Pages

Who is appointed as the chairperson of Prasar Bharathi?

a. Baljit Singh Lalli

b. Mrinal Pande

c. Arun Bhatnagar

Answer : b

Who is appointed as the chairperson of Prasar Bharathi?

a. Baljit Singh Lalli

b. Mrinal Pande

c. Arun Bhatnagar

Answer : b

Bring out the incorrectly matched pair ?

a. Agrostology - Study of grasses

b. Nephrology - Kidneys

c. Orology - Study of Rocks

d. Zymology - Study of Fermentation

Answer : c

Bring out the incorrectly matched pair ?

a. Agrostology - Study of grasses

b. Nephrology - Kidneys

c. Orology - Study of Rocks

d. Zymology - Study of Fermentation

Answer : c

2008 Olympic games were held in

a. France

b. China

c. Greece

Answer : b

2008 Olympic games were held in

a. France

b. China

c. Greece

Answer : b

Joule is the unit of...?

a. Temperature

b. Energy

c. Power

Answer : b

Who was the first President of U.S. A?

a. Abraham Linconm

b. John Kennedy

c. George Bush

d. George Washington

Answer : d

Joule is the unit of...?

a. Temperature

b. Energy

c. Power

Answer : b

Who was the first President of U.S. A?

a. Abraham Linconm

b. John Kennedy

c. George Bush

d. George Washington

Answer : d

Which one of the following is a source of energy but does not cause pollution ?

a. Gasoline

b. Nuclear power plant

c. Fossil fuels

d. Sun

Answer : b

Which one of the following is a source of energy but does not cause pollution ?

a. Gasoline

b. Nuclear power plant

c. Fossil fuels

d. Sun

Answer : b

The boy took ______ for granted that he would receive a big gift for his coming birthday.

a. that

b. it

c. them

d. what

Answer : b

The boy took ______ for granted that he would receive a big gift for his coming birthday.

a. that

b. it

c. them

d. what

Answer : b

Which article of the Constitution provides that Hindi in Devanagari script shall be the Official Language of the Union ?

a. Article 344 (1)

b. Article 343 (1)

c. Article 300 (2)

Answer : b

Which article of the Constitution provides that Hindi in Devanagari script shall be the Official Language of the Union ?

a. Article 344 (1)

b. Article 343 (1)

c. Article 300 (2)

Answer : b

What is the currency of Portugal?

a. Yaun

b. Yen

c. Euro

Answer : c

What is the currency of Portugal?

a. Yaun

b. Yen

c. Euro

Answer : c

The coffee is ___ the shelf.

a. at

b. on

c. the

Answer : b

The coffee is ___ the shelf.

a. at

b. on

c. the

Answer : b

In the Mahabharata,who was also known as 'Suryaputra'?

a. Arjuna

b. Ashwatthama

c. Karna

Answer : c

In the Mahabharata,who was also known as 'Suryaputra'?

a. Arjuna

b. Ashwatthama

c. Karna

Answer : c

Toyota has sold maximum number of cars worldwide this year(2007)

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

The acronym PSU stands for _______ .

a. Public Section Undertaking

b. Public Service Unit

c. Public Sector Under Taking

d. Public Sector Union

Answer : c

Toyota has sold maximum number of cars worldwide this year(2007)

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

The acronym PSU stands for _______ .

a. Public Section Undertaking

b. Public Service Unit

c. Public Sector Under Taking

d. Public Sector Union

Answer : c

The main teachings of Buddha are called ________.

a. Pancha suthra

b. Panchavrathas

c. Arya Satyas or Noble

d. Saranas

Answer : c

The main teachings of Buddha are called ________.

a. Pancha suthra

b. Panchavrathas

c. Arya Satyas or Noble

d. Saranas

Answer : c

Dalton's name is associated with which of the following terms?

a. Electron

b. Proton

c. Atom

Answer : c

Dalton's name is associated with which of the following terms?

a. Electron

b. Proton

c. Atom

Answer : c

Who is the owner of the team Royal Challengers Banglore?

a. Mukesh Ambani

b. Dr.Vijay Mallya

c. Priety Zinta

d. Sharuklh Khan

Answer : b

Who is the owner of the team Royal Challengers Banglore?

a. Mukesh Ambani

b. Dr.Vijay Mallya

c. Priety Zinta

d. Sharuklh Khan

Answer : b

Abbreviation of N/A ?

a. Not applicable

b. I owe you

c. Junior

d. Month

Answer : a

Abbreviation of N/A ?

a. Not applicable

b. I owe you

c. Junior

d. Month

Answer : a

Writing paper and envelopes ?

a. stain

b. stationery

c. stationary

Answer : b

Writing paper and envelopes ?

a. stain

b. stationery

c. stationary

Answer : b

Wisdom is knowing what to do next, __________ is doing it.

a. Virtue

b. Happiness

c. Sanity

d. Luck

Answer : a

Wisdom is knowing what to do next, __________ is doing it.

a. Virtue

b. Happiness

c. Sanity

d. Luck

Answer : a

Who was the backup crew for Rakesh Sharma, the first Indian in space?

a. Ravi Kumar

b. Ravish Sharma

c. Ravish Malhotra

Answer : c

The word 'pradesh' occurs in the name of how many Indian states?

a. 3

b. 4

c. 6

d. 5

Answer : d

Who was the backup crew for Rakesh Sharma, the first Indian in space?

a. Ravi Kumar

b. Ravish Sharma

c. Ravish Malhotra

Answer : c

The word 'pradesh' occurs in the name of how many Indian states?

a. 3

b. 4

c. 6

d. 5

Answer : d

When claimed his 700 wicket, Shane Warne dismissed

a. Yuvraj Singh

b. Inzman-ul-Haq

c. Andrew Strauss

Answer : c

When claimed his 700 wicket, Shane Warne dismissed

a. Yuvraj Singh

b. Inzman-ul-Haq

c. Andrew Strauss

Answer : c

The cabinet minister for Parliaments affairs “Priya Ranjan Dasmunshi” is also the minister of

a. Social justice

b. Water Resources

c. None of these

Answer : c

The cabinet minister for Parliaments affairs “Priya Ranjan Dasmunshi” is also the minister of

a. Social justice

b. Water Resources

c. None of these

Answer : c

The first Republican President of America was

a. Hennry Lincoln

b. Abraham Lincoln

Answer : b

The first Republican President of America was

a. Hennry Lincoln

b. Abraham Lincoln

Answer : b

What time does moon takes to revolve around the earth?

