Pages

How many Galaxies are there in the universe?

a. 340,000

b. 400 million

c. 857,340

Answer : b

How many Galaxies are there in the universe?

a. 340,000

b. 400 million

c. 857,340

Answer : b

The man made ___ with all her money.

a. for

b. off

c. up

Answer : b

The man made ___ with all her money.

a. for

b. off

c. up

Answer : b

Arya Bhatta and Varahamihira were belong to which age?

a. Cholas

b. Guptas

c. Mauryas

d. Ikshwakas

Answer : b

Arya Bhatta and Varahamihira were belong to which age?

a. Cholas

b. Guptas

c. Mauryas

d. Ikshwakas

Answer : b

Where did Budha give his first sermon?

a. Prayaga

b. Pataliputhram

c. Saranath

d. Ranchi

Answer : c

Where did Budha give his first sermon?

a. Prayaga

b. Pataliputhram

c. Saranath

d. Ranchi

Answer : c

Who was the mother of Mahathma Gandhi?

a. Kasthuri Bai

b. Puthli Bai

c. Pandari Bai

d. Kanchana Bai

Answer : b

Who was the mother of Mahathma Gandhi?

a. Kasthuri Bai

b. Puthli Bai

c. Pandari Bai

d. Kanchana Bai

Answer : b

Which field of science is related with the study of "Biochemistry"?

a. Study of flowers

b. Study of spiders

c. Deals with the study of chemical reactions in relation to life activities

Answer : c

Which field of science is related with the study of "Biochemistry"?

a. Study of flowers

b. Study of spiders

c. Deals with the study of chemical reactions in relation to life activities

Answer : c

Be careful with that _________ table.

a. three-leged

b. three-legs

c. three-legged

d. three-leg

Answer : c

Be careful with that _________ table.

a. three-leged

b. three-legs

c. three-legged

d. three-leg

Answer : c

___ the wind changed directions.

a. Sudden

b. Suddenly

Answer : b

___ the wind changed directions.

a. Sudden

b. Suddenly

Answer : b

She works ...... quickly

a. such

b. so

Answer : b

She works ...... quickly

a. such

b. so

Answer : b

___ the mixture until it is golden brown.

a. Beat

b. Add

c. Cook

Answer : c

___ the mixture until it is golden brown.

a. Beat

b. Add

c. Cook

Answer : c

Only batsman in world cricket who scored 7000 ODI runs with a strike rate of over 100?

a. Sachin Tendulkar

b. Virender Sehwag

c. Sanath Jaisurya

Answer : b

Only batsman in world cricket who scored 7000 ODI runs with a strike rate of over 100?

a. Sachin Tendulkar

b. Virender Sehwag

c. Sanath Jaisurya

Answer : b

I use my bill to gather mud and sand Almost four feet I can stand With a swan like body, beautiful wing My beak my feathers all are pink I stand in shallow water For I don't want to sink Who am I?

a. Duck

b. Flamingo

c. Goose

Answer : b

The 189th member of United Nations is

a. Palau

b. Tuvalu

c. Soloman Islands

Answer : b

I use my bill to gather mud and sand Almost four feet I can stand With a swan like body, beautiful wing My beak my feathers all are pink I stand in shallow water For I don't want to sink Who am I?

a. Duck

b. Flamingo

c. Goose

Answer : b

The 189th member of United Nations is

a. Palau

b. Tuvalu

c. Soloman Islands

Answer : b

Travel Corporation of India (TCI) is now owned by

a. Mercury Travels

b. Thomas Cook India

c. Max Muller

Answer : b

Travel Corporation of India (TCI) is now owned by

a. Mercury Travels

b. Thomas Cook India

c. Max Muller

Answer : b

Who was the author of the book INDIKA?

a. Selucus Nikator

b. Megasthenes

c. Alexandar

d. Purushotham

Answer : b

Who was the author of the book INDIKA?

a. Selucus Nikator

b. Megasthenes

c. Alexandar

d. Purushotham

Answer : b

Who will act as the banker to the Government of India?

a. State Bank of India

b. Reserve Bank of India

c. Nabard

d. Nationalised Banks

Answer : b

The author of Charaka Samhitha is___________.

a. Kanishka

b. Charaka

c. Sathavahana

d. Hala

Answer : b

Who will act as the banker to the Government of India?

a. State Bank of India

b. Reserve Bank of India

c. Nabard

d. Nationalised Banks

Answer : b

The author of Charaka Samhitha is___________.

a. Kanishka

b. Charaka

c. Sathavahana

d. Hala

Answer : b

Finally, before you sign ___ agreement to join, read the contract carefully.

a. a

b. an

c. the

d. no article is needed

Answer : b

Finally, before you sign ___ agreement to join, read the contract carefully.

a. a

b. an

c. the

d. no article is needed

Answer : b

Who among the following accepted Din-i-llahi?

a. Raja Tansen

b. Birbal

c. Raja Man Singh

d. Raja Todarmal

Answer : b

Who among the following accepted Din-i-llahi?

a. Raja Tansen

b. Birbal

c. Raja Man Singh

d. Raja Todarmal

Answer : b

People who put out fires are called ___.

a. firebrigade

b. firefighters

Answer : b

People who put out fires are called ___.

a. firebrigade

b. firefighters

Answer : b

The first sugar-free ice-cream for diabetes is produced by

a. Kwality Walls

b. Cream Bell

c. Amul

Answer : c

The first sugar-free ice-cream for diabetes is produced by

a. Kwality Walls

b. Cream Bell

c. Amul

Answer : c

Which of the following company introduced for the first time Traveller Cheques in the form of 'circular notes'?

a. Cox & King

b. American Express

c. Thomas Cook

Answer : c

Who built the Agra Fort?

a. Humayun

b. Akbar

Answer : b

Which of the following company introduced for the first time Traveller Cheques in the form of 'circular notes'?

a. Cox & King

b. American Express

c. Thomas Cook

Answer : c

Who built the Agra Fort?

a. Humayun

b. Akbar

Answer : b

Benito Mussolini was a dictator of which country?

