Boxer

“Bima Gold” is a life insurance policy from

A) UTI
B) Kotak Mahindra
C) LIC
D) None of these

“Mark your presence” is a punchline for

A) Suzuki zeus
B) Yamaha Libero
C) Reid and Taylor Suitings
D) Pepe Jeans

“Bade Logon ka bada TV” the eye-catcher slogan is for

A) Videocon 63 cm flat
B) Akai 63 cm flat
C) Sansui 29 inches
D) None of these

“Dynamite” is a mobile handset from

A) LG
B) Nokia
C) Sony Ericson
D) Spice

The name MS Banga is associated with

A) HLL
B) ICICI
C) General Motors
D) Century Textiles

Su-30 MK is a combat aircraft from

A) USA
B) France
C) Italy
D) Russia

Name the bank that is ready to launch Bio Metric ATMs.

A) Citi Bank
B) Canara Bank
C) PNB
D) ABN Amro

The CMD of Financial Technologies Ltd. is

A) Varun Bhattacharaya
B) Ravi Uppal
C) Jignesh Shah
D) Ravi Kant Desai

Tulsi Tanti is the chairman of

A) Suzlon Energy Ltd.
B) Havells India Ltd.
C) Acme Tele Power
D) None of these

ICICI was established in

A) 1996
B) 1995
C) 1994
D) 1997

“Invest Assure” is a product of

A) Ing Vyasya
B) Birla Sun
C) Tata AIG
D) LIC

Amazer Tyres is a product of

A) J.K.
B) Modi
C) Apollo
D) MRF

One of the world class manufacturing units of Hindustan Lever is located in

A) Silvasa
B) New Delhi
C) Gazhiabad
D) Gwalior

Which is not a product of ITC?

A) Four Square
B) Berkley
C) Wills
D) Classic

“Life Bond” is a product of

A) ICICI
B) HDFC
C) Aviva Life Insurance
D) SBI life

Menz Active Fairness Cream is a product of

A) HLL
B) Emami
C) P&G
D) Tata

Which is not a product of Bajaj?

A) Blaze
B) Platina
C) Sapphire
D) Brave

“Duramile” is a

A) Tyre
B) 2 Toil
C) Gear
D) Mobil oil

The word “Wall Street” is associated with

A) Trading of gold
B) Trading of crops
C) Trading of cement
D) Trading of stocks and shares

‘Thinking Ahead” is a punchline of

A) ICICI Securities
B) ICICI Discover
C) HDFC Children Plan
D) LIC Gold

“Minute Maid” is a juice brand from

A) Pepsi
B) Coca Cola
C) Godrej
D) Voltas

Which game will be played for the first time in the Asian Games 2010?

A) Kabaddi
B) Twenty 20 cricket
C) Squash
D) Kho–kho

Who has been awarded the Man Booker Prize for 2007?

A) Anne Enright
B) Indra Sinha
C) Mohsin Hamid
D) Nicola Barker

Which of the following companies in India is considered as ‘Indian Reinsurer’ and gives support to all public and private insurance companies?

A) Life Insurance Corporation of India
B) New India Assurance Company
C) General Insurance Corporation of India.
D) Oriental Insurance Company Ltd.

The Government of India recently decided to halt the Future Trading of which of the following commodities for the time being?

A) Jeera
B) Soya oil
C) Wheat
D) Gram

RBI is a

A) Private bank
B) Central bank
C) Commercial bank
D) Foreign bank

The Suzuki Corporation has launched its first scooter for the Indian market. What is the name of scooter?

A) Access 125
B) Maruti 125
C) Excellent X
D) Pawan 125

‘Data One’ broadband services has been launched by which organization?

A) MTNL
B) Tata Walky
C) BSNL
D) None of these

Which company is the world’s biggest automaker?

A) Toyota
B) General Motors
C) Ford
D) Suzuki

Slogan ‘What you dream’ is associated with which company?

A) Honda
B) Phillips
C) Sony
D) Suzuki

Telecom company; Nokia belongs to which country?

A) USA
B) Sweden
C) Denmark
D) Finland

Which is India’s largest private sector bank?

A) HDFC
B) ICICI
C) UTI
D) IDBI

Global brand ‘Marlboro’ deals in:

A) Beverages
B) Tobacco
C) Retail Food
D) Automobiles

Which is the largest tea-producing country?

A) China
B) India
C) Sri Lanka
D) Kenya

Which of the following meets/summit was organized in Damascus in March 2008?

A) Arab League Summit
B) G-8 Summit
C) G-15 Summit
D) Meeting of the Trade Ministers of WTO members

Who amongst the following is included in the list of “Biggest Brains in Business”?

A) Anil Ambani
B) Kumar Mangalam Birla
C) Mukesh Ambani
D) Ratan Tata

Which of the following companies of Indian origin has been placed amongst the world’s Seven Best firms in the financial sector?

A) IDBI Bank
B) HDFC Bank
C) Bajaj Capitals
D) ICICI Bank

IAEA stands for:

A) Indian Atomic Energy Agency
B) International Atomic Energy Association
C) International Atomic Energy Agency
D) None of these

VAIO Notebook is a product of:

A) Sony
B) Compaq
C) Intel
D) Dell

Which of the following is not a trade association?

A) CII
B) FICCI
C) ASSOCHAM
D) ICWAI

Which oil company is involved in Greenfield refinery at Bhatinda?

A) HPCL
B) Indian Oil
C) BPCL
D) IBP

Which company is India’s largest transporter and marketer of petroleum gas?

A) GAIL
B) ONGC
C) HPCL
D) Reliance

The punchline ‘The Power of Knowledge’ is associated with which newspaper?

A) Hindustan Times
B) The Economic Times
C) The Times of India
D) The Financial Express

The global watch brand, Citizen, is endorsed in India by which personality?

A) Rahul Dravid
B) Yuvraj Singh
C) Sushmita Sen
D) Sachin Tendulkar

Who has been recently appointed as the ONGC Chairman?

A) R.S. Sharma
B) Subir Raha
C) Bimal Jalan
D) G.N. Bajpai

Which bank is known to be India’s second-largest?

A) SBI
B) PNB
C) ICICI
D) HDFC

What was Lord Vishnu's first avatar?

(A) As Varaha or a boar

(B) As Vamana or a dwarf

(C) As Matsya or a fish

(D) As Kurma or a tortoise

What was Lord Vishnu's first avatar?

(A) As Varaha or a boar

(B) As Vamana or a dwarf

(C) As Matsya or a fish

(D) As Kurma or a tortoise

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "BBL". What does it denote?

(A) Be Back Late

(B) Become Back Later

(C) Be Back Later

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "BBL". What does it denote?

(A) Be Back Late

(B) Become Back Later

(C) Be Back Later

Which famous CEO was featured in the endorsement ad for Microsoft XP with the quote, "When I saw Windows XP in action, I was amazed. How did Microsoft get hold of my wishlist?