a. 27.3 days

b. 29.5 days

c. 0.5 days

d. 58.5 days

Answer : a

The first Republican President of America was

a. Hennry Lincoln

b. Abraham Lincoln

Answer : b

What time does moon takes to revolve around the earth?

a. 27.3 days

b. 29.5 days

c. 0.5 days

d. 58.5 days

Answer : a

It might not have been Sally

a. The speaker thinks that it probably was Sally

b. The speaker is fairly sure it wasn't Sally

Answer : a

It might not have been Sally

a. The speaker thinks that it probably was Sally

b. The speaker is fairly sure it wasn't Sally

Answer : a

Which Bharat Ratna recipient once served in the French Army ?

a. J R D Tata

b. Nelson Mandela

c. Pandurang Kane

Answer : a

Which Bharat Ratna recipient once served in the French Army ?

a. J R D Tata

b. Nelson Mandela

c. Pandurang Kane

Answer : a

To show your ticket and get your seat at the airport is to ___.

a. check out

b. check in

c. check at

Answer : b

To show your ticket and get your seat at the airport is to ___.

a. check out

b. check in

c. check at

Answer : b

The highest gallantry award in India is

a. Ashok Chakra

b. Paramvir Chakra

c. Mahavir Chakra

Answer : b

The highest gallantry award in India is

a. Ashok Chakra

b. Paramvir Chakra

c. Mahavir Chakra

Answer : b

What is capital of bufferzone ?

a. Nagon

b. Shadman

c. KBR

d. DC office

Answer : c

How many earth days are on Vinus to complete one day?

a. 250

b. 258

c. 260

d. 248

Answer : d

What is capital of bufferzone ?

a. Nagon

b. Shadman

c. KBR

d. DC office

Answer : c

How many earth days are on Vinus to complete one day?

a. 250

b. 258

c. 260

d. 248

Answer : d

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "C & G". What does it denote?

a. Come and Grin

b. Come and Go

c. Chuckle and Grin

Answer : c

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "C & G". What does it denote?

a. Come and Grin

b. Come and Go

c. Chuckle and Grin

Answer : c

Which field of science is related with the study of "Craniology"?

a. Study of skulls

b. Study of secret writing

c. Study of flower yielding plants

Answer : a

Which field of science is related with the study of "Craniology"?

a. Study of skulls

b. Study of secret writing

c. Study of flower yielding plants

Answer : a

I bought a new dress ___ the store.

a. from

b. at

c. to

Answer : b

I bought a new dress ___ the store.

a. from

b. at

c. to

Answer : b

Einstein was born in ___ Germany in 1879.

a. a

b. an

c. the

d. nothing

Answer : d

Einstein was born in ___ Germany in 1879.

a. a

b. an

c. the

d. nothing

Answer : d

Which fish lives in heaven?

a. Cobra Fish

b. Angel Fish

c. Tiger Fish

Answer : b

Which fish lives in heaven?

a. Cobra Fish

b. Angel Fish

c. Tiger Fish

Answer : b

Which of the following is not a Biosphere Reserve?

a. Panchamarhi

b. Nilgiri

c. Nallamala

Answer : c

Which of the following is not a Biosphere Reserve?

a. Panchamarhi

b. Nilgiri

c. Nallamala

Answer : c

The Great Sphinx of Giza has the head of a human and the body of a what ?

a. Tiger

b. Lion

c. Elephant

Answer : b

orticulture includes coconut, cashew, cocoa, etc.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

The Great Sphinx of Giza has the head of a human and the body of a what ?

a. Tiger

b. Lion

c. Elephant

Answer : b

orticulture includes coconut, cashew, cocoa, etc.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

The export target for the fiscal year 2006-07 was

a. $110 billion

b. $120 billion

c. $125 billion

Answer : c

The export target for the fiscal year 2006-07 was

a. $110 billion

b. $120 billion

c. $125 billion

Answer : c

Which of the following is birth place of Krishna, Godavari and Kaveri ?

a. Vindhyas

b. Nilagaries

c. Eastern Ghats

d. Sahiyadris

Answer : d

Which of the following is birth place of Krishna, Godavari and Kaveri ?

a. Vindhyas

b. Nilagaries

c. Eastern Ghats

d. Sahiyadris

Answer : d

Sachin Tendulkar created world record by scoring 12000 runs in Test Cricket. Whose record has Sachin Tendulkar surpassed ?

a. Sunil Gavaskar

b. Brain Lara

c. Broad Man

d. Vivian Richards

Answer : b

___ ugly dress.

a. A

b. An

c. The

Answer : b

Sachin Tendulkar created world record by scoring 12000 runs in Test Cricket. Whose record has Sachin Tendulkar surpassed ?

a. Sunil Gavaskar

b. Brain Lara

c. Broad Man

d. Vivian Richards

Answer : b

___ ugly dress.

a. A

b. An

c. The

Answer : b

___ yellow tag.

a. A

b. An

c. The

Answer : a

___ yellow tag.

a. A

b. An

c. The

Answer : a

No matter how bad things seem, you should always look ..... the bright side of life

a. off

b. on

Answer : b

No matter how bad things seem, you should always look ..... the bright side of life

a. off

b. on

Answer : b

It's ages since we ........

a. have spoken

b. spoke

Answer : a

It's ages since we ........

a. have spoken

b. spoke

Answer : a

Wheat and barley are kharif products.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Wheat and barley are kharif products.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

What is the name of Rama's brother who goes with him into exile?

a. Ravana

b. Dasartha

c. Lakshmana

Answer : c

What is the name of Rama's brother who goes with him into exile?