a. Germany

b. Poland

c. Italy

d. USSR

Answer : c

Benito Mussolini was a dictator of which country?

a. Germany

b. Poland

c. Italy

d. USSR

Answer : c

What is the capital of Manipur?

a. Agartala

b. Shillong

c. Imphal

Answer : c

What is the capital of Manipur?

a. Agartala

b. Shillong

c. Imphal

Answer : c

First you need to fill ___ the form.

a. at

b. on

c. in

Answer : c

Open systems dynamically interact with their environment?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

First you need to fill ___ the form.

a. at

b. on

c. in

Answer : c

Open systems dynamically interact with their environment?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

According to the Mahabharta,which of these sons of Kunti did not fight on the Pandava side?

a. Dharmputra

b. Vasusena

c. Bheemsen

Answer : b

According to the Mahabharta,which of these sons of Kunti did not fight on the Pandava side?

a. Dharmputra

b. Vasusena

c. Bheemsen

Answer : b

Which country launched the first artificial satellite?

a. Britain

b. USSR

c. France

Answer : b

Where is the Head Quarter of Reserve Bank of India?

a. Ahmedabad

b. Delhi

c. Mumbai

d. Kolkata

Answer : c

Which country launched the first artificial satellite?

a. Britain

b. USSR

c. France

Answer : b

Where is the Head Quarter of Reserve Bank of India?

a. Ahmedabad

b. Delhi

c. Mumbai

d. Kolkata

Answer : c

Who among was selected for B.C.Roy National Award for the year 2006?

a. Dr. Y.Nayudamma

b. Dr. Ramesh Babu

c. Dr. Avinash Chander

d. Dr. Ghose

Answer : b

Who among was selected for B.C.Roy National Award for the year 2006?

a. Dr. Y.Nayudamma

b. Dr. Ramesh Babu

c. Dr. Avinash Chander

d. Dr. Ghose

Answer : b

Vardhaman Mahavir is also called ________.

a. Jain

b. Jena

c. Great Teacher

d. Great Preacher

Answer : a

Vardhaman Mahavir is also called ________.

a. Jain

b. Jena

c. Great Teacher

d. Great Preacher

Answer : a

Which type of elements form ionic hydrides?

a. Transition elements

b. Metalloids

c. Elements with high electronegativity

d. Elements with high electropositivity

Answer : d

Which type of elements form ionic hydrides?

a. Transition elements

b. Metalloids

c. Elements with high electronegativity

d. Elements with high electropositivity

Answer : d

India recently signed a pact with which of the following countries on solving the problems of Indian labour in that country ?

a. Iran

b. UAE

c. Malaysia

d. Kuwait

Answer : d

Who is the cricketor from the following ?

a. Mike Tyson

b. Rahul Gandhi

c. Peter Siddle

d. Ashok Gehlot

Answer : c

India recently signed a pact with which of the following countries on solving the problems of Indian labour in that country ?

a. Iran

b. UAE

c. Malaysia

d. Kuwait

Answer : d

Who is the cricketor from the following ?

a. Mike Tyson

b. Rahul Gandhi

c. Peter Siddle

d. Ashok Gehlot

Answer : c

Goitre caused by the deficiency of ............

a. Vitamin D

b. Iron

c. Vitamin A

d. Iodine

Answer : d

Goitre caused by the deficiency of ............

a. Vitamin D

b. Iron

c. Vitamin A

d. Iodine

Answer : d

In the UK, children usually start school ___ the age of 4 or 5.

a. at

b. in

c. to

d. on

Answer : a

In the UK, children usually start school ___ the age of 4 or 5.

a. at

b. in

c. to

d. on

Answer : a

The total strength of Lok Sabha is

a. 500

b. 200

c. 545

Answer : c

The total strength of Lok Sabha is

a. 500

b. 200

c. 545

Answer : c

What rank does Indian Railway System posses globally?

a. 1st

b. 2nd

c. 5th

Answer : b

What rank does Indian Railway System posses globally?

a. 1st

b. 2nd

c. 5th

Answer : b

In which country would you find the Black forest?

a. Germany

b. India

c. Brazil

Answer : a

The depiction of the stones of the previous lives of Gautama Buddha was first done in the art of—

a. Sarnath Pillar of Asoka

b. Ajanta Caves

c. Bharhut Stupa

Answer : c

In which country would you find the Black forest?

a. Germany

b. India

c. Brazil

Answer : a

The depiction of the stones of the previous lives of Gautama Buddha was first done in the art of—

a. Sarnath Pillar of Asoka

b. Ajanta Caves

c. Bharhut Stupa

Answer : c

If you speak for a long time, you ___.

a. get on

b. go on

c. edge on

Answer : b

If you speak for a long time, you ___.

a. get on

b. go on

c. edge on

Answer : b

Who is known as ''The Indian Nepoleon'' ?

a. Chandragupta Maurya

b. Akbar

c. Samudragupta

d. Babur

Answer : c

Who is known as ''The Indian Nepoleon'' ?

a. Chandragupta Maurya

b. Akbar

c. Samudragupta

d. Babur

Answer : c

Who was the first man to climb Mount Everest without oxygen?

a. Phu Dorjee

b. Nawang Gombu

c. I.K. Bajaj

d. Tenzing Norkay

Answer : a

Who was the first man to climb Mount Everest without oxygen?

a. Phu Dorjee

b. Nawang Gombu

c. I.K. Bajaj

d. Tenzing Norkay

Answer : a

Good Friday is celebrated on__________

a. The Martyrdom Day of Jesus Christ

b. Birthday of Jesus Christ

c. Christmas Day

d. None of these

Answer : a

Good Friday is celebrated on__________

a. The Martyrdom Day of Jesus Christ

b. Birthday of Jesus Christ

c. Christmas Day

d. None of these

Answer : a

After which Prime Minister has an item of clothing been named?

a. Manmohan Singh

b.Indira Gandhi

c. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer : c

After which Prime Minister has an item of clothing been named?

a. Manmohan Singh

b.Indira Gandhi

c. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer : c

Through which of these states does the River Ganga not flow?