(A) Ratan Tata

(B) Azim Premji

(C) N R Narayana Murthy

(D) Arun Jain

Which famous CEO was featured in the endorsement ad for Microsoft XP with the quote, "When I saw Windows XP in action, I was amazed. How did Microsoft get hold of my wishlist?

(A) Ratan Tata

(B) Azim Premji

(C) N R Narayana Murthy

(D) Arun Jain

A person who is 'feather-brained' or 'bird-brained' is ?

(A) Light-hearted

(B) Broad-minded

(C) Empty-headed

Don't go in there Peter, that's the __________ changing room.

(A) lady

(B) ladys

(C) ladys'

(D) ladies'

A person who is 'feather-brained' or 'bird-brained' is ?

(A) Light-hearted

(B) Broad-minded

(C) Empty-headed

Don't go in there Peter, that's the __________ changing room.

(A) lady

(B) ladys

(C) ladys'

(D) ladies'

Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring lot of disaster ?

(A) Trade winds

(B) Hurricane

(C) Cirrus

(D) Stratus

Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring lot of disaster ?

(A) Trade winds

(B) Hurricane

(C) Cirrus

(D) Stratus

Which animal sweats on its tongue?

(A) Cat

(B) Dog

(C) Cow

(D) Camel

METSAT the first exclusive meteorological satellite built by ISRO is a?

(A) Low Earth Orbit Satellite

(B) Geosynchronous Satellite

(C) Deep Space Probe

Which animal sweats on its tongue?

(A) Cat

(B) Dog

(C) Cow

(D) Camel

METSAT the first exclusive meteorological satellite built by ISRO is a?

(A) Low Earth Orbit Satellite

(B) Geosynchronous Satellite

(C) Deep Space Probe

Which state in India is the only home of White Asiatic Tigers in the world?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Uttar pradesh

Which state in India is the only home of White Asiatic Tigers in the world?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Uttar pradesh

The Football World Cup final 1998 was played between

(A) Brazil and Germany

(B) France and Brazil

(C) Brazil and Spain

The Football World Cup final 1998 was played between

(A) Brazil and Germany

(B) France and Brazil

(C) Brazil and Spain

“Bar one” from Cadbury’s is the most selling chocolate in India.

(A) True

(B) False

To "back down" means ___.

(A) to fight for something

(B) to sit down

(C) to give up a claim

To be hit by a car or bus is the same as to be ___ down.

(A) cooled

(B) marked

(C) knocked

“Bar one” from Cadbury’s is the most selling chocolate in India.

(A) True

(B) False

To "back down" means ___.

(A) to fight for something

(B) to sit down

(C) to give up a claim

To be hit by a car or bus is the same as to be ___ down.

(A) cooled

(B) marked

(C) knocked

Which country won the under-19 World Cup Cricket held in New Zealand?

(A) India

(B) Australia

(C) New Zealand

Which country won the under-19 World Cup Cricket held in New Zealand?

(A) India

(B) Australia

(C) New Zealand

Fixed cost is known as

(A) Special cost

(B) Direct cost

(C) Prime cost

Which of the following is known as the "Land of Maples"?

(A) Australia

(B) Canada

(C) Scotland

Fixed cost is known as

(A) Special cost

(B) Direct cost

(C) Prime cost

Which of the following is known as the "Land of Maples"?

(A) Australia

(B) Canada

(C) Scotland

Which Indian batsman made his ODI debut in the same match in which Kapil Dev did?

(A) Mohammad Azharuddin

(B) Surinder Amarnath

(C) Sachin Tendulkar

(D) Navjot Sidhu

How many wickets did Zaheer Khan pick up in his ODI debut?

(A) 0

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 2

Which Indian batsman made his ODI debut in the same match in which Kapil Dev did?

(A) Mohammad Azharuddin

(B) Surinder Amarnath

(C) Sachin Tendulkar

(D) Navjot Sidhu

How many wickets did Zaheer Khan pick up in his ODI debut?

(A) 0

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 2

When was the first Lionel trains manufactured?

(A) 1920

(B) 1890

(C) 1901

(D) 1944

Vande Mataram was first sung at the session of the Indian National Congress in

(A) 1892

(B) 1896

(C) 1904

(D) 1886

When was the first Lionel trains manufactured?

(A) 1920

(B) 1890

(C) 1901

(D) 1944

Vande Mataram was first sung at the session of the Indian National Congress in

(A) 1892

(B) 1896

(C) 1904

(D) 1886

How many lines are there in a sonnet?

(A) 12

(B) 14

(C) 16

How many lines are there in a sonnet?

(A) 12

(B) 14

(C) 16

What is the percentage of top 100 Fortune 500 companies present in India?

(A) 20%

(B) 44%

(C) 60%

Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three times so far?

(A) Medame Curie

(B) Linus Pauling

(C) International Committee of the Redcross

What is the percentage of top 100 Fortune 500 companies present in India?

(A) 20%

(B) 44%

(C) 60%

Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three times so far?

(A) Medame Curie

(B) Linus Pauling

(C) International Committee of the Redcross

Everybody sat ___ the floor, but Mr. Spencer sat ___ a chair ___ the corner.

(A) over - in - on

(B) about - on - at

(C) on - on - in

Everybody sat ___ the floor, but Mr. Spencer sat ___ a chair ___ the corner.

(A) over - in - on

(B) about - on - at

(C) on - on - in

The Indian National Anthem was sung for the first time in …

(A) 1910

(B) 1911

(C) 1947

(D) 1945

Who was the First Commander in Chief of the Kaurava Army?

(A) Ashvathama

(B) Drona

(C) Bheeshma

(D) Karna

The Indian National Anthem was sung for the first time in …

(A) 1910

(B) 1911

(C) 1947

(D) 1945

Who was the First Commander in Chief of the Kaurava Army?

(A) Ashvathama

(B) Drona

(C) Bheeshma

(D) Karna

Do you want to ________________ to some jazz music?

(A) listen

(B) hear

(C) play

(D) None of the above

Do you want to ________________ to some jazz music?

(A) listen

(B) hear

(C) play

(D) None of the above

Which Indian actor anchored the serial 'Hum Log'?

(A) Anupam Kher

(B) Om Prakash

(C) Ashok Kumar

(D) Amitabh Bachchan

Which Ocean's greatest depth is in the Puerto Rico Trench ?

(A) Indian Ocean

(B) Arctic Ocean

(C) Atlantic Ocean

(D) Pacific Ocean

Which Indian actor anchored the serial 'Hum Log'?

(A) Anupam Kher

(B) Om Prakash

(C) Ashok Kumar

(D) Amitabh Bachchan

Which Ocean's greatest depth is in the Puerto Rico Trench ?