a. Ravana

b. Dasartha

c. Lakshmana

Answer : c

Who won the first Gold Medal in Beijing Olympics 2008 ?

a. Katharine Imans (Czechoslovakia)

b. Duli (China)

c. Chone Minho (South Korea)

d. Pang Uai (China)

Answer : a

Who won the first Gold Medal in Beijing Olympics 2008 ?

a. Katharine Imans (Czechoslovakia)

b. Duli (China)

c. Chone Minho (South Korea)

d. Pang Uai (China)

Answer : a

'Prem Rog' a movie directed by Raj Kapoor is based on which social cause ?

a. Dowry

b. Widow-remarriage

c. Untouchability

d. Casteism

Answer : b

'Prem Rog' a movie directed by Raj Kapoor is based on which social cause ?

a. Dowry

b. Widow-remarriage

c. Untouchability

d. Casteism

Answer : b

Water at 4 degree centigrade has____?

a. Minimum density

b. Maximum density

c. None of them

Answer : b

Water at 4 degree centigrade has____?

a. Minimum density

b. Maximum density

c. None of them

Answer : b

How many IITs will be set up in the 11th Five Year Plan ?

a. 6

b. 7

c. 8

d. 9

Answer : b

How many IITs will be set up in the 11th Five Year Plan ?

a. 6

b. 7

c. 8

d. 9

Answer : b

I've finished the rough draft; I just have to write it ....... properly

a. in

b. up

Answer : b

I've finished the rough draft; I just have to write it ....... properly

a. in

b. up

Answer : b

I spent hours doing it and then they told me I _____.

a. needn't have bothered

b. didn't need to bother

c. needed bothering

Answer : b

I spent hours doing it and then they told me I _____.

a. needn't have bothered

b. didn't need to bother

c. needed bothering

Answer : b

He put ___ for a transfer, but it was refused.

a. on

b. by

c. in

Answer : b

He put ___ for a transfer, but it was refused.

a. on

b. by

c. in

Answer : b

Which TV channel has bagged the exclusive cable and satellite TV rights for live telecast in India of the 2003 Cricket World Cup ?

a. Sony

b. STAR Sports

c. STAR ESPN

d. Channel Nine

Answer : a

Which TV channel has bagged the exclusive cable and satellite TV rights for live telecast in India of the 2003 Cricket World Cup ?

a. Sony

b. STAR Sports

c. STAR ESPN

d. Channel Nine

Answer : a

Which field of science is related with the study of "Virology"?

a. Study of fish

b. Study of fruits

c. Study of virus

Answer : c

Which field of science is related with the study of "Virology"?

a. Study of fish

b. Study of fruits

c. Study of virus

Answer : c

Who among the following is the biggest earner of all time of ATP World Tour records?

a. Roger Federer

b. Pete Sampras

c. Andre Agassi

Answer : a

Who among the following is the biggest earner of all time of ATP World Tour records?

a. Roger Federer

b. Pete Sampras

c. Andre Agassi

Answer : a

There were many dogs in the park. One dog was ___ Dalmatian.

a. a

b. an

c. nothing

Answer : a

What color will you get on mixing Red and Green colors ?

a. Blue

b. Yellow

c. Magenta

d. Cyan

Answer : b

There were many dogs in the park. One dog was ___ Dalmatian.

a. a

b. an

c. nothing

Answer : a

What color will you get on mixing Red and Green colors ?

a. Blue

b. Yellow

c. Magenta

d. Cyan

Answer : b

Viswanathan Anand has so far won how many Chess Oscars ?

a. 6

b. 7

c. 5

d. None of this

Answer : c

Viswanathan Anand has so far won how many Chess Oscars ?

a. 6

b. 7

c. 5

d. None of this

Answer : c

What is the full form of BCCI ?

a. Cricket Control Board of India

b. British Council of Certified India

c. Bachelor cricket council of India

d. None of this

Answer : a

What is the full form of BCCI ?

a. Cricket Control Board of India

b. British Council of Certified India

c. Bachelor cricket council of India

d. None of this

Answer : a

What is the antonym of the word synonym ?

a. Positive

b. Negative

c. Antonym

Answer : c

What is the antonym of the word synonym ?

a. Positive

b. Negative

c. Antonym

Answer : c

What do you call someone who wears a tall white hat and cooks food ?

a. A chef

b. A chief

c. A cooker

d. A shef

Answer : a

What do you call someone who wears a tall white hat and cooks food ?

a. A chef

b. A chief

c. A cooker

d. A shef

Answer : a

Which city is the holy place of Christianity, Islam and Judaism ?

a. Constantinople

b. Bethlehem

c. Jerusalem

Answer : c

Which city is the holy place of Christianity, Islam and Judaism ?

a. Constantinople

b. Bethlehem

c. Jerusalem

Answer : c

What was Yudhistra's weakness ?

a. Alcohol

b. Women

c. Gambling

Answer : c

Which country experienced the largest earthquake of the twentieth century ?

a. Canada

b. Chile

c. Japan

Answer : b

What was Yudhistra's weakness ?

a. Alcohol

b. Women

c. Gambling

Answer : c

Which country experienced the largest earthquake of the twentieth century ?

a. Canada

b. Chile

c. Japan

Answer : b

Who among the following established Ramakrishna Mission ?

a. Swami Kirtidananda

b. Swami Ashokananda

c. Swami Vivekananda

Answer : c

Who among the following established Ramakrishna Mission ?

a. Swami Kirtidananda

b. Swami Ashokananda

c. Swami Vivekananda

Answer : c

Apple is accredited with the first successful computer with a mouse ?

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

Apple is accredited with the first successful computer with a mouse ?

