Pages

Nakshatras are 27 in numbers.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Nakshatras are 27 in numbers.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Which Vitamin diminishes when heated ?

a. E

b. B1

c. C

d. A

Answer : c

Which Vitamin diminishes when heated ?

a. E

b. B1

c. C

d. A

Answer : c

The place between Eastern and Western Ghats is called ___________.

a. Maidan

b. Deccan Plateau

c. Sahyadri

d. Nilagiri

Answer : b

The place between Eastern and Western Ghats is called ___________.

a. Maidan

b. Deccan Plateau

c. Sahyadri

d. Nilagiri

Answer : b

When was the first train become operational in India ?

a. 22 December 1854

b. 16th April, 1853

c. 15th August, 1854

d. 22 December 1851

Answer : d

When was the first train become operational in India ?

a. 22 December 1854

b. 16th April, 1853

c. 15th August, 1854

d. 22 December 1851

Answer : d

The company was _________ in 1903 by my great great grandfather.

a. find

b. finded

c. found

d. founded

Answer : d

The company was _________ in 1903 by my great great grandfather.

a. find

b. finded

c. found

d. founded

Answer : d

What is the range of sound intensity sensitive to Human Ear ?

a. 200-300 db

b. 500-600 db

c. 0-180 db

Answer : c

Which among the following coal has highest carbon content ?

a. Anthracite

b. Bituminous

c. Lignite

Answer : a

What is the range of sound intensity sensitive to Human Ear ?

a. 200-300 db

b. 500-600 db

c. 0-180 db

Answer : c

Which among the following coal has highest carbon content ?

a. Anthracite

b. Bituminous

c. Lignite

Answer : a

Advertising has some shortcomings. What is NOT one of them ?

a. It does not allow the marketer control over when the message will appear.

b. It does not make the audience feel the need to respond.

Answer : a

Advertising has some shortcomings. What is NOT one of them ?

a. It does not allow the marketer control over when the message will appear.

b. It does not make the audience feel the need to respond.

Answer : a

“Natraja” is a dancing posture of

a. Lord Krishna

b. Ganesha

c. Shiva

Answer : c

Earth is located in which galaxy ?

a. The Fruity Way Galaxy

b. The Milky Way Galaxy

Answer : b

“Natraja” is a dancing posture of

a. Lord Krishna

b. Ganesha

c. Shiva

Answer : c

Earth is located in which galaxy ?

a. The Fruity Way Galaxy

b. The Milky Way Galaxy

Answer : b

How tall is k2 the second tallest mountain in the world ?

a. 8864m

b. 8848m

c. 8611m

d. 8765m

Answer : c

How tall is k2 the second tallest mountain in the world ?

a. 8864m

b. 8848m

c. 8611m

d. 8765m

Answer : c

"Please come in, take a seat and make yourself at ______."

a. house

b. home

c. flat

d. apartment

Answer : b

Who has written the book "A Prisoner`s Scrapbook" ?

a. William Shakespeare

b. Amit Chaudhari

c. L.K. Advani

Answer : c

"Please come in, take a seat and make yourself at ______."

a. house

b. home

c. flat

d. apartment

Answer : b

Who has written the book "A Prisoner`s Scrapbook" ?

a. William Shakespeare

b. Amit Chaudhari

c. L.K. Advani

Answer : c

Which river in India is known as the "Blue Mountains" ?

a. Damodar river

b. Nilgiri

c. Ganga

Answer : b

Which river in India is known as the "Blue Mountains" ?

a. Damodar river

b. Nilgiri

c. Ganga

Answer : b

How many sixes were hit in IPL 2008 ?

a. 91 SIXES

b. 101 SIXES

c. 84 SIXES

Answer : c

How many sixes were hit in IPL 2008 ?

a. 91 SIXES

b. 101 SIXES

c. 84 SIXES

Answer : c

Is London in the UK ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

What is the most logical explanation for why retailers carry private-label brands ?

a. to prevent sales cannibalization

b. to earn more profit

c. to encourage transaction marketing

Answer : b

Is London in the UK ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

What is the most logical explanation for why retailers carry private-label brands ?

a. to prevent sales cannibalization

b. to earn more profit

c. to encourage transaction marketing

Answer : b

Time... *Adjectives ending -ful and -less*

a. has a form ending -ful.

b. has a form ending -less.

c. has both forms.