(A) Indian Ocean

(B) Arctic Ocean

(C) Atlantic Ocean

(D) Pacific Ocean

The nationalisation of SBI subsidiaries took place in which year?

(A) 1944

(B) 1951

(C) 1959

(D) 1962

What is terms used to describe the cultivation of flowering plants?

(A) Floriculture

(B) Horticulture

(C) Foliage Planting

(D) Foliage Farming

The nationalisation of SBI subsidiaries took place in which year?

(A) 1944

(B) 1951

(C) 1959

(D) 1962

What is terms used to describe the cultivation of flowering plants?

(A) Floriculture

(B) Horticulture

(C) Foliage Planting

(D) Foliage Farming

I guess we'll just have to wait for a response _____.

(A) until now

(B) for now

(C) by now

(D) to now

I guess we'll just have to wait for a response _____.

(A) until now

(B) for now

(C) by now

(D) to now

Jatiyo Sansad is the parliament of which country ?

(A) Nepal

(B) Pakistan

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Japan

Jatiyo Sansad is the parliament of which country ?

(A) Nepal

(B) Pakistan

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Japan

Hydrogen is used instead of Helium to fill balloons for meteorology because

(A) of its low density

(B) It is not very reactive under normal conditions

(C) It is almost insoluble in water

(D) It can be prepared easily

Hydrogen is used instead of Helium to fill balloons for meteorology because

(A) of its low density

(B) It is not very reactive under normal conditions

(C) It is almost insoluble in water

(D) It can be prepared easily

Which of these film productions company is started by Shahrukh Khan and Gauri Khan ?

A) Pepper entertainment
B) Red chillies entertainment
C) Green chillies entertainment

Answer : B

Which colour is in the centre of Rainbow ?

A) Red
B) Yellow
C) Green
D) Violet

Answer : C

The ______________ passport was lost. He'll have to apply for a new one.

A) child
B) child's
C) children's

Answer : B

For his major role in the development of computer chip 'Pentium', which indian IT expert is called the 'Father of Pentium' ?

A) Sabeer Bhatia
B) Vinod Dham
C) Vinod Khosla
D) Vijay Bhatkar

Answer : B

By what name is British lady Madeleine Slade, a disciple of Mahatma Gandhi, better known ?

A) Meera Ben
B) Sister Nivedita
C) The Mother
D) Sarla Ben

Answer : A

On which planet, due to its clockwise (east to west) rotation on the axis, the Sun rises in the west and sets in the east ?

A) Mars
B) Earth
C) Venus
D) Mercury

Answer : C

Who presided over the first session of the All India Trade Union Cogress in 1920 ?

A) M.N.Roy
B) V.V.Giri
C) Lala Lajpat Rai
D) Shripad Amrut Dange

Answer : C

Who directed Oscar award winning short documentary film 'Smile Pinki' (2008) ?

A) Danny Boyle
B) Megan Mylan
C) Andrew Stanton
D) Gus Van Sant

Answer : B

Which ancient Indian physician is known as the 'Father of Modern Plastic Surgery' ?

A) Charak
B) Madhav
C) Sushruta
D) Patanjali

Answer : C

'Lawsons Bay Beach' and 'Ramakrishna Beach' are located in which port city on the Bay of Bengal ?

A) Paradip (Orissa)
B) Chennai (Tamil Nadu)
C) Tuticorin (Tamil Nadu)
D) Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)

Answer : D

For the popularization of science, which agency of United Nations (UN) awards the Kalinga Prize ?

A) UNIDO
B) UNESCO
C) UNICEF
D) UNHRC

Answer : B

Which monument was built by Mohammed Quli Qutub Shah in 1591 to commemorate the end of the plague in his capital ?

A) Taj Mahal, Agra
B) Hawa Mahal, Jaipur
C) Gol Gumbad, Bijapur
D) Charminar, Hyderabad

Answer : D

Which among the following is not a Kharif crop ?

A) Mustard
B) Sugarcane
C) Groundnut
D) Maize

Answer : A

Light year is used to measure the

A) Distance between stellar bodies
B) Speed of rockets
C) Speed of aeroplanes

Answer : A

In cricket the length of pitch between the two wickets is

A) 24 yards
B) 23 yards
C) 22 yards
D) 21 yards

Answer : C

In which state are the towns of Margao and Vasco-da-Gama located?

A) Kerala
B) Maharashtra
C) Goa

Answer : C

Obaidullah Khan Cup is associated with

A) Football
B) Cricket
C) Hockey
D) Badminton

Answer : C

Which title is usually held by the eldest son of the British monarch?

A) Duke of Edinburgh
B) Prince of Wales
C) Grand Prince

Answer : B

On the banks of which river is the holy city Ayodhya located ?

A) Gomti
B) Ganga
C) Yamuna
D) Sarayu

Answer : D

Jaitapur nuclear power plant is in which city?

A) Ratnagiri
B) Nagpur
C) Pune
D) Mumbai

Answer : A

In international cricket, Yuvraj Singh of India is the second batsman to hit 6 sixers in an over. Who was the first ?

A) Sanath Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka)
B) Adam Gilchrist (Australia)
C) Herschelle Gibbs (South Africa)
D) Shahid Afridi (Pakistan)

Answer : C

Hoover Medal, a prize given for outstanding extra-career services by engineers to humanity, has been awarded to which Indian engineer for year 2008 ?

A) Sam Pitroda
B) G.Madhavan Nair
C) N.R.Narayan Murthy
D) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam

Answer : D

Which Indian woman athlete is popularly known as 'Idukki Express' ?

A) P.T.Usha
B) K.M.Beenamol
C) Jyotirmay Sikdar
D) Anju Bobby George

Answer : B

'Freedom in Exile' book is the autobiography of which Nobel Peace Prize winner ?

A) Yasser Arafat
B) Nelson Mandela
C) Dalai Lama XIV
D) Aung San Suu Kyi

Answer : C

Vikramshila University, an ancient university of India whose ruins are situated in present day Bihar, was founded by which Pala ruler ?

A) Dharmapala
B) Devapala
C) Mahipala
D) Govindpala

Answer : A

In his first voyage to India, at which place did Vasco da Gama land on 20 May 1498 ?

A) Goa
B) Kochi (Cochin)
C) Mumbai (Bombay)
D) Kozhikode (Calicut)

Answer : D

In 1953, which film won the first National Award for the Best Feature Film ?

A) Shyamchi Aai (Marathi)
B) Pather Panchali (Bengali)
C) Kabooliwala (Bengali)
D) Mirza Galib (Hindi)

Answer : A

Which Indian city you would be in if you were standing on world's longest railway platform ?

A) Jabalpur (M.P.)
B) Kharagpur (W.Bengal)
C) Mughalsarai (U.P.)
D) Secunderabad (A.P.)