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

I didn't really enjoy myself. Steve, ______, seemed to be having the time of his life.

a. however

b. although

c. in spite of

d. despite

Answer : a

Which Festival is celebrated on 25 December ?

a. Holi

b. New Year

c. Christmas

d. Diwali

Answer : c

I didn't really enjoy myself. Steve, ______, seemed to be having the time of his life.

a. however

b. although

c. in spite of

d. despite

Answer : a

Which Festival is celebrated on 25 December ?

a. Holi

b. New Year

c. Christmas

d. Diwali

Answer : c

In baseball, how far is it between bases ?

a. 30 yard

b. 45 yard

c. 20 yard

Answer : a

In baseball, how far is it between bases ?

a. 30 yard

b. 45 yard

c. 20 yard

Answer : a

It's ____ airline.

a. a popular American

b. an American popular

Answer : a

It's ____ airline.

a. a popular American

b. an American popular

Answer : a

At which place in India is Meenakshi Temple located ?

a. Madurai

b. Jabalpur

c. Puri

Answer : a

At which place in India is Meenakshi Temple located ?

a. Madurai

b. Jabalpur

c. Puri

Answer : a

Which city in India is known as the "City of lakes" ?

a. Mumbai

b. Cochin

c. Srinagar

Answer : c

Which city in India is known as the "City of lakes" ?

a. Mumbai

b. Cochin

c. Srinagar

Answer : c

A big boss had a brother who died. What relation was the big boss to the brother that died? (Brother is not the answer)

a. Dad

b. Cousin

c. Sister

d. Mom

Answer : c

A big boss had a brother who died. What relation was the big boss to the brother that died? (Brother is not the answer)

a. Dad

b. Cousin

c. Sister

d. Mom

Answer : c

The UK has __________ higher education system.

a. an overwhelming

b. a well-respected

c. a handy

Answer : b

The UK has __________ higher education system.

a. an overwhelming

b. a well-respected

c. a handy

Answer : b

From which language has the word 'Punjab' been derived ?

a. Greek

b. Arabic

c. Percian

Answer : c

From which language has the word 'Punjab' been derived ?

a. Greek

b. Arabic

c. Percian

Answer : c

Which of the following is the largest unit of storage ?

a. Byte

b. Kilobyte

c. Gigabyte

Answer : c

Which of the following is the largest unit of storage ?

a. Byte

b. Kilobyte

c. Gigabyte

Answer : c

Who was the Son of Siddhartha ?

a. Mahavir

b. Ghoutham

c. Rahul

d. Jain

Answer : c

Who was the Son of Siddhartha ?

a. Mahavir

b. Ghoutham

c. Rahul

d. Jain

Answer : c

__________ park is crowded on Sundays.

a. All

b. Every

c. Each

d. Both

Answer : b

__________ park is crowded on Sundays.

a. All

b. Every

c. Each

d. Both

Answer : b

There is a traditional practice or rirual of "Tree Marriage" in certain parts of South India. Tree Marriages are performed to ________?

a. To Appease Rain God

b. To make people grow more and more trees

Answer : a

There is a traditional practice or rirual of "Tree Marriage" in certain parts of South India. Tree Marriages are performed to ________?

a. To Appease Rain God

b. To make people grow more and more trees

Answer : a

" Safir " belongs to which of the following nations ?

a. Iran

b. UAE

Answer : a

Despite ___ old age, he is very active.

a. his

b. its

Answer : a

" Safir " belongs to which of the following nations ?

a. Iran

b. UAE

Answer : a

Despite ___ old age, he is very active.

a. his

b. its

Answer : a

You need a passport to visit which of these countries ?

a. Nepal

b. Bhutan

c. Srilanka

Answer : c

You need a passport to visit which of these countries ?

a. Nepal

b. Bhutan

c. Srilanka

Answer : c

In which film did Aishwarya Rai pretended to play twins ?

a. Josh

b. Jeans

c. Dhoom2

d. Devdas

Answer : b

In which film did Aishwarya Rai pretended to play twins ?

a. Josh

b. Jeans

c. Dhoom2

d. Devdas

Answer : b

According to an advertisement,who believes "bolnay ke liye bhasha ki jaroorat nahi hoti" ?

a. Shrimati ji

b. Shrimaan ji

c. Sir ji

Answer : c

According to an advertisement,who believes "bolnay ke liye bhasha ki jaroorat nahi hoti" ?

a. Shrimati ji

b. Shrimaan ji

c. Sir ji

Answer : c

The leaves ___ as the wind blew.

a. cracked

b. hissed

c. rustled

Answer : c

The NatSat Steel Company which Tata accquired for $486 million is a company based at

a. Taiwan

b. Malaysia

c. Singapore

Answer : c

The leaves ___ as the wind blew.

a. cracked

b. hissed

c. rustled

Answer : c

The NatSat Steel Company which Tata accquired for $486 million is a company based at

a. Taiwan

b. Malaysia

c. Singapore

Answer : c

This girl sang for 61 hour to get her name registered in Guiness Book of Records. Identify.

a. Seema Kala

b. Arpita

c. Akanksha Jachak

Answer : c

This girl sang for 61 hour to get her name registered in Guiness Book of Records. Identify.

a. Seema Kala

b. Arpita

c. Akanksha Jachak

Answer : c

Lord Indra is the Lord of the Devas. His trusted transport is -

a. Garuda the Eagle

b. Airavata the flying Elephant

c. A mouse

Answer : b

Lord Indra is the Lord of the Devas. His trusted transport is -

a. Garuda the Eagle

b. Airavata the flying Elephant

c. A mouse

Answer : b

Who had announced retirement from India Cricket Team after Ganguly ?

a. Rahul Dravid

b. V.V.S. Laxman

c. Harbajan Singh

d. Anil Kumble

Answer : d

Who had announced retirement from India Cricket Team after Ganguly ?

a. Rahul Dravid

b. V.V.S. Laxman

c. Harbajan Singh

d. Anil Kumble

Answer : d

Which among the following is the ruling party of North Korea which is widely viewed by the world as Stalinist ?

a. Korean Workers' Party

b. Korean Democratic Front

Answer : a

A: 'Can you help me?' B: 'Sorry, not right now, I ___________.'

a. work

b. 'm working

c. 've worked

Answer : b

Which among the following is the ruling party of North Korea which is widely viewed by the world as Stalinist ?

a. Korean Workers' Party

b. Korean Democratic Front

Answer : a

A: 'Can you help me?' B: 'Sorry, not right now, I ___________.'