a. Uttar Pradesh

b. Bihar

c. Chattisgarh

Answer : c

Through which of these states does the River Ganga not flow?

a. Uttar Pradesh

b. Bihar

c. Chattisgarh

Answer : c

A security mechanism to prevent unauthorised access to a network/resources is called

a. Firewall

b. Bluetooth

c. Secure hubs

Answer : a

A security mechanism to prevent unauthorised access to a network/resources is called

a. Firewall

b. Bluetooth

c. Secure hubs

Answer : a

During the reign of which emperor is the poet Kalidasa accepted to have lived?

a. Bimbisara

b. Chandragupta Vikramaditya

c. Ashoka

Answer : b

During the reign of which emperor is the poet Kalidasa accepted to have lived?

a. Bimbisara

b. Chandragupta Vikramaditya

c. Ashoka

Answer : b

"Below the belt" means ___.

a. unfairly

b. good

c. secretly

Answer : a

To create a list using lowercase letters use ?

a. <ol "a">

b. <ol letter="a">

c. <ol type="a">

Answer : c

"Below the belt" means ___.

a. unfairly

b. good

c. secretly

Answer : a

To create a list using lowercase letters use ?

a. <ol "a">

b. <ol letter="a">

c. <ol type="a">

Answer : c

ISRO is located in ?

a. Srihari kota

b. Bangalore

c. New Delhi

d. Jaipur

Answer : b

ISRO is located in ?

a. Srihari kota

b. Bangalore

c. New Delhi

d. Jaipur

Answer : b

Who is the best player in IPL 2009?

a. Mathew Hayden

b. Yusuf Pathan

Answer : a

Who is the best player in IPL 2009?

a. Mathew Hayden

b. Yusuf Pathan

Answer : a

Two ___ (wolf) are following the eskimo.

a. wolfs

b. wolves

Answer : b

Two ___ (wolf) are following the eskimo.

a. wolfs

b. wolves

Answer : b

Which of the following is NOT correct? 'The train was ________, it went from Tokyo to Osaka in two days.

a. such a quick one

b. such fast

c. so quick

d. so fast

Answer : d

Which of the following is NOT correct? 'The train was ________, it went from Tokyo to Osaka in two days.

a. such a quick one

b. such fast

c. so quick

d. so fast

Answer : d

The weight of an adult human heart is

a. 500gms

b. 100gms

c. 300gms

Answer : c

“The Common Man” character created by R.K. Laxman can be noticed in Press advt. of

a. India Today

b. UP Handlooms

c. Deccan Airways

Answer : c

The weight of an adult human heart is

a. 500gms

b. 100gms

c. 300gms

Answer : c

“The Common Man” character created by R.K. Laxman can be noticed in Press advt. of

a. India Today

b. UP Handlooms

c. Deccan Airways

Answer : c

Which of the following conformations of n-butane is the least stable ?

a. Gauche

b. Anti

c. Eclipsed

d. Fully eclipsed

Answer : d

Which of the following conformations of n-butane is the least stable ?

a. Gauche

b. Anti

c. Eclipsed

d. Fully eclipsed

Answer : d

If your political views are not 'centre' they are either left or right ______.

a. side

b. wing

c. arm

d. half

Answer : b

If your political views are not 'centre' they are either left or right ______.

a. side

b. wing

c. arm

d. half

Answer : b

Where is cargo loaded onto a ship?

a. At a station

b. At a port

c. At a shipyard

Answer : b

Where is cargo loaded onto a ship?

a. At a station

b. At a port

c. At a shipyard

Answer : b

Which mobile phone service provider has taken over from JT Mobile and launched its services in Bangalore and Andhra Pradesh last year?

a. BPL Mobile

b. Orange

c. Airtel

d. Reliance Telecom

Answer : c

What has been proposed the duration of proposed Bachelor in Rural Medicine and Surgery (BRMS) degree which has been recently in mid of criticism?

a. 3 years with internship

b. 4 years with internship

Answer : b

Which mobile phone service provider has taken over from JT Mobile and launched its services in Bangalore and Andhra Pradesh last year?

a. BPL Mobile

b. Orange

c. Airtel

d. Reliance Telecom

Answer : c

What has been proposed the duration of proposed Bachelor in Rural Medicine and Surgery (BRMS) degree which has been recently in mid of criticism?

a. 3 years with internship

b. 4 years with internship

Answer : b

He should be ashamed of ___ .

a. him

b. himself

Answer : b

He should be ashamed of ___ .

a. him

b. himself

Answer : b

This is a ____ smoking area.

a. no

b. not

Answer : a

This is a ____ smoking area.

a. no

b. not

Answer : a

The Gandhi Mandapam where Gandhiji's ashes were placed before immersion is in...

a. Gandhinagar

b. Ahmedabad

c. Kanyakumari

Answer : c

To steal or take something without asking is to ___.

a. run off with

b. do without

c. do over

Answer : a

The Gandhi Mandapam where Gandhiji's ashes were placed before immersion is in...

a. Gandhinagar

b. Ahmedabad

c. Kanyakumari

Answer : c

To steal or take something without asking is to ___.

a. run off with

b. do without

c. do over

Answer : a

From which of the following games is related the term Gambit?

a. Polo

b. Table Tennis

c. Chess

Answer : c

From which of the following games is related the term Gambit?

a. Polo

b. Table Tennis

c. Chess

Answer : c

In which year was India's capital shifted from Calcutta to Delhi?

a. 1910

b. 1911

c. 1913

Answer : b

In which year was India's capital shifted from Calcutta to Delhi?

a. 1910

b. 1911

c. 1913

Answer : b

Which one of the following is the largest bird?

a. Alpine condor

b. Golden eagle

c. Emu

Answer : c

Sometimes to get what you want you have to pay through the ______ .

a. nose

b. eyes

c. ears

d. mouth

Answer : a

Which one of the following is the largest bird?

a. Alpine condor

b. Golden eagle

c. Emu

Answer : c

Sometimes to get what you want you have to pay through the ______ .