Answer : B

On the banks of which river is the Jamshedpur, the steel city of India, situated ?

A) Tapti
B) Narmada
C) Subarnarekha
D) Hooghly

Answer : C

In May 1998, while addressing at nuclear tests site near Pokhran, who added 'Jai Vigyan' to the Lal Bahadur Shastri's slogan 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan' ?

A) Indira Gandhi
B) Rajeev Gandhi
C) P.V.Narsimha Rao
D) Atal Behari Vajpayee

Answer : D

In which African city are the headquarters of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) located ?

A) Nairobi (Kenya)
B) Cairo (Egypt)
C) Abuja (Nigeria)
D) Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)

Answer : A

In 1916, who founded Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey (SNDT) Women's University at Pune, the first women's university in India ?

A) Annie Besant
B) Mahatma Gandhi
C) Madan Mohan Malaviya
D) Dhondo Keshav Karve

Answer : D

Who was the chief guest at the Republic Day celebrations on 26th January 2009 in New Delhi ?

A) Vladimir Putin (Russian President)
B) Nicolas Sarkozy (French President)
C) Zigme Singye Wangchuk (Bhutan King)
D) Nursultan Nazarbayev (Kazakhstan President)

Answer : D

'Mein Kampf' (My Struggle) book is the autobiography of which dictator ?

A) Pol Pot
B) Idi Amin
C) Adolf Hitler
D) Joseph Stalin

Answer : C

Which among the following disease is caused by female Aedes Aegypti mosquitoes ?

A) Malaria
B) Kala-Azar
C) Dengue Fever
D) Typhoid

Answer : C

For writing the Punjabi language, which Sikh guru developed the Gurumukhi script ?

A) Guru Angad
B) Guru Amar Das
C) Guru Ram Das
D) Guru Arjan

Answer : A

Among terrestrial (land) animals, which animal has the longest gestation period ?

A) Tiger
B) Elephant
C) Rhinoceros
D) Horse

Answer : B

Hirakud Dam at Sambalpur in Orissa, the longest dam in India, is built across which river ?

A) Narmada
B) Mahanadi
C) Godavari
D) Kaveri

Answer : B

Yakshagana, literally meaning celestial music, is a popular dance drama of which Indian state ?

A) Gujarat
B) Maharashtra
C) Karnataka
D) West Bengal

Answer : C

What is the minimum age limit to become the Governor of a state in India ?

A) 18 years
B) 25 years
C) 30 years
D) 35 years

Answer : D

Which Central American country was formerly known as 'British Honduras' ?

A) Belize
B) Malawi
C) Botswana
D) Benin

Answer : A

Near which city is the Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History located ?

A) Panaji (Goa)
B) Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)
C) Bharatpur (Rajasthan)
D) Sultanpur (Haryana)

Answer : B

Which among the following is the first indigenous civilian aircraft of India ?

A) Saras
B) Tejas
C) Chetak
D) Cheetah

Answer : A

Washington D.C., the capital of United States of America, is located on the banks of which river ?

A) Seine
B) Thames
C) Potomac
D) Moskva

Answer : C

On 18 March 1965, who became the first human to walk in the space ?

A) Yuri Gagarin
B) Alexey Leonov
C) Neil Armstrong
D) Buzz Aldrin

Answer : B

In 1997, to which Indian film star did Pakistan Government present its highest civilian award 'Nishan-e-Intiaz' ?

A) Dev Anand
B) Raj Kapoor
C) Amitabh Bachchan
D) Dilip Kumar

Answer : D

'Vinaya Pitaka', 'Sutta Pitaka' and 'Abhidhamma Pitaka' - collectively known as the 'Tripitaka' (three baskets) - are sacred texts of which religion ?

A) Jainism
B) Sikhism
C) Buddhism
D) Christianity

Answer : C

Which is the only continent through which all longitude lines passes ?

A) Asia
B) Africa
C) Antarctica
D) Australia

Answer : C

'Kathakali', 'Mohiniaattam' and 'Thullal' dance forms are native of which state ?

A) Karnataka
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Kerala

Answer : D

Which hormone, released when danger threatens, is known as Emergency hormone ?

A) Insulin
B) Adrenaline
C) Melatonin
D) Thyroxine

Answer : B

The novel 'Q & A', on which 8 Oscar awards winning film 'Slumdog Millionaire' (2008) is based, was authored by which Indian civil servant ?

A) Vikas Swarup
B) Vikram Seth
C) Amitav Ghosh
D) Aravind Adiga

Answer : A

Ghatigaon Sanctuary, set up for the conservation of the Son Chiriya (great Indian bustard), is located in which state ?

A) Haryana
B) Rajasthan
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Karnataka

Answer : C

Kudremukh hills, name literally meaning Horse face, in Karnataka are famous for mines of which mineral ?

A) Gold
B) Lignite
C) Bauxite
D) Iron Ore

Answer : D

Which renowned dancer established classical dance school 'Kalakshetra' at Adyar near Chennai in 1931 ?

A) Protima Gauri Bedi
B) Sonal Mansingh
C) Mrinalini Sarabhai
D) Rukmini Devi Arundale

Answer : D

Which apparatus is used to measure the blood pressure ?

A) Hygrometer
B) Chronometer
C) Thermometer
D) Sphygmomanometer

Answer : D

What is the retirement age of High Court judges ?

A) 60 years
B) 62 years
C) 65 years
D) 70 years

Answer : B

On 6 Apr 2009, which Indian cricketer surpassed Australian Mark Waugh's world record for the most catches in Test Cricket by a fielder (excluding wicket-keeper) ?

A) Sunil Gavaskar
B) V.V.S.Laxman
C) Rahul Dravid
D) Mohammed Azharuddin

Answer : C

As a token of protest against Jallianwala Bagh massacre on 13 April 1919, who returned the Knighthood conferred on him by the British Government ?

A) Rabindranath Tagore
B) Tej Bahadur Sapru
C) Gopal Krishna Gokhle
D) Syed Ahmed Khan

Answer : A

Which pigment gives plants and leaves their green colour ?

A) Betalain
B) Chlorophyll
C) Carotenoid
D) Anthocyanin

Answer : B

What name has been given to the first Boeing 747/700 jet, inducted into Indian Air Force, designed to work as the Indian President's office-in-the-sky ?

A) Samrat
B) Rajdoot
C) Maharaja
D) Badshah

Answer : B

By voter strength, which Indian parliamentary constituency (Lok Sabha seat) having more than 33 lakh voters holds the world record of the largest constituency ?

A) Chandni Chowk (Delhi)
B) Outer Delhi (Delhi)
C) Nandyal (Andhra Pradesh)
D) Samastipur (Bihar)

Answer : B

In 1913, at which American city did Lala Har Dayal found the 'Ghadar Party' ?