Answer : b

Time... *Adjectives ending -ful and -less*

a. has a form ending -ful.

b. has a form ending -less.

c. has both forms.

Answer : b

Hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system.

a. Highlight

b. Peripheral

c. Execute

Answer : b

Hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system.

a. Highlight

b. Peripheral

c. Execute

Answer : b

I told her she couldn't come down until all her clothes were put ___.

a. off

b. in

c. away

Answer : c

___ rained all day yesterday.

a. there

b. it

c. its

Answer : b

I told her she couldn't come down until all her clothes were put ___.

a. off

b. in

c. away

Answer : c

___ rained all day yesterday.

a. there

b. it

c. its

Answer : b

Vishnu is a dwarf in which of his avatars ?

a. Shama

b. Kurma

c. Vamana

Answer : c

Vishnu is a dwarf in which of his avatars ?

a. Shama

b. Kurma

c. Vamana

Answer : c

All normal webpages consist of what two parts ?

a. Head and body

b. Top and bottom

c. Body and frameset

Answer : a

All normal webpages consist of what two parts ?

a. Head and body

b. Top and bottom

c. Body and frameset

Answer : a

Geese, ducks and other birds are covered in... ?

a. fur

b. feathers

c. hair

d. spikes

Answer : b

Geese, ducks and other birds are covered in... ?

a. fur

b. feathers

c. hair

d. spikes

Answer : b

Which one is different ?

a. cardiology

b. oncology

c. geology

d. neurology

Answer : c

Find answers ___ these questions if you can.

a. to

b. for

Answer : a

Which one is different ?

a. cardiology

b. oncology

c. geology

d. neurology

Answer : c

Find answers ___ these questions if you can.

a. to

b. for

Answer : a

___ a university professor returns from a sabbatical leave, he should be better qualified.

a. Until

b. When

c. Even though

Answer : b

___ a university professor returns from a sabbatical leave, he should be better qualified.

a. Until

b. When

c. Even though

Answer : b

She brought her children ........ on her own after the divorce .

a. in

b. up

c. out

Answer : b

She brought her children ........ on her own after the divorce .

a. in

b. up

c. out

Answer : b

Tea plantation in India started in the 19th Century.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Tea plantation in India started in the 19th Century.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

From the given options, identify the BPO that is the first to be listed in Nasdaq.

a. Convergys

b. V Customer

c. EXL Services

Answer : c

From the given options, identify the BPO that is the first to be listed in Nasdaq.

a. Convergys

b. V Customer

c. EXL Services

Answer : c

Steel is alloy of ____.

a. Iron and Lead

b. Iron and Manganese

c. Iron and Chromium

d. Iron and Carbon

Answer : d

The length of the cricket pitch is ?

a. 22 yards

b. 22 metres

c. 54 feet

d. 25 yards

Answer : a

Steel is alloy of ____.

a. Iron and Lead

b. Iron and Manganese

c. Iron and Chromium

d. Iron and Carbon

Answer : d

The length of the cricket pitch is ?

a. 22 yards

b. 22 metres

c. 54 feet

d. 25 yards

Answer : a

The substance that causes pollution by atomic explosions is _______.

a. Uranium 235

b. Strontium 90

c. Thorium 91

d. Radium 230

Answer : c

The substance that causes pollution by atomic explosions is _______.

a. Uranium 235

b. Strontium 90

c. Thorium 91

d. Radium 230

Answer : c

We got a loan from the bank to buy a new car. We have to ___________ it over the next two years.

a. repay

b. pay

c. return

d. give

Answer : a

We got a loan from the bank to buy a new car. We have to ___________ it over the next two years.

a. repay

b. pay

c. return

d. give

Answer : a

Where in India was first Export Promotion Industrial park was opened ?

a. Delhi

b. Surat

c. Jaipur

d. Mumbai

Answer : c

Where in India was first Export Promotion Industrial park was opened ?

a. Delhi

b. Surat

c. Jaipur

d. Mumbai

Answer : c

The Army War College was known as the College of Combat till a few years ago is located at which of the following places?