a. nose

b. eyes

c. ears

d. mouth

Answer : a

Which is the capital of Jammu & Kashmir?

a. Aizawl

b. Srinagar

c. Ranchi

Answer : b

Which is the capital of Jammu & Kashmir?

a. Aizawl

b. Srinagar

c. Ranchi

Answer : b

Which country is the "Most Educated Country" of the world?

a. United States

b. Japan

c. Canada

d. Finland

Answer : c

Which country is the "Most Educated Country" of the world?

a. United States

b. Japan

c. Canada

d. Finland

Answer : c

What was the name of Drona's father?

a. Kashyap

b. Parashurama

c. Bhardhwaja

Answer : c

What was the name of Drona's father?

a. Kashyap

b. Parashurama

c. Bhardhwaja

Answer : c

The origin of the camel's name can be traced to:

a. Latin

b. English

c. Greek

Answer : c

The origin of the camel's name can be traced to:

a. Latin

b. English

c. Greek

Answer : c

Who won the Shanghai Masters Tennis tournament organised recently?

a. Andy Murray

b. Rafael Nadal

c. Roger Federer

d. Nikolay Davydenko

Answer : d

Who won the Shanghai Masters Tennis tournament organised recently?

a. Andy Murray

b. Rafael Nadal

c. Roger Federer

d. Nikolay Davydenko

Answer : d

Name this Indian Tennis player who has turned Hollywood filmmaker?

a. Ramesh Krishnan

b. Ashok Amritraj

c. Vijay Amritraj

Answer : b

Name this Indian Tennis player who has turned Hollywood filmmaker?

a. Ramesh Krishnan

b. Ashok Amritraj

c. Vijay Amritraj

Answer : b

In which country's capital US president Barack Obama gave the speech " A New Beginning" in later half of 2009?

a. Saudi Arabia

b. China

c. Egypt

Answer : c

In which country's capital US president Barack Obama gave the speech " A New Beginning" in later half of 2009?

a. Saudi Arabia

b. China

c. Egypt

Answer : c

Which of the following countries has largest reserves of Petroleum in the world?

a. Iraq

b. Saudi Arabia

c. UAE

Answer : b

Which country has got the independence on 26th March, 1971?

a. Bhutan

b. Myanmar

c. Bangladesh

d. Nepal

Answer : c

Which of the following countries has largest reserves of Petroleum in the world?

a. Iraq

b. Saudi Arabia

c. UAE

Answer : b

Which country has got the independence on 26th March, 1971?

a. Bhutan

b. Myanmar

c. Bangladesh

d. Nepal

Answer : c

Which word is NOT connected with cold weather?

a. boiling

b. snow

c. hail

d. sleet

Answer : a

Which word is NOT connected with cold weather?

a. boiling

b. snow

c. hail

d. sleet

Answer : a

_______ not a very good car, but at least ________ mine.

a. It's/it's

b. Its/its

c. It's/its

d. Its/it's

Answer : a

_______ not a very good car, but at least ________ mine.

a. It's/it's

b. Its/its

c. It's/its

d. Its/it's

Answer : a

Train

a. The

b. Zero article

Answer : a

Train

a. The

b. Zero article

Answer : a

Which branch of Ayurveda deals with mental disorders?

a. Vaajikarna

b. Bhutavidya

c. Rasaayana

Answer : b

Which branch of Ayurveda deals with mental disorders?

a. Vaajikarna

b. Bhutavidya

c. Rasaayana

Answer : b

Which among the following has the maximum lifespan?

a. Eagle

b. Tortoise

c. Tiger

Answer : b

Which among the following has the maximum lifespan?

a. Eagle

b. Tortoise

c. Tiger

Answer : b

Who is inventor of computer ?

a. Ali

b. Shoiab

c. Blaz Pascal

Answer : c

Who is author of The guide?

a. K.R. Narayanan

b. R.N. Cheterji

c. R.K. Narayan

d. John Keats

Answer : c

Who is inventor of computer ?

a. Ali

b. Shoiab

c. Blaz Pascal

Answer : c

Who is author of The guide?

a. K.R. Narayanan

b. R.N. Cheterji

c. R.K. Narayan

d. John Keats

Answer : c

Who was the prime minister of Chandra Gupta?

a. Varahamihira

b. Nagarjuna

c. Arya Bhatta

d. Chankya

Answer : d

Who was the prime minister of Chandra Gupta?

a. Varahamihira

b. Nagarjuna

c. Arya Bhatta

d. Chankya

Answer : d

What does the word "No" means in English?

a. Rejection

b. Refusal

c. Disagreement

d. All of the above

Answer : d

What does the word "No" means in English?

a. Rejection

b. Refusal

c. Disagreement

d. All of the above

Answer : d

ERP systems capture:

a. only qualitative data

b. only quantitative data

c. both qualitative and quantitative data

Answer : c

ERP systems capture:

a. only qualitative data

b. only quantitative data

c. both qualitative and quantitative data

Answer : c

They negotiated for hours and still could not talk ....... their differences

a. round

b. to

c. out

Answer : c

They negotiated for hours and still could not talk ....... their differences

a. round

b. to

c. out

Answer : c

I read the newspaper every day to keep up with __________ events.

a. real

b. actual

c. current

d. actually

Answer : c

In 2007 ICC cricket world cup Australia defeted in Final by?

a. India

b. Pakistan

c. Sri Lanka

Answer : c

I read the newspaper every day to keep up with __________ events.

a. real

b. actual

c. current

d. actually

Answer : c

In 2007 ICC cricket world cup Australia defeted in Final by?

a. India

b. Pakistan

c. Sri Lanka

Answer : c

Which among the following has the world's 10 largest reserves of Uranium?

a. Australia

b. Canada

c. Russia

Answer : a

How many years did Vardhaman Mahavir do penace and became Jina?

a. 10 years

b. 12 years

c. 11 years

d. 13 Years

Answer : b

Which among the following has the world's 10 largest reserves of Uranium?

a. Australia

b. Canada

c. Russia

Answer : a

How many years did Vardhaman Mahavir do penace and became Jina?