a. work

b. 'm working

c. 've worked

Answer : b

He's lived there all his life

a. He still lives there

b. He no longer lives there

Answer : a

He's lived there all his life

a. He still lives there

b. He no longer lives there

Answer : a

Which one of the following companies is associated with the exploration and commercial production of oil in Barmer-Sanchore basin of Rajasthan ?

a. Reliance Energy Ventures

b. ONGC

c. Cairn Energy

Answer : c

Which one of the following companies is associated with the exploration and commercial production of oil in Barmer-Sanchore basin of Rajasthan ?

a. Reliance Energy Ventures

b. ONGC

c. Cairn Energy

Answer : c

There were four dynasties flourising in Tamil Nadu. Three of them were Cheras, Cholas, Pandyas. Which was the fourth ?

a. Kakatiyas

b. Pallavas

c. Hoysalas

Answer : b

There were four dynasties flourising in Tamil Nadu. Three of them were Cheras, Cholas, Pandyas. Which was the fourth ?

a. Kakatiyas

b. Pallavas

c. Hoysalas

Answer : b

The title “Maratha Warriors” is associated with

a. Shiv Sena

b. Hockey

c. Maharashtra Police

Answer : b

The title “Maratha Warriors” is associated with

a. Shiv Sena

b. Hockey

c. Maharashtra Police

Answer : b

The founder of Bolshevik Party ?

a. Brejniv

b. Krishtive

c. Lenin

d. Stalin

Answer : c

The founder of Bolshevik Party ?

a. Brejniv

b. Krishtive

c. Lenin

d. Stalin

Answer : c

On which date is Teachers' Day celebrated ?

a. September 7

b. September 5

c. September 18

Answer : b

On which date is Teachers' Day celebrated ?

a. September 7

b. September 5

c. September 18

Answer : b

Which among the following phrases generally denotes National Income ?

a. Gross National Product at Market Prices

b. Net National Product at Factor Cost

Answer : b

Which among the following phrases generally denotes National Income ?

a. Gross National Product at Market Prices

b. Net National Product at Factor Cost

Answer : b

Ann is taller than Jill, and Kelly is shorter than Ann. Which of the following statements would be most accurate ?

a. Kelly is taller than Jill

b. Kelly is shorter than Jill

c. Kelly is as tall as Jill

d. It's impossible to tell

Answer : a

Ann is taller than Jill, and Kelly is shorter than Ann. Which of the following statements would be most accurate ?

a. Kelly is taller than Jill

b. Kelly is shorter than Jill

c. Kelly is as tall as Jill

d. It's impossible to tell

Answer : a

There are lots of new films in the video shop

a. The video shop has lots of new films

b. The video shop have lots of new films

Answer : a

"Whose is this bike?" B: "It's _______"

a. my

b. mine

c. myself

d. my

Answer : b

There are lots of new films in the video shop

a. The video shop has lots of new films

b. The video shop have lots of new films

Answer : a

"Whose is this bike?" B: "It's _______"

a. my

b. mine

c. myself

d. my

Answer : b

The title “Nightingale of India” is associated with

a. Asha Bhonsle

b. Lata Mangeshker

c. Noorjehan

Answer : b

How many players are there in a volleyball team ?

a. 5

b. 4

c. 6

d. 8

Answer : c

The title “Nightingale of India” is associated with

a. Asha Bhonsle

b. Lata Mangeshker

c. Noorjehan

Answer : b

How many players are there in a volleyball team ?

a. 5

b. 4

c. 6

d. 8

Answer : c

The value of "pi" was first calculated by the Indian Mathematician Budhayana as being 3.142 But how do you pronounce this number ?

a. three dot one four two

b. three point one four two

b. three point one hundred and forty two

c. three period one four two

Answer : b

The value of "pi" was first calculated by the Indian Mathematician Budhayana as being 3.142 But how do you pronounce this number ?

a. three dot one four two

b. three point one four two

b. three point one hundred and forty two

c. three period one four two

Answer : b

What type of animal is a gorilla ?

a. Ape

b. Herbivores

c. Reptile

Answer : a

What type of animal is a gorilla ?

a. Ape

b. Herbivores

c. Reptile

Answer : a

What do we call the thing which has trunk and branches ?

a. Stone

b. Tree

c. Mountains

Answer : b

Which among the following is not a quality of Banking Service ?

a. customizable

b. Ownership

Answer : b

What do we call the thing which has trunk and branches ?

a. Stone

b. Tree

c. Mountains

Answer : b

Which among the following is not a quality of Banking Service ?

a. customizable

b. Ownership

Answer : b

He's arriving from Europe ___ Wednesday.

a. at

b. on

c. of

Answer : b

He's arriving from Europe ___ Wednesday.

a. at

b. on

c. of

Answer : b

A group of puppies is called a ?

a. Pod

b. School

c. Litter

Answer : c

Squirrel monkey is a type of ?

a. Squirrel

b. Monkey

c. Panda

Answer : b

A group of puppies is called a ?

a. Pod

b. School

c. Litter

Answer : c

Squirrel monkey is a type of ?

a. Squirrel

b. Monkey

c. Panda

Answer : b

The world's oldest known city is ?

a. Damascus

b. Nodia

c. Mumbai

Answer : a

The world's oldest known city is ?

a. Damascus

b. Nodia

c. Mumbai

Answer : a

Who was the last Hindu king to rule Delhi ?

a. Rana Sanga

b. Hemu

c. Rana Pratap

Answer : b

Who was the last Hindu king to rule Delhi ?

a. Rana Sanga

b. Hemu

c. Rana Pratap

Answer : b

Where was Chanakya educated ?

a. Nalanda

b. Ujjain

c. Txila

Answer : c

Where was Chanakya educated ?

a. Nalanda

b. Ujjain

c. Txila

Answer : c

What animal(s) is, are Ganapathi's vehicle?

a. Lion

b. Ram

c. Mouse

d. 1,000 horses

Answer : c

What animal(s) is, are Ganapathi's vehicle?