A) Boston
B) California
C) Philadelphia
D) San Francisco

Answer : D

In 1981, which Mumbai born British writer won the Booker Prize for his novel 'Midnight's Children' ?

A) Salman Rushdie
B) V.S.Naipaul
C) Arundhati Roy
D) Kiran Desai

Answer : A

On 1 September 1939, attack on which country by Germany marked the start of World War II ?

A) France
B) Poland
C) Britain
D) Belgium

Answer : B

Which coastal city is known as the 'Queen of the Arabian Sea' ?

A) Kochi (Kerala)
B) Mangalore (Karnataka)
C) Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
D) Marmagao (Goa)

Answer : A

Which dynasty, founded by Mauryan senapati (commander-in-chief) Pushyamitra, was immediate successor of the Maurya dyanasty ?

A) Gupta dynasty
B) Kanva dynasty
C) Nanda dynasty
D) Shunga dynasty

Answer : D

Titan, the only moon (natural satellite) known to have a dense atmosphere, is the largest moon of which planet ?

A) Mars
B) Jupiter
C) Saturn
D) Uranus

Answer : C

Quinine, the anti-malaria drug, is made from the bark of which tree ?

A) Cinchona
B) Wintergreen
C) Peppermint
D) Eucalyptus

Answer : A

'Chanderi' and 'Maheshwari' sarees are native of which state ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) West Bengal
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Maharashtra

Answer : C

Which is the only bird that can fly backwards ?

A) Sunbird
B) Kingfisher
C) Honeyeater
D) Hummingbird

Answer : D

Out of five Stree Shakti Puraskar, one is named after a fictional character of Tamil epic 'Silappatikaram'. Which one among the following four ?

A) Mata Jijabai
B) Rani Gaidenlou Zeliang
C) Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar
D) Kannagi

Answer : D

In February 2009, which Indian music maestro won the Grammy Award for his collaborative music album 'Golden Drum Project' ?

A) Zakir Hussain
B) Pt. Shiv Kumar Sharma
C) Pt. Ravi Shankar
D) Amjad Ali Khan

Answer ; A

Soft toy 'Teddy Bear' was named after which US president's nickname ?

A) Abraham Lincoln
B) George Washington
C) Theodore Roosevelt
D) John F. Kennedy

Answer : C

Millennium Dome, where Priyanka Chopra was crowned Miss World in 2000, is located in which European city ?

A) Paris (France)
B) London (UK)
C) Moscow (Russia)
D) Rome (Italy)

Answer : B

'Uhuru Peak' at Mount Kilimanjaro is the highest point of which continent ?

A) Asia
B) Africa
C) South America
D) Antarctica

Answer : B

By what name is spiritual guru Narendra Nath Datta, founder of Belur Math near Kolkata, better known ?

A) Swami Vivekanand
B) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
C) Swami Prabhupad
D) Ramkrishna Paramahamsa

Answer : A

During the reign of which ancient Indian ruler, did Chinese traveller Fa-Hien visit India ?

A) Dharmapala
B) Harshavardhan
C) Chandragupta Maurya
D) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

Answer : D

Who was popularly known as the 'Iron Man of India' ?

A) Bhagat Singh
B) Chandrashekhar Azad
C) Veer Savarkar
D) Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer : D

In humans, how many chromosomes does a cell have ?

A) 42 (21 pairs)
B) 44 (22 pairs)
C) 46 (23 pairs)
D) 48 (24 pairs)

Answer : C

Which city in Uttar Pradesh is famous for Glass Bangles industry ?

A) Agra
B) Firozabad
C) Moradabad
D) Aligarh

Answer : B

In Solar System, which planet rotates the fastest on its axis ?

A) Venus
B) Mercury
C) Jupiter
D) Saturn

Answer : C

'Nagananda', 'Ratnavali' and 'Priyadarshika' Sanskrit works were authored by which ruler ?

A) Harshavardhana
B) Chandragupta Maurya
C) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
D) Krishna Deva Raya

Answer : A

In which city is the Central Building Research Institute located ?

A) Roorkee (Uttarakhand)
B) Cuttack (Odisha)
C) Nagpur (Maharashtra)
D) Karnal (Haryana)

Answer : A

Which country was formerly known as 'Formosa' ?

A) Cambodia
B) Thailand
C) Indonesia
D) Taiwan

Answer : D

Which medieval empire did Harihar I and Bukka Raya I found in 1336 ?

A) Chola Empire
B) Maurya Empire
C) Kushan Empire
D) Vijayanagar Empire

Answer : D

Who was the first soldier of the Indian armed forces to be awarded Param Vir Chakra, the highest military award of India ?

A) Major Shaitan Singh
B) Naik Jadu Nath Singh
C) Major Som Nath Sharma
D) Major Dhan Singh Thapa

Answer : C

Which was the first 'talkie' feature film made and shown in India ?

A) Lanka Dahan (1917)
B) Raja Harishchandra (1913)
C) Kapala Kundala (1929)
D) Alam Ara (1931)

Answer : D

In terms of area, which is the smallest continent ?

A) Europe
B) Australia
C) South America
D) Antarctica

Answer : B

Which among the following is popularly referred as 'Plastic Money' ?

A) Demand Draft
B) Credit Card
C) Gift Cheque
D) Bearer Cheque

Answer : B

What is the name of Japanese art of aesthetic miniaturization of trees, by growing them in containers ?

A) Nikkei
B) Sensei
C) Bonsai
D) Origami

Answer : C

Who is the only person to be honoured with both 'Bharat Ratna' and 'Nishan-e-Pakistan', the highest civilian awards of India and Pakistan respectively ?

A) Mohammed Iqbal
B) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
D) Morarji Desai

Answer : D

In which city is the Tropical Forest Research Institute (TFRI) located ?

A) Shimla (H.P.)
B) Jodhpur (Rajasthan)
C) Dehradun (Uttarakhand)
D) Jabalpur (M.P.)

Answer : D

On 9 February 2009, in which High Court did the first e-Court of India start functioning on a pilot basis ?

A) Delhi High Court, New Delhi
B) Karnataka High Court, Bengaluru
C) Gujarat High Court, Ahmedabad
D) Bombay High Court, Mumbai

Answer : C

For red colour, compounds of which element are commonly used in fireworks ?

A) Barium
B) Sodium
C) Manganese
D) Strontium

Answer : D

On which date, the arrival date of Mahatma Gandhi in India from South Africa, is the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas celebrated ?

A) 9 January
B) 12 January
C) 15 January
D) 30 January

Answer : A

Who wrote the novel 'Train to Pakistan' ?

A) R.K.Narayan
B) Mulk Raj Anand
C) Khushwant Singh
D) Dharamvir Bharti

Answer : C

Which bamboo eating member of bear family is the symbol of World Wide Fund For Nature (WWF) ?