a. 10 years

b. 12 years

c. 11 years

d. 13 Years

Answer : b

Their choice of honeymoon destination was as yet ____decided.

a. dis

b. mis

c. un

d. im

Answer : c

Their choice of honeymoon destination was as yet ____decided.

a. dis

b. mis

c. un

d. im

Answer : c

How many companies from India are included in Forbes 2000 list ?

a. 47

b. 74

Answer : a

How many companies from India are included in Forbes 2000 list ?

a. 47

b. 74

Answer : a

Disco wale Khiskho….. Lyrics of which movie?

a. Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani

b. Dil Bole Hadippa

c. Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na

Answer : b

Disco wale Khiskho….. Lyrics of which movie?

a. Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani

b. Dil Bole Hadippa

c. Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na

Answer : b

They plan to arrive in Paris ___ July 4th.

a. in

b. on

c. at

Answer : b

They plan to arrive in Paris ___ July 4th.

a. in

b. on

c. at

Answer : b

John is sitting ___ his brother.

a. besides

b. beside

c. side

Answer : b

If someone doesn't take care of their clothes, they can be described as being _________.

a. smart

b. scruffy

c. well-turned out

Answer : b

John is sitting ___ his brother.

a. besides

b. beside

c. side

Answer : b

If someone doesn't take care of their clothes, they can be described as being _________.

a. smart

b. scruffy

c. well-turned out

Answer : b

The ____ was never established.

A) true
B) truth

Answer : B

Existence of harmful substances in atmosphere causes_______

A) Pleasant smell
B) Pleasant atmosphere
C) Pollution
D) None

Answer : C

During which of these President's tenure did India see four Prime Ministers?

A) A P J Abdul Kalam
B) R Venkataraman
C) K R Narayanan

Answer : B

In which state are located the famous Brindavan Gardens?

A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Rajasthan
C) Karnataka

Answer : C

What tag adds a paragraph break after the text ?

A) <PARAGRAPH>
B) <P>
C) <BR>

Answer : B

The width of a river can be found by :

A) Measuring tape
B)
Survey chain
C) Method of triangulation
D) Scale

Answer : C

In the code the following would be true.

A) Top frame would be 120 pixels high
B) Left frame would be 120 inches wide
C) Left frame would be 120 pixels wide

Answer : C

In a gas a burning splinter is put out with a pop sound. The gas is :

A) Hydrogen
B) Oxygen
C) Carbon dioxide
D) Nitrogen

Answer : A

ROM is stand for ?

A) Read on memory
B) Read only memory
C) Right on monitor
D) Right only monitor

Answer : B

The distance of seperation between two points in space is deffined as _____

A) length
B) area
C) volume
D) none

Answer : A

What is the distance of World record of longest sixer made by Yuvaraj Singh? (ICC World Twenty 20 Cricket Tournament 2007)

A) 108 meters
B) 112 meters
C) 119 meters
D) 122 meters

Answer : C

In FPS system the units of mass

A) kilograms
B) tons
C) quintals
D) pounds

Answer : D

Which company has been ranked the 'World's Most Admired Company' in the rankings by Fortune magazine in 2002?

A) Microsoft
B) General Electric
C) IBM
D) Fedex

Answer : B

In MKS system the units of length are

A) centimetres
B) milli metres
C) metres
D) nm

Answer : C

LCD stands for?

A) Liquid Crystal Display
B) Laser Crystal Display
C) Light Crystal Display
D) All of these

Answer : A

I have to __________ that I'm terrible at maths

A) tell
B) warn
C) inform
D) admit

Answer : D

The units in terms of which the units of all other physical quantities can be derived are called _____ units

A) physical
B) derived
C) basic
D) underived

Answer : C

I fell asleep in the cinema because the film was so _________.

A) bored
B) boring
C) exciting
D) excited

Answer : B

What is the force that pulls the freely falling body towards the earth is called____

A) Frictional Force
B) Gravitational Force
C) Magnetic Force
D) Traditional Force

Answer : B

In which script is English written?

a. Greek

b. Roman

c. Hebrew

Answer : b

What liquid is usually present in a medicinal solution known as a tincture?

a. Water

b. Mercury

c. Alcohol

Answer : c

In which script is English written?

a. Greek

b. Roman

c. Hebrew

Answer : b

What liquid is usually present in a medicinal solution known as a tincture?

a. Water

b. Mercury

c. Alcohol

Answer : c

Did Guru Nanak Sahib Ji started any Amrit Chakna procedure ?

a. No,Only Guru Gobind Singh ji started

b. Yes, Charan Pahul

c. Yes, Khande baate Da Pahul

Answer : b

Did Guru Nanak Sahib Ji started any Amrit Chakna procedure ?

a. No,Only Guru Gobind Singh ji started

b. Yes, Charan Pahul

c. Yes, Khande baate Da Pahul

Answer : b

Which of the following city is known as Garden City?

a. Mysore

b. Madras

c. Lucknow

d. Bangalore

Answer : d

Which of the following city is known as Garden City?

a. Mysore

b. Madras

c. Lucknow

d. Bangalore

Answer : d

Who was the son of Ganga in Kuruvansam?

a. Vidhura

b. Vyasa

c. Bhishma

d. Dhritharastra

Answer : c

Who was the son of Ganga in Kuruvansam?

a. Vidhura

b. Vyasa

c. Bhishma

d. Dhritharastra

Answer : c

We had a long way to go so we decided to ______ early.

a. set on

b. go up

c. set off

d. go off

Answer : c

We had a long way to go so we decided to ______ early.

a. set on

b. go up

c. set off

d. go off

Answer : c

Which of these states is famous for weaving carpets?

a. Sikkim

b. Kashmir

c. Tamil Nadu

d. Orissa

Answer : b

Which of these states is famous for weaving carpets?

a. Sikkim

b. Kashmir

c. Tamil Nadu

d. Orissa

Answer : b

The suspect _______ before the media yesterday after a long silence.

a. has spoken

b. have spoken

c. had spoken

Answer : c

The ____ was never established.