a. Lion

b. Ram

c. Mouse

d. 1,000 horses

Answer : c

Who established IIIT ?

a. K.c Reddy

b. Y.S Rajasekha Reddy

c. Manmohan Singh

d. Sonia Gandhi

Answer : b

Who established IIIT ?

a. K.c Reddy

b. Y.S Rajasekha Reddy

c. Manmohan Singh

d. Sonia Gandhi

Answer : b

How many railway zones are recently created ?

a. 4

b. 5

c. 7

d. 8

Answer : c

How many railway zones are recently created ?

a. 4

b. 5

c. 7

d. 8

Answer : c

We didn't buy the house because the owner wanted __________ it was worth.

a. two times more than

b. twice as much as

c. as much as twice

d. as much twice as

Answer : b

We didn't buy the house because the owner wanted __________ it was worth.

a. two times more than

b. twice as much as

c. as much as twice

d. as much twice as

Answer : b

What was the first and only recreational sport ever played on the Moon ?

a. Baseball

b. Golf

c. Cricket

d. Hide and Seek

Answer : b

What was the first and only recreational sport ever played on the Moon ?

a. Baseball

b. Golf

c. Cricket

d. Hide and Seek

Answer : b

The term "encyclopedia", which literally means "a general education" has its origins in Latin.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

The term "encyclopedia", which literally means "a general education" has its origins in Latin.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Keith lost his job due ________ cutbacks in the department

a. for

b. to

Answer : b

Keith lost his job due ________ cutbacks in the department

a. for

b. to

Answer : b

What the main particles of an atom are ?

a. Proton and electron

b. Neutron, electron, and proton

c. Photon and electron

Answer : b

What the main particles of an atom are ?

a. Proton and electron

b. Neutron, electron, and proton

c. Photon and electron

Answer : b

The sun ________ (rise) in the east.

a. rises

b. is rising

c. was rising

d. raised

Answer : a

The sun ________ (rise) in the east.

a. rises

b. is rising

c. was rising

d. raised

Answer : a

We're thinking __________ to Rome on holiday this year.

a. going

b. of go

c. of going

d. of to go

Answer : c

We're thinking __________ to Rome on holiday this year.

a. going

b. of go

c. of going

d. of to go

Answer : c

Find the odd one out ?

a. sergeant

b. nurse

c. colonel

d. major

Answer : b

Which insurance company, launched recently in India, will be using Snoopy from the cartoon series Peanuts in its advertising ?

a. Aviva

b. HDFC Standard

c. MetLife

d. Sun Life

Answer : c

Find the odd one out ?

a. sergeant

b. nurse

c. colonel

d. major

Answer : b

Which insurance company, launched recently in India, will be using Snoopy from the cartoon series Peanuts in its advertising ?

a. Aviva

b. HDFC Standard

c. MetLife

d. Sun Life

Answer : c

Africa is _________ second _________ continent in the world.

a. a --- large

b. the --- large

c. the --- larger

d. the --- largest

Answer : d

Africa is _________ second _________ continent in the world.

a. a --- large

b. the --- large

c. the --- larger

d. the --- largest

Answer : d

Ghar Aaja Pardesi tera desh bulaiye re… Lyrics of which movie?

a. Devdas

b. Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayege

c. Raaz

Answer : b

Ghar Aaja Pardesi tera desh bulaiye re… Lyrics of which movie?

a. Devdas

b. Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayege

c. Raaz

Answer : b

The play starts ..... half past seven

a. at

b. on

c. in

Answer : a

The play starts ..... half past seven

a. at

b. on

c. in

Answer : a

The food was delicious but she didn't eat ______ I did.

a. as much cakes so

b. as tasty as

c. as many cakes as

d. as much cakes as

Answer : c

The food was delicious but she didn't eat ______ I did.

a. as much cakes so

b. as tasty as

c. as many cakes as

d. as much cakes as

Answer : c

Which warrior on the Pandava side died on the first day of the war ?

a. Abhimanyu

b. Ghatotkacha

c. Uttar

Answer : c

The doors were broken ________ (Preposition) crow bars.

a. off

b. of

c. with

d. by

Answer : c

Which warrior on the Pandava side died on the first day of the war ?

a. Abhimanyu

b. Ghatotkacha

c. Uttar

Answer : c

The doors were broken ________ (Preposition) crow bars.

a. off

b. of

c. with

d. by

Answer : c

What do we call the music cowboys listen to in the United States ?

a. Western and Country

b. Country and Western

c. Countryside and Western

d. Cowboys and Country

Answer : b

What do we call the music cowboys listen to in the United States ?

a. Western and Country

b. Country and Western

c. Countryside and Western

d. Cowboys and Country

Answer : b

Astronomers study the planets ___ our solar system.

a. among

b. below

c. in

Answer : c

Astronomers study the planets ___ our solar system.

a. among

b. below

c. in

Answer : c

And please _____________ me!

a. work your arms out

b. get your hands off

c. put down

Answer : b

Which of the following logistics company is associated with Deutsche Post ?

a. Blue Dart

b. DHL

c. Skypak

d. FedEx

Answer : b

And please _____________ me!

a. work your arms out

b. get your hands off

c. put down

Answer : b

Which of the following logistics company is associated with Deutsche Post ?

a. Blue Dart

b. DHL

c. Skypak

d. FedEx

Answer : b

The cost variance is positive and the schedule variance is also positive, then it indicates that …

a. Project is under budget and behind schedule

b. Project is over budget and behind schedule

c. Project is under budget and ahead of schedule

Answer : a

The cost variance is positive and the schedule variance is also positive, then it indicates that …

a. Project is under budget and behind schedule

b. Project is over budget and behind schedule

c. Project is under budget and ahead of schedule

Answer : a

She asked if she ____ leave early.

a. can

b. could

Answer : b

He ....... his bags loaded onto the train by a porter

a. had

b. get

Answer : a

She asked if she ____ leave early.