A) Red Panda
B) Giant Panda
C) Rhinoceros
D) Cheetah

Answer : B

Which is the first Indian state to have electrified all of its villages ?

A) Punjab
B) Haryana
C) Maharashtra
D) Gujarat

Answer : B

Which close associate of Mahatma Gandhi was popularly known as 'Deenbandhu' ?

A) C.F.Andrews
B) Vinoba Bhave
C) Jamnalal Bajaj
D) Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer : A

Citrus fruits are considered a rich source of which vitamin ?

A) Vitamin A
B) Vitamin B
C) Vitamin C
D) Vitamin D

Answer : C

The 9th SAARC Conference in Police Matters was held on 5 & 6 April 2011 in which of the following cities of the world?

(A) Colombo

(B) New Delhi

(C) Dhaka

(D) Thimpu

Wow. The rent for that place is a little ____________ for me. I can't afford that much, so I think I'll look for a different apartment.

(A) reasonable

(B) neat

(C) steep

(D) None of the above

The 9th SAARC Conference in Police Matters was held on 5 & 6 April 2011 in which of the following cities of the world?

(A) Colombo

(B) New Delhi

(C) Dhaka

(D) Thimpu

Wow. The rent for that place is a little ____________ for me. I can't afford that much, so I think I'll look for a different apartment.

(A) reasonable

(B) neat

(C) steep

(D) None of the above

Which former President had the unique distinction of getting two consecutive terms in office?

(A) Dr Rajendra Prasad

(B) Dr Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

(C) Dr Zakir Hussain

Which former President had the unique distinction of getting two consecutive terms in office?

(A) Dr Rajendra Prasad

(B) Dr Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

(C) Dr Zakir Hussain

If I were you, I'd buy it as soon as possible.

(A) Zero Conditional

(B) First Conditional

(C) Second Conditional

(D) Third Conditional

During the Mughal period, which one of the following were the first to come to India as traders ?

(A) Portuguese

(B) Dutch

(C) Danish

(D) English

If I were you, I'd buy it as soon as possible.

(A) Zero Conditional

(B) First Conditional

(C) Second Conditional

(D) Third Conditional

During the Mughal period, which one of the following were the first to come to India as traders ?

(A) Portuguese

(B) Dutch

(C) Danish

(D) English

This film isn't suitable for children. It's too ________ .

(A) frighten

(B) frightened

(C) frightening

(D) none of the above answers

Which among the following is the largest commodity carried by Indian Railway? (till 2008)

(A) Iron & Steel

(B) Coal

(C) Wheat

This film isn't suitable for children. It's too ________ .

(A) frighten

(B) frightened

(C) frightening

(D) none of the above answers

Which among the following is the largest commodity carried by Indian Railway? (till 2008)

(A) Iron & Steel

(B) Coal

(C) Wheat

True knowledge exists in knowing that you know ___________.

(A) Everything

(B) Nothing

(C) The truth

(D) The meaning of life

True knowledge exists in knowing that you know ___________.

(A) Everything

(B) Nothing

(C) The truth

(D) The meaning of life

Steven is talking ___ his girlfriend ___ the phone.

(A) to, on

(B) on, to

In context with the banking business, which among the following is a correct definition of liquidity risk?

(A) Risk arising from funding of long term assets by short term liabilities or funding of short term assets by long term liabilities

(B) Risk arising from the adverse movement of the value of the assets /investments etc

Steven is talking ___ his girlfriend ___ the phone.

(A) to, on

(B) on, to

In context with the banking business, which among the following is a correct definition of liquidity risk?

(A) Risk arising from funding of long term assets by short term liabilities or funding of short term assets by long term liabilities

(B) Risk arising from the adverse movement of the value of the assets /investments etc

Who among the following viceroys of India wrote a book " Persia" ?

(A) Lord Elgin

(B) Lord Curzon

(C) Lord Minto

(D) Lord Irwin

Write to me when you get home. _______.

(A) I must

(B) I should

(C) I will

(D) I can

Who among the following viceroys of India wrote a book " Persia" ?

(A) Lord Elgin

(B) Lord Curzon

(C) Lord Minto

(D) Lord Irwin

Write to me when you get home. _______.

(A) I must

(B) I should

(C) I will

(D) I can

Those who participated in the experiment had to remain __________ all night.

(A) awaken

(B) awake

(C) awaked

(D) awoken

Who is popularly known as "Gold Woman of India" ?

(A) R.N. Tagore

(B) P.T. Usha

(C) Indira Gandhi

Those who participated in the experiment had to remain __________ all night.

(A) awaken

(B) awake

(C) awaked

(D) awoken

Who is popularly known as "Gold Woman of India" ?

(A) R.N. Tagore

(B) P.T. Usha

(C) Indira Gandhi

How do most insects inspire ?

(A) Through Skin

(B) Through gills

(C) By Lungs

(D) By trachael system

I heard that the biggest ___________ in the world is India.

(A) democrasy

(B) democratic

(C) democracy

(D) democrat

How do most insects inspire ?

(A) Through Skin

(B) Through gills

(C) By Lungs

(D) By trachael system

I heard that the biggest ___________ in the world is India.

(A) democrasy

(B) democratic

(C) democracy

(D) democrat

"Celebrate Life" is the Tag line of which Company?

(A) Himalaya

(B) Dabur

Identify the person known as Chemical Ali in Iraq.

(A) Al-Majid

(B) Mohadi Zafar

(C) Saeed Az Sahaf

"Celebrate Life" is the Tag line of which Company?

(A) Himalaya

(B) Dabur

Identify the person known as Chemical Ali in Iraq.

(A) Al-Majid

(B) Mohadi Zafar

(C) Saeed Az Sahaf

From the given options, identify the personality chosen as CNN-IBN Man of the year 2006.

(A) Ratan Tata

(B) Manmohan Singh

(C) Shashi Thuroor

Where did India play its 1st one day international match?

(A) Lords

(B) Headingley

(C) The Oval

From the given options, identify the personality chosen as CNN-IBN Man of the year 2006.

(A) Ratan Tata

(B) Manmohan Singh

(C) Shashi Thuroor

Where did India play its 1st one day international match?

(A) Lords

(B) Headingley

(C) The Oval

The leopard gets its name from the Latin word 'leopardus'. What does it mean?

(A) Fastest cat

(B) Yellow cat

(C) Spotted lion

Which famous Leader was hanged to death in december 2006?

(A) Pervez Musharraf

(B) Saddam Hussein

(C) Osama Bin Laden

The leopard gets its name from the Latin word 'leopardus'. What does it mean?

(A) Fastest cat

(B) Yellow cat

(C) Spotted lion

Which famous Leader was hanged to death in december 2006?