a. true

b. truth

Answer : b

The suspect _______ before the media yesterday after a long silence.

a. has spoken

b. have spoken

c. had spoken

Answer : c

The ____ was never established.

a. true

b. truth

Answer : b

The blood pressure of a young male human being is

a. 140/100

b. 120/80

c. 110/70

Answer : b

The blood pressure of a young male human being is

a. 140/100

b. 120/80

c. 110/70

Answer : b

The Shirdi Sai Baba passed away in

a. 1820

b. 1918

c. 1952

Answer : b

“Genpect” A ________ from India is now listed in NYSE

a. Software developer

b. BPO

c. Power project

Answer : b

The Shirdi Sai Baba passed away in

a. 1820

b. 1918

c. 1952

Answer : b

“Genpect” A ________ from India is now listed in NYSE

a. Software developer

b. BPO

c. Power project

Answer : b

Sutlej Textile is a group company of

a. S. Kumars

b. J.K. group

c. K.K. Birla group

Answer : c

Sutlej Textile is a group company of

a. S. Kumars

b. J.K. group

c. K.K. Birla group

Answer : c

Fog and mist show the presence of _____ in the air.

a. inert gases

b. water vapour

c. clouds

d. ice

Answer : b

Fog and mist show the presence of _____ in the air.

a. inert gases

b. water vapour

c. clouds

d. ice

Answer : b

The first captain to win the toss in all five Tests is?

a. J K Charlie

b. F S Jackson

c. Clive Lloyd

d. Allan border

Answer : b

The first captain to win the toss in all five Tests is?

a. J K Charlie

b. F S Jackson

c. Clive Lloyd

d. Allan border

Answer : b

There wasn't a single person ________ she could turn for help.

a. that

b. who

c. from whom

d. to whom

Answer : d

There wasn't a single person ________ she could turn for help.

a. that

b. who

c. from whom

d. to whom

Answer : d

context with the macroeconomics , Philips Curve is a relationship between the rates of ___?

a. Unemployment & Exim trade

b. Unemployment and Inflation

c. Unemployment and Demand

Answer : b

I don't go to ____ very often.

a. theatre

b. the theatre

Answer : b

context with the macroeconomics , Philips Curve is a relationship between the rates of ___?

a. Unemployment & Exim trade

b. Unemployment and Inflation

c. Unemployment and Demand

Answer : b

I don't go to ____ very often.

a. theatre

b. the theatre

Answer : b

In which sport is the 'pen-holder grip' used?

a. Badminton

b. Table Tennis

c. Tennis

Answer : b

In which sport is the 'pen-holder grip' used?

a. Badminton

b. Table Tennis

c. Tennis

Answer : b

To "bear in mind" means ___.

a. to forget something

b. to remember something

c. to be crazy

Answer : b

To "bear in mind" means ___.

a. to forget something

b. to remember something

c. to be crazy

Answer : b

Who created the character, James Bond

a. Ian Buster

b. Ian Fleming

c. Ian Bosewell

Answer : b

The river Sabari is a tributary to ________ river.

a. Penna

b. Kaveri

c. Godavari

d. Krishna

Answer : c

Who created the character, James Bond

a. Ian Buster

b. Ian Fleming

c. Ian Bosewell

Answer : b

The river Sabari is a tributary to ________ river.

a. Penna

b. Kaveri

c. Godavari

d. Krishna

Answer : c

Paralympics 2008 was held at ?

a. Sydney

b. Beijing

c. Delhi

d. Dhoka

Answer : b

Paralympics 2008 was held at ?

a. Sydney

b. Beijing

c. Delhi

d. Dhoka

Answer : b

Children who do not grow up in ___________ environments may suffer from various disorders like bed-wetting.

a. insecure

b. insecurity

c. secure

d. security

Answer : c

Children who do not grow up in ___________ environments may suffer from various disorders like bed-wetting.

a. insecure

b. insecurity

c. secure

d. security

Answer : c

Which team won the ipl season 2?

a. CSK

b. DC

c. DD

d. RCB

Answer : b

Which team won the ipl season 2?

a. CSK

b. DC

c. DD

d. RCB

Answer : b

Computers can perform logical calculations?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Computers can perform logical calculations?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

I'll be glad ____ it's finished.

a. when

b. before

Answer : a

I'll be glad ____ it's finished.

a. when

b. before

Answer : a

In which fort near Junnar was Chattrapati Shivaji born?

a. Raigadh

b. Shivneri

c. Janjira

Answer : b

In which fort near Junnar was Chattrapati Shivaji born?

a. Raigadh

b. Shivneri

c. Janjira

Answer : b

Which Mughal Emperor's court poet was Mirza Galib?

a. Akbar

b. Jahangir

c. Bahadur Shah Zafar

Answer : c

Who is the author of Hamlet?

a. Christopher Marlowe

b. William Shakespeare

c. Edith Wharton

Answer : b

Which Mughal Emperor's court poet was Mirza Galib?

a. Akbar

b. Jahangir

c. Bahadur Shah Zafar

Answer : c

Who is the author of Hamlet?

a. Christopher Marlowe

b. William Shakespeare

c. Edith Wharton

Answer : b

The greeting "jai Hind "was started by which famous person?

a. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

b. Subhash Chandra Bose

c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer : b

The greeting "jai Hind "was started by which famous person?

a. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

b. Subhash Chandra Bose

c. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer : b

Plants observe oxygen from atmosphere.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Plants observe oxygen from atmosphere.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

From the given options, identify the company that Morgan Stanley has acquired for 675 crores.

a. Ansal Housing

b. Parasvnath builders

c. Oberoi Constructions

Answer : c

Who advised Kykai to send Rama to forest?

a. Sumithra

b. Mandhara

c. Her parents

d. Urmila

Answer : b

From the given options, identify the company that Morgan Stanley has acquired for 675 crores.

a. Ansal Housing

b. Parasvnath builders

c. Oberoi Constructions

Answer : c

Who advised Kykai to send Rama to forest?

a. Sumithra

b. Mandhara

c. Her parents

d. Urmila

Answer : b

Soon he realised _______ many innocent people had died like him.