a. can

b. could

Answer : b

He ....... his bags loaded onto the train by a porter

a. had

b. get

Answer : a

The outer wall in the seed coat is called

a. Tegmen

b. Testa

c. Epidermis

Answer : c

The outer wall in the seed coat is called

a. Tegmen

b. Testa

c. Epidermis

Answer : c

Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games ?

a. Boxing

b. Shooting

Answer : b

What is dry ice ?

a. Liquid nitrogen

b. Water ice

c. Solid carbon dioxide

d. Frozen ethanol

Answer : c

Jaspal Rana is the name associated with which of the following games ?

a. Boxing

b. Shooting

Answer : b

What is dry ice ?

a. Liquid nitrogen

b. Water ice

c. Solid carbon dioxide

d. Frozen ethanol

Answer : c

Which Indian state is known for its wonderful beaches ?

a. Bangalore

b. Goa

c. Mumbai

Answer : b

Which Indian state is known for its wonderful beaches ?

a. Bangalore

b. Goa

c. Mumbai

Answer : b

Which sentence is correct ?

a. If I hadn't stopped smoking, I probably wouldn't have been here now.

b. If I didn't stop smoking, I probably wouldn't be here now.

c. If I hadn't stopped smoking, I probably wouldn't be here now.

d. If I didn't stop smoking, I probably won't be here now.

Answer : c

Which sentence is correct ?

a. If I hadn't stopped smoking, I probably wouldn't have been here now.

b. If I didn't stop smoking, I probably wouldn't be here now.

c. If I hadn't stopped smoking, I probably wouldn't be here now.

d. If I didn't stop smoking, I probably won't be here now.

Answer : c

RUP Stands for "Rational Unified Process." RUP is a software development process from Rational, a division of _______?

a. Microsoft

b. IBM

c. Compaq

Answer : b

Which team made the highest score in this IPL season ?

a. Kolkata Knight Riders

b. Rajasthan Royals

c. Delhi Daredevils

d. Kings XI Punjab

Answer : b

RUP Stands for "Rational Unified Process." RUP is a software development process from Rational, a division of _______?

a. Microsoft

b. IBM

c. Compaq

Answer : b

Which team made the highest score in this IPL season ?

a. Kolkata Knight Riders

b. Rajasthan Royals

c. Delhi Daredevils

d. Kings XI Punjab

Answer : b

Buy some bread and milk ___ your way home.

a. at

b. on

c. by

Answer : b

Buy some bread and milk ___ your way home.

a. at

b. on

c. by

Answer : b

Which is the most natural question? '__________ anything tonight ?'

a. Are you doing

b. Will you do

c. Do you do

Answer : a

The first time we ......... was just the other day .

a. have spoken

b. spoke

Answer : b

Which is the most natural question? '__________ anything tonight ?'

a. Are you doing

b. Will you do

c. Do you do

Answer : a

The first time we ......... was just the other day .

a. have spoken

b. spoke

Answer : b

What is the atmospheric pressure in the hills in comparison to sea level ?

a. Higher

b. Lower

c. Absent

Answer : b

What is the atmospheric pressure in the hills in comparison to sea level ?

a. Higher

b. Lower

c. Absent

Answer : b

Christianity was first introduced in India at

a. Mumbai Coast

b. Malabar Coast

c. Gujarat Coast

Answer : b

Christianity was first introduced in India at

a. Mumbai Coast

b. Malabar Coast

c. Gujarat Coast

Answer : b

Who is also called the 'Bidrohi Kobi' in Bengali literature ?

a. Saratchandra Chattopadhay

b. Rabindranath Tagore

c. Kazi Nazrul Islam

Answer : c

The Dead Sea is 8.6 times more salty than the ocean.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Who is also called the 'Bidrohi Kobi' in Bengali literature ?

a. Saratchandra Chattopadhay

b. Rabindranath Tagore

c. Kazi Nazrul Islam

Answer : c

The Dead Sea is 8.6 times more salty than the ocean.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Chiffon, marble and bundt are types of what ?

a. cloth

b. cake

c. toffee

Answer : b

Chiffon, marble and bundt are types of what ?

a. cloth

b. cake

c. toffee

Answer : b

To "act up" means ___.

a. to share an idea

b. to behave badly

c. to pretend to be rich

Answer : b

To "act up" means ___.

a. to share an idea

b. to behave badly

c. to pretend to be rich

Answer : b

From the given options, identify the man who is not accounted as one of the richest Indians

a. Tulsi Tanti

b. Ratan Tata

c. Nandan Nilekani

Answer : b

From the given options, identify the man who is not accounted as one of the richest Indians

a. Tulsi Tanti

b. Ratan Tata

c. Nandan Nilekani

Answer : b

From the given options, identify the man who is not accounted as one of the richest Indians

a. Tulsi Tanti

b. Ratan Tata

c. Nandan Nilekani

Answer : b

Project Risk affects The Schedule or Resources.

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

Which team does Shane Warne represent in the IPL ?

a. Bangalore

b. Hyderabad

c. Jaipur

d. Delhi

Answer : c

Project Risk affects The Schedule or Resources.

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

Which team does Shane Warne represent in the IPL ?

a. Bangalore

b. Hyderabad

c. Jaipur

d. Delhi

Answer : c

Get ___ the bus here and ___ at the third stop.

a. on, in

b. out, off

c. on, off

Answer : c

Get ___ the bus here and ___ at the third stop.

a. on, in

b. out, off

c. on, off

Answer : c

Which one of the following helped Lord Krishna in slaying the demon Narakasura ?

a. Radha

b. Subhadra

c. Satyabhama

Answer : c

Which one of the following helped Lord Krishna in slaying the demon Narakasura ?

a. Radha

b. Subhadra

c. Satyabhama

Answer : c

Prudential Mutual Fund is now called ______ Prudential Mutual Fund.

a. Tata

b. ICICI

c. Reliance

Answer : b

Chicken eggs contain a fatty substance. What is it called ?

a. Starch

b. Fats

c. Cholesterol

Answer : c

Prudential Mutual Fund is now called ______ Prudential Mutual Fund.

a. Tata

b. ICICI

c. Reliance

Answer : b

Chicken eggs contain a fatty substance. What is it called ?