(A) Pervez Musharraf

(B) Saddam Hussein

(C) Osama Bin Laden

The Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports is located at

(A) Bangalore

(B) Kolkata

(C) Darjeeling

(D) Patiala

The Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports is located at

(A) Bangalore

(B) Kolkata

(C) Darjeeling

(D) Patiala

When the batsman, in cricket, is out without scoring a single run, is called

(A) drive

(B) duck

(C) flight

(D) googly

How can they be going out?! Jane has nothing _____ Peter.

(A) in common

(B) in common to

(C) in common of

(D) in common with

When the batsman, in cricket, is out without scoring a single run, is called

(A) drive

(B) duck

(C) flight

(D) googly

How can they be going out?! Jane has nothing _____ Peter.

(A) in common

(B) in common to

(C) in common of

(D) in common with

Which of the following European Football Club reached the finals of Champions League and thereby avenged the death of its 2009 Champions League defeat?

(A) Real Madrid

(B) Barcelona

(C) Manchester United

(D) Liverpool

Which of the following European Football Club reached the finals of Champions League and thereby avenged the death of its 2009 Champions League defeat?

(A) Real Madrid

(B) Barcelona

(C) Manchester United

(D) Liverpool

Who among the following was a contemporary of the famous poet Amir Khusro?

(A) Iitutmish

(B) Ala-ud-din Khalji

(C) Ibrahim Lodi

(D) Akbar

’Leelavathi’ the famous sanskrit grantha is a book on

(A) Mathematics

(B) Veda

(C) Science

(D) Hindi

Who among the following was a contemporary of the famous poet Amir Khusro?

(A) Iitutmish

(B) Ala-ud-din Khalji

(C) Ibrahim Lodi

(D) Akbar

’Leelavathi’ the famous sanskrit grantha is a book on

(A) Mathematics

(B) Veda

(C) Science

(D) Hindi

Which Australian state was formerly known as "Van Diemen's Land" ?

(A) Victoria

(B) Queensland

(C) Tasmania

(D) New South Wales

'Bandar Seri Begawan' is the capital city of which Asian country ?

(A) Laos

(B) Brunei

(C) Vietnam

(D) Taiwan

Which Australian state was formerly known as "Van Diemen's Land" ?

(A) Victoria

(B) Queensland

(C) Tasmania

(D) New South Wales

'Bandar Seri Begawan' is the capital city of which Asian country ?

(A) Laos

(B) Brunei

(C) Vietnam

(D) Taiwan

Which religious teacher established four maths in four corners of country at Badrinath (North), Dwarka (West), Puri (East) & Sringeri (South) ?

(A) Adi Shankaracharya

(B) Swami Vivekanand

(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

(D) Swami Prabhupada

Which religious teacher established four maths in four corners of country at Badrinath (North), Dwarka (West), Puri (East) & Sringeri (South) ?

(A) Adi Shankaracharya

(B) Swami Vivekanand

(C) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

(D) Swami Prabhupada

When did David Ben-Gurion die?

(A) 7 March 1972

(B) 9 June 1977

(C) 14 October 1979

(D) 1 December 1973

Who scored a hat-trick for Argentina against South Korea in Football World Cup 2010?

(A) Carlos Tevez

(B) Maxi Rodriguez

(C) Gabriel Heinze

(D) Gonzalo Higuain

When did David Ben-Gurion die?

(A) 7 March 1972

(B) 9 June 1977

(C) 14 October 1979

(D) 1 December 1973

Who scored a hat-trick for Argentina against South Korea in Football World Cup 2010?

(A) Carlos Tevez

(B) Maxi Rodriguez

(C) Gabriel Heinze

(D) Gonzalo Higuain

Whose header resulted in a self-goal for Brazil against Holland in Football World Cup 2010?

(A) Gilberto Melo

(B) Felipe Melo

(C) Gilberto Silva

(D) Julio Cesar

Which is the oldest paramilitary force in the country?

(A) Border Security Force (BSF)

(B) Assam Rifles

(C) Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)

(D) Coast Guard

Whose header resulted in a self-goal for Brazil against Holland in Football World Cup 2010?

(A) Gilberto Melo

(B) Felipe Melo

(C) Gilberto Silva

(D) Julio Cesar

Which is the oldest paramilitary force in the country?

(A) Border Security Force (BSF)

(B) Assam Rifles

(C) Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)

(D) Coast Guard

When did Ranjit Singh die?

(A) 4 January 1825

(B) 27 June 1839

(C) 3 October 1829

(D) 22 November 1845

When did Ranjit Singh die?

(A) 4 January 1825

(B) 27 June 1839

(C) 3 October 1829

(D) 22 November 1845

1981 was the international year of the

(A) Disabled

(B) Women

(C) Children

(D) Blind

Who was Big Bird?

(A) Andy Roberts

(B) Malcolm Marshall

(C) Joel Garner

(D) Michael Holding

1981 was the international year of the

(A) Disabled

(B) Women

(C) Children

(D) Blind

Who was Big Bird?

(A) Andy Roberts

(B) Malcolm Marshall

(C) Joel Garner

(D) Michael Holding

The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in

(A) New Delhi

(B) Bangalore

(C) Pune

(D) Patna

Which of the following is not a chief organ of the United Nations Organisations?

(A) International Labour Organisation

(B) Security Council

(C) International Court of Justice

(D) General Assembly

The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in

(A) New Delhi

(B) Bangalore

(C) Pune

(D) Patna

Which of the following is not a chief organ of the United Nations Organisations?

(A) International Labour Organisation

(B) Security Council

(C) International Court of Justice

(D) General Assembly

Sita is the avatar of which spouse of Vishnu?

(A) Durga

(B) Lakshmi

(C) Kali

(D) Krishna

Sita is the avatar of which spouse of Vishnu?

(A) Durga

(B) Lakshmi

(C) Kali

(D) Krishna

Prithvi Theaters is a property of

(A) Nadiadwala

(B) Subhash Ghai

(C) None of these

ICICI is India’s 2nd largest private sector bank.

(A) True

(B) False

Prithvi Theaters is a property of

(A) Nadiadwala

(B) Subhash Ghai

(C) None of these

ICICI is India’s 2nd largest private sector bank.

(A) True

(B) False

What is the height of the hoop from ground in a standard basketball court?

(A) 8 feet

(B) 10 feet

(C) 11 feet

Where is the National Defence Academy located?

(A) Dehradun

(B) Chennai

(C) Khadakwasla

What is the height of the hoop from ground in a standard basketball court?

(A) 8 feet

(B) 10 feet

(C) 11 feet

Where is the National Defence Academy located?

(A) Dehradun

(B) Chennai

(C) Khadakwasla

The carpenter used a ___ to make the plank flat.

(A) plain

(B) plane

Who among these has never been a nominated member of the Rajya Sabha?

(A) Hema Malini

(B) Amitabh Bachchan

(C) Shabana Azmi

The carpenter used a ___ to make the plank flat.