a. though

b. that

c. what

d. who

Answer : b

Soon he realised _______ many innocent people had died like him.

a. though

b. that

c. what

d. who

Answer : b

What do you call someone who wears a tall white hat and cooks food?

a. A chef

b. A chief

c. A cooker

d. A shef

Answer : a

What do you call someone who wears a tall white hat and cooks food?

a. A chef

b. A chief

c. A cooker

d. A shef

Answer : a

Humans are _______ .

a. herbivore

b. carnivore

c. omnivore

Answer : c

Humans are _______ .

a. herbivore

b. carnivore

c. omnivore

Answer : c

The Indian Auto major Toyota Kirloskar is now entering into a new venture that is supposed to be

a. Two wheelers

b. Used cars

c. Multiplexes

Answer : b

The Indian Auto major Toyota Kirloskar is now entering into a new venture that is supposed to be

a. Two wheelers

b. Used cars

c. Multiplexes

Answer : b

Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?

a. Vinoo Mankad

b. Bishen Singh Bedi

c. Nawab Pataudi

d. Ajit Wadekar

Answer : d

Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?

a. Vinoo Mankad

b. Bishen Singh Bedi

c. Nawab Pataudi

d. Ajit Wadekar

Answer : d

Perumbavoor is related to ?

a. Silk Industry

b. Timber Indusry

c. Film Industry

d. Gold Mine

Answer : b

Perumbavoor is related to ?

a. Silk Industry

b. Timber Indusry

c. Film Industry

d. Gold Mine

Answer : b

Who of the following cannot be removed by the parliament?

a. Auditor General

b. Election Commissioner

c. Chief Justice of Supreme Court

d. Attorney General

Answer : d

Who of the following cannot be removed by the parliament?

a. Auditor General

b. Election Commissioner

c. Chief Justice of Supreme Court

d. Attorney General

Answer : d

Can you name ____ longest river in the world?

a. a

b. an

c. the

d. no article

Answer : c

Can you name ____ longest river in the world?

a. a

b. an

c. the

d. no article

Answer : c

Name the Hindi movie which features the famous song Kaisi Paheli Hai Ye Zindagaani by Rekha?

a. Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi

b. Silsila

c. Khoon Bhari Maang

d. Parineeta

Answer : d

___ Thanksgiving, we usually eat cranberry sauce with our roasted turkey.

a. On

b. In

Answer : a

Name the Hindi movie which features the famous song Kaisi Paheli Hai Ye Zindagaani by Rekha?

a. Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi

b. Silsila

c. Khoon Bhari Maang

d. Parineeta

Answer : d

___ Thanksgiving, we usually eat cranberry sauce with our roasted turkey.

a. On

b. In

Answer : a

Bus stations

a. The

b. Zero article

Answer : b

Bus stations

a. The

b. Zero article

Answer : b

Let's ___ before the forest fire comes to our farm.

a. free

b. flee

Answer : b

Let's ___ before the forest fire comes to our farm.

a. free

b. flee

Answer : b

Other than "King" what word is common to the names of two IPL teams?

a. Knight

b. Rider

c. Royal

Answer : c

Other than "King" what word is common to the names of two IPL teams?

a. Knight

b. Rider

c. Royal

Answer : c

Where are the youngest stars of the galaxy located?

a. Central bulge

b. Black holes

c. Spiral arms

Answer : c

Where are the youngest stars of the galaxy located?

a. Central bulge

b. Black holes

c. Spiral arms

Answer : c

Which company made the first car engine?

a. Honda

b. Mitsubishi

c. Ford

d. Lamborghni

Answer : c

Which company made the first car engine?

a. Honda

b. Mitsubishi

c. Ford

d. Lamborghni

Answer : c

In The Night Before Christmas, where were the stockings hung?

a. By the chimney

b. Wall

c. Window

Answer : a

In The Night Before Christmas, where were the stockings hung?

a. By the chimney

b. Wall

c. Window

Answer : a

I am surprised that you should have been fooled by such a (an)_______trick.

a. ordinary

b. easy

c. smart

d. simple

Answer : d

I am surprised that you should have been fooled by such a (an)_______trick.

a. ordinary

b. easy

c. smart

d. simple

Answer : d

Kasam ke kasam he kasam se…. Lyrics of which movie ?

a. Karz

b. Rann

c. Me Prem Ki Deewani Hu

d. Wanted

Answer : c

Kasam ke kasam he kasam se…. Lyrics of which movie ?

a. Karz

b. Rann

c. Me Prem Ki Deewani Hu

d. Wanted

Answer : c

Which one of the following is not one of the four categories of resources used by an organization?

a. Information Resources

b. Human Resources

c. Physical Resources

d. Intellectual Resources

Answer : d

Which one of the following is not one of the four categories of resources used by an organization?

a. Information Resources

b. Human Resources

c. Physical Resources

d. Intellectual Resources

Answer : d

Forester is the name of a car manufactured by?

a. Ford

b. BMW

c. Chevrolet

d. Mitsubishi

Answer : c

Forester is the name of a car manufactured by?

a. Ford

b. BMW

c. Chevrolet

d. Mitsubishi

Answer : c

Which is correct about Preferred Stock:

a. It is reserved only for preferred customers or investors

b. It is always worth more than common stock

c. It has priority over common stock in the event of the dissolution of the company

d. It cannot be owned by full time employees of the company

Answer : b

Which is correct about Preferred Stock:

a. It is reserved only for preferred customers or investors

b. It is always worth more than common stock

c. It has priority over common stock in the event of the dissolution of the company

d. It cannot be owned by full time employees of the company

Answer : b

If she'd tried harder, she might have succeeded.

a. First Conditional

b. Second Conditional

c. Third Conditional

d. Mixed Conditional

Answer : c

If she'd tried harder, she might have succeeded.

a. First Conditional

b. Second Conditional

c. Third Conditional

d. Mixed Conditional

Answer : c

During which of these President's tenure did India see four Prime Ministers?