a. Starch

b. Fats

c. Cholesterol

Answer : c

Coldest continent of earth ?

a. Asia

b. Antaritica

c. Europe

d. America

Answer : b

Coldest continent of earth ?

a. Asia

b. Antaritica

c. Europe

d. America

Answer : b

Who bolwed the final over in T20 world cup ?

a. Shreesanth

b. RP Singh

c. Zaheer

d. Jogander Sharma

Answer : d

Who bolwed the final over in T20 world cup ?

a. Shreesanth

b. RP Singh

c. Zaheer

d. Jogander Sharma

Answer : d

What is the most common religion in Russia ?

a. Catholacism

b. Judaism

c. Orthodox Christianity

d. Confucism

Answer : c

What is the most common religion in Russia ?

a. Catholacism

b. Judaism

c. Orthodox Christianity

d. Confucism

Answer : c

At which place in India is Golden Temple located ?

a. Bijapur

b. Amirtsar

c. Mumbai

Answer : b

At which place in India is Golden Temple located ?

a. Bijapur

b. Amirtsar

c. Mumbai

Answer : b

This necklace is made ___ silver.

a. of

b. with

c. by

Answer : a

This necklace is made ___ silver.

a. of

b. with

c. by

Answer : a

What is Shah Rukh's mantra to woo a girl in Kal Ho Naa Ho ?

a. Saat din ladki in

b. Ek din ladki in

c. Che din ladki in

d. Do din ladki in

Answer : c

What is Shah Rukh's mantra to woo a girl in Kal Ho Naa Ho ?

a. Saat din ladki in

b. Ek din ladki in

c. Che din ladki in

d. Do din ladki in

Answer : c

Which was country to host the first FIFA World Cup games ?

a. USA

b. Uruguay

c. Brazil

Answer : b

Which was country to host the first FIFA World Cup games ?

a. USA

b. Uruguay

c. Brazil

Answer : b

What was the first ARPANET message ?

a. "hello world"

b. "lo"

c. "hello"

Answer : b

What was the first ARPANET message ?

a. "hello world"

b. "lo"

c. "hello"

Answer : b

Su-30 MK is a combat aircraft from

a. Italy

b. Russia

c. France

Answer : b

Su-30 MK is a combat aircraft from

a. Italy

b. Russia

c. France

Answer : b

Where did India play its 1st one day international match ?

a. Lords

b. Headingley

c. Taunton

d. The Oval

Answer : b

When Imperial Bank was named as State Bank Of India ?

a. 1st June, 1956

b. 2nd August, 1958

c. 1st July, 1956

d. 3rd August, 1958

Answer : c

Where did India play its 1st one day international match ?

a. Lords

b. Headingley

c. Taunton

d. The Oval

Answer : b

When Imperial Bank was named as State Bank Of India ?

a. 1st June, 1956

b. 2nd August, 1958

c. 1st July, 1956

d. 3rd August, 1958

Answer : c

Who has authored the latest business best-seller 'Big Brands, Big Trouble' ?

a. Al Ries

b. Laura Ries

c. Naomi

d. Jack Trout

Answer : d

Who has authored the latest business best-seller 'Big Brands, Big Trouble' ?

a. Al Ries

b. Laura Ries

c. Naomi

d. Jack Trout

Answer : d

Which of the following conflicts was put to an end by Dayton Agreement ?

a. Algerian War

b. Vietnam War

c. Chinese Civil War

d. Bosnian War

Answer : d

Which of the following conflicts was put to an end by Dayton Agreement ?

a. Algerian War

b. Vietnam War

c. Chinese Civil War

d. Bosnian War

Answer : d

Cereals are a rich source of ?

a. Starch

b. Glucose

c. Fructose

d. Maltose

Answer : a

Cereals are a rich source of ?

a. Starch

b. Glucose

c. Fructose

d. Maltose

Answer : a

Mango Frooti is the name of a mango drink that belongs to....

a. ITC

b. HUL

c. Parle Agro

Answer : c

Mango Frooti is the name of a mango drink that belongs to....

a. ITC

b. HUL

c. Parle Agro

Answer : c

The gas predominantly responsible for global warning is

a. Carbon dioxide

b. Carbon monoxide

c. Nitrous oxide

Answer : a

The gas predominantly responsible for global warning is

a. Carbon dioxide

b. Carbon monoxide

c. Nitrous oxide

Answer : a

Which of the following institutions will not come under the preview of OMBUDS MEN ?

a. State Bank of India

b. Reserve Bank of India

c. Regional Rural Banks

d. Nationalised banks

Answer : b

Which of the following institutions will not come under the preview of OMBUDS MEN ?

a. State Bank of India

b. Reserve Bank of India

c. Regional Rural Banks

d. Nationalised banks

Answer : b

I was completely taken ____ when he told me he was working late at the office.

a. after

b. in

c. over

d. on

Answer : b

I was completely taken ____ when he told me he was working late at the office.

a. after

b. in

c. over

d. on

Answer : b

When traffic moves in a crazy, disorganised way, we may call it '____'.

a. misery

b. trouble

c. calamity

d. chaos

Answer : d

When traffic moves in a crazy, disorganised way, we may call it '____'.

a. misery

b. trouble

c. calamity

d. chaos

Answer : d

She's so _________, she cries at anything!

a. sensitive

b. sensible

c. senseless

d. sensational

Answer : a

She's so _________, she cries at anything!

a. sensitive

b. sensible

c. senseless

d. sensational

Answer : a

A _________ language should be learned orally.

a. alived

b. lived

c. living

d. live

Answer : c

A _________ language should be learned orally.

a. alived

b. lived

c. living

d. live

Answer : c

Who is the only Indian batsman to score a century in this IPL season 2009 ?

a. Sachin Tendulkar

b. Manish Pandey

c. Yousuf Pathan

d. Matthew Hayden

Answer : b

Who is the only Indian batsman to score a century in this IPL season 2009 ?

a. Sachin Tendulkar

b. Manish Pandey

c. Yousuf Pathan

d. Matthew Hayden

Answer : b