(A) plain

(B) plane

Who among these has never been a nominated member of the Rajya Sabha?

(A) Hema Malini

(B) Amitabh Bachchan

(C) Shabana Azmi

India's newsprint industry is mainly located in

(A) Indore

(B) Dehradun

(C) Nepanagar

Which metal is mixed with gold to make ornaments?

(A) Zinc

(B) Silver

(C) Copper

India's newsprint industry is mainly located in

(A) Indore

(B) Dehradun

(C) Nepanagar

Which metal is mixed with gold to make ornaments?

(A) Zinc

(B) Silver

(C) Copper

What does Good Friday symbolise?

(A) Festival of Jews

(B) Beginning of Jewish new year

(C) Death of Christ

What does Good Friday symbolise?

(A) Festival of Jews

(B) Beginning of Jewish new year

(C) Death of Christ

Punjab, a state in northern India, is known as the 'Land of Five RIvers'? Tell me, what are the names of these five rivers?

(A) Krishna, Tungabhadra, Godavari, Bhima, Vaigai

(B) Chenab, Ravi, Beas, Jhelum, Sutlej

(C) Gomati, Son, Gandak, Damodar, Yamuna

Punjab, a state in northern India, is known as the 'Land of Five RIvers'? Tell me, what are the names of these five rivers?

(A) Krishna, Tungabhadra, Godavari, Bhima, Vaigai

(B) Chenab, Ravi, Beas, Jhelum, Sutlej

(C) Gomati, Son, Gandak, Damodar, Yamuna

Jawarhal Nehru was famous (or notorious) for his affair with a married woman; a love story with an ironical twist! Who was this lady?

(A) Mrs. Lara Cripps

(B) Lady Edwina Mountbatten

(C) Mrs. Rosie Cripps

Who and when built Akal Takht ?

(A) Guru Ram Das Ji, 1609

(B) Guru Hargobind Sahib, 1609

(C) Guru Hargobind Sahib, 1709

Jawarhal Nehru was famous (or notorious) for his affair with a married woman; a love story with an ironical twist! Who was this lady?

(A) Mrs. Lara Cripps

(B) Lady Edwina Mountbatten

(C) Mrs. Rosie Cripps

Who and when built Akal Takht ?

(A) Guru Ram Das Ji, 1609

(B) Guru Hargobind Sahib, 1609

(C) Guru Hargobind Sahib, 1709

In which year was the National Film Awards first presented?

(A) 1953

(B) 1960

(C) 1954

(D) 1952

The command from a superior officer or a judge to a subordinate right given to a person to act in the name of another, is

(A) Mandamus

(B) Mandate

(C) Manifesto

(D) Modvat

In which year was the National Film Awards first presented?

(A) 1953

(B) 1960

(C) 1954

(D) 1952

The command from a superior officer or a judge to a subordinate right given to a person to act in the name of another, is

(A) Mandamus

(B) Mandate

(C) Manifesto

(D) Modvat

The official working languages recognised by the UNO are

(A) Chinese and English

(B) French and Russian

(C) Spanish and Arabic

(D) All of the above

The official working languages recognised by the UNO are

(A) Chinese and English

(B) French and Russian

(C) Spanish and Arabic

(D) All of the above

Whose theme song was "Thanks For The Memories"?

(A) Bob Hope

(B) Jack Benny

(C) Jackie Gleason

(D) Dean Martin

What star of "Party of Five" now has her own show, "Time of Your Life"?

(A) Neve Campbell

(B) Jennifer Love Hewitt

(C) Molly Ringwald

(D) Melissa Joan Hart

Whose theme song was "Thanks For The Memories"?

(A) Bob Hope

(B) Jack Benny

(C) Jackie Gleason

(D) Dean Martin

What star of "Party of Five" now has her own show, "Time of Your Life"?

(A) Neve Campbell

(B) Jennifer Love Hewitt

(C) Molly Ringwald

(D) Melissa Joan Hart

Ursula M Burns is the name of the CEO designate of a major American corporation and is the fi rst Afro-American woman to be appointed to this post. She is about to head....

(A) Wal-Mart Stores

(B) Xerox

(C) General Electric

(D) McDonalds

Ursula M Burns is the name of the CEO designate of a major American corporation and is the fi rst Afro-American woman to be appointed to this post. She is about to head....

(A) Wal-Mart Stores

(B) Xerox

(C) General Electric

(D) McDonalds

I'll make sure your instructions are followed _____.

(A) at once

(B) to once

(C) from once

(D) in once

I'll make sure your instructions are followed _____.

(A) at once

(B) to once

(C) from once

(D) in once

Who is the author of the book ’My other two daughters’?

(A) Lalu Prasad Yadav

(B) Surjit Singh Barnala

(C) E.M. Forster

(D) Paul Kennedy

Who is the author of the book ’My other two daughters’?

(A) Lalu Prasad Yadav

(B) Surjit Singh Barnala

(C) E.M. Forster

(D) Paul Kennedy

What is the common name of Acetylsalicylic Acid ?

(A) Aspirin

(B) Vinegar

(C) Vitamin C

(D) Vitriol

‘Bhutia’, ‘Kathiawadi’, ‘Marwari’, ‘Manipuri’, ‘Spiti’ and ‘Zanskari’ are the Indian breeds of which animal ?

(A) Cow

(B) Horse

(C) Camel

(D) Goat

What is the common name of Acetylsalicylic Acid ?

(A) Aspirin

(B) Vinegar

(C) Vitamin C

(D) Vitriol

‘Bhutia’, ‘Kathiawadi’, ‘Marwari’, ‘Manipuri’, ‘Spiti’ and ‘Zanskari’ are the Indian breeds of which animal ?

(A) Cow

(B) Horse

(C) Camel

(D) Goat

Who killed US President Abraham Lincoln?

(A) Lee Harvey Oswald

(B) John Hinckley

(C) John Wilkes Booth

(D) Michael Schiavo

Who killed US President Abraham Lincoln?

(A) Lee Harvey Oswald

(B) John Hinckley

(C) John Wilkes Booth

(D) Michael Schiavo

Where was Conon educated?

(A) Cyprus

(B) Sicily

(C)

(D)

Where was Conon educated?

(A) Cyprus

(B) Sicily

(C)

(D)

The percentage of sun's radiation reflected back into space is about

(A) 36 percent

(B) 47 percent

(C) 17 percent

(D) None of the above

The percentage of sun's radiation reflected back into space is about

(A) 36 percent

(B) 47 percent

(C) 17 percent

(D) None of the above

'No two electrons in an atom can have the same set of four quantum numbers' is

(A) Newton's law

(B) Bohr's law

(C) Aufbau principle

(D) Pauli's exclusion principle

The first recipient of Nehru Award was

(A) Martin Luther King

(B) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

(C) Mother Teresa

(D) U Thant