a. A P J Abdul Kalam

b. R Venkataraman

c. K R Narayanan

Answer : b

In which state are located the famous Brindavan Gardens?

a. Andhra Pradesh

b. Rajasthan

c. Karnataka

Answer : c

During which of these President's tenure did India see four Prime Ministers?

a. A P J Abdul Kalam

b. R Venkataraman

c. K R Narayanan

Answer : b

In which state are located the famous Brindavan Gardens?

a. Andhra Pradesh

b. Rajasthan

c. Karnataka

Answer : c

What tag adds a paragraph break after the text ?

a. <PARAGRAPH>

b. <P>

c. <BR>

Answer : b

What tag adds a paragraph break after the text ?

a. <PARAGRAPH>

b. <P>

c. <BR>

Answer : b

In the code the following would be true.

a. Top frame would be 120 pixels high

b. Left frame would be 120 inches wide

c. Left frame would be 120 pixels wide

Answer : c

In the code the following would be true.

a. Top frame would be 120 pixels high

b. Left frame would be 120 inches wide

c. Left frame would be 120 pixels wide

Answer : c

ROM is stand for ?

a. Read on memory

b. Read only memory

c. Right on monitor

d. Right only monitor

Answer : b

ROM is stand for ?

a. Read on memory

b. Read only memory

c. Right on monitor

d. Right only monitor

Answer : b

What is the distance of World record of longest sixer made by Yuvaraj Singh? (ICC World Twenty 20 Cricket Tournament 2007)

a. 108 meters

b. 112 meters

c. 119 meters

d. 122 meters

Answer : c

Which company has been ranked the 'World's Most Admired Company' in the rankings by Fortune magazine in 2002?

a. Microsoft

b. General Electric

c. IBM

d. Fedex

Answer : b

What is the distance of World record of longest sixer made by Yuvaraj Singh? (ICC World Twenty 20 Cricket Tournament 2007)

a. 108 meters

b. 112 meters

c. 119 meters

d. 122 meters

Answer : c

Which company has been ranked the 'World's Most Admired Company' in the rankings by Fortune magazine in 2002?

a. Microsoft

b. General Electric

c. IBM

d. Fedex

Answer : b

LCD stands for?

a. Liquid Crystal Display

b. Laser Crystal Display

c. Light Crystal Display

d. All of these

Answer : a

LCD stands for?

a. Liquid Crystal Display

b. Laser Crystal Display

c. Light Crystal Display

d. All of these

Answer : a

I have to __________ that I'm terrible at maths

a. tell

b. warn

c. inform

d. admit

Answer : d

I have to __________ that I'm terrible at maths

a. tell

b. warn

c. inform

d. admit

Answer : d

I fell asleep in the cinema because the film was so _________.

a. bored

b. boring

c. exciting

d. excited

Answer : b

I fell asleep in the cinema because the film was so _________.

a. bored

b. boring

c. exciting

d. excited

Answer : b

Did you know chess was invented in India? But what is it?

A) a musical instrument
B) a board game
C) a form of transport
D) type of spicy food

Answer : B

Which one of the following pairs are chemically dissimilar?

A) Na and K
B) Ba and Sr
C) Zr and Hf
D) Ca and Zn.

Answer : D

I saw the __________ the new James Bond film in the cinema last week. I'm really looking forward to seeing it when it's released next month.

A) credits for
B) documentary
C) film of
D) trailer for

Answer : D

Ms Kim Campbell is the first Prime Minister of

A) Congo
B) Canada
C) Portugal
D) Philippines
E) Switzerland

Answer : B

What do we call to one`s favourite activity, like collecting stamps or coins?

A) Habbit
B) Hobby

Answer : B

Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, who has won the prestigious ‘Grammy Awards’ is an exponent in which of the following musical instruments?

A) Sarod
B) Tabla
C) Violin
D) Guitar
E) Sitar

Answer : D

Always be willing to defend the decisions you make?

A) True
B) False

Answer : B

Which one of the following does not show different oxidation states?

A) Iron
B) Copper
C) Zinc
D) Manganese.

Answer : C

Which word does NOT go with the word 'night' to make a new word?

A) ________ cap
B) ________ owl
C) ________ club

Answer : A

Which of the following will show disproportionation when treated with 50% aqueous NaOH?

A) Benzyl alcohol
B) Ethanal
C) Phenyl ethanal
D) m-nitro benzaldehyde.

Answer: D

Who was the only Indian woman to become the president of the United Nations General Assembly?

a. Indira Gandhi

b. Reita Faria

c. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Answer : c

Who was the only Indian woman to become the president of the United Nations General Assembly?

a. Indira Gandhi

b. Reita Faria

c. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Answer : c

The help given to protect an injured person till he is taken to hospital is________.

a. Hygiene

b. Surgery

c. First Aid

d. Operation

Answer : c

The help given to protect an injured person till he is taken to hospital is________.

a. Hygiene

b. Surgery

c. First Aid

d. Operation

Answer : c

This problem has been _______ into Mahatma's lap.

a. thrown

b. fallen

c. put

d. dropped

Answer : d

This problem has been _______ into Mahatma's lap.

a. thrown

b. fallen

c. put

d. dropped

Answer : d

Who won the first Medal representing India in Olympics history?

a. A C Northern

b. Norman Pritchard

c. Abhinav Bindra

d. Jaspal Singh

Answer : b

Who won the first Medal representing India in Olympics history?

a. A C Northern

b. Norman Pritchard

c. Abhinav Bindra

d. Jaspal Singh

Answer : b

The word bandwidth is also used to mean ________?

a. width of the data cable

b. amount of data transferred

c. number of the computers on a particular network

Answer : b

The word bandwidth is also used to mean ________?

a. width of the data cable

b. amount of data transferred

c. number of the computers on a particular network

Answer : b

Govind Singh Gurjar who recently passed away was Governor of ..?

a. Pondicherry

b. Rajasthan

c. Tamilnadu

Answer : a

Govind Singh Gurjar who recently passed away was Governor of ..?

a. Pondicherry

b. Rajasthan

c. Tamilnadu

Answer : a