a. Mhow

b. Secundarabad

Answer : a

Who win the IPL 2 ?

a. Punjab

b. Delhi

c. Rajasthan

d. Deccan

Answer : d

The Army War College was known as the College of Combat till a few years ago is located at which of the following places?

a. Mhow

b. Secundarabad

Answer : a

Who win the IPL 2 ?

a. Punjab

b. Delhi

c. Rajasthan

d. Deccan

Answer : d

I'll ______________ their cat while they are away on holiday.

a. be looking into

b. be looking at

c. be looking after

Answer : c

I'll ______________ their cat while they are away on holiday.

a. be looking into

b. be looking at

c. be looking after

Answer : c

In which state is the famous battlefield of Plassey located ?

a. Jharkhand

b. Bihar

c. West Bengal

Answer : c

In which state is the famous battlefield of Plassey located ?

a. Jharkhand

b. Bihar

c. West Bengal

Answer : c

In which zone of the Ranji Trophy cricket tournament does Delhi take part ?

a. South

b. North

c. West

Answer : b

In which zone of the Ranji Trophy cricket tournament does Delhi take part ?

a. South

b. North

c. West

Answer : b

In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is

a. 30 trillion

b. 25 trillion

c. 20 trillion

Answer : a

In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is

a. 30 trillion

b. 25 trillion

c. 20 trillion

Answer : a

On your mark, get, set, go! As the athletes sprint away, the time they take to cover their designated distance is being measured. What is this object called ?

a. Alarm clock

b. Wall clock

c. Stopwatch

Answer : c

The chairman for General Motors is Rick Wagoner

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

On your mark, get, set, go! As the athletes sprint away, the time they take to cover their designated distance is being measured. What is this object called ?

a. Alarm clock

b. Wall clock

c. Stopwatch

Answer : c

The chairman for General Motors is Rick Wagoner

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

If the zeroth division of the head scale below the index line of the pitch scale then the error is ________.

a. No zero error

b. Negative

c. Positive

d. None

Answer : c

If the zeroth division of the head scale below the index line of the pitch scale then the error is ________.

a. No zero error

b. Negative

c. Positive

d. None

Answer : c

Who expounded the theory of Advitha ?

a. Ramunaja

b. Sri Adi Shankaracharya

c. Madhavacharya

d. Swami Vivekananda

Answer : b

Who expounded the theory of Advitha ?

a. Ramunaja

b. Sri Adi Shankaracharya

c. Madhavacharya

d. Swami Vivekananda

Answer : b

Hair is to stubble as potatoes are to ______.

a. french fries

b. sweet potatoes

c. potato skins

d. vegetable

Answer : a

Hair is to stubble as potatoes are to ______.

a. french fries

b. sweet potatoes

c. potato skins

d. vegetable

Answer : a

Which of the following sports channels has the telecast rights for IPL ?

a. ESPN Star

b. NEO Sports

c. SET Max

d. Ten Sports

Answer : c

Who is the Greek god of music ?

a. Apollo

b. Ganesha

c. Bhim

Answer : a

Which of the following sports channels has the telecast rights for IPL ?

a. ESPN Star

b. NEO Sports

c. SET Max

d. Ten Sports

Answer : c

Who is the Greek god of music ?

a. Apollo

b. Ganesha

c. Bhim

Answer : a

Who was India's first deputy Prime Minister ?

a. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

b. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Answer : a

Who was India's first deputy Prime Minister ?

a. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

b. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Answer : a

Where is the air cell located in an egg ?

a. Always on the Top

b. Larger End

c. Smaller End

Answer : b

Which is the National Highway between Mumbai and Chennai ?

a. NH 5

b. NH 7

c. NH 9

d. NH 4

Answer : d

Where is the air cell located in an egg ?

a. Always on the Top

b. Larger End

c. Smaller End

Answer : b

Which is the National Highway between Mumbai and Chennai ?

a. NH 5

b. NH 7

c. NH 9

d. NH 4

Answer : d

How long can take Upper House to pass finance bill ?

a. 10 days

b. 14 days

c. 15 days

d. 1 month

Answer : b

How long can take Upper House to pass finance bill ?

a. 10 days

b. 14 days

c. 15 days

d. 1 month

Answer : b

Who among the following has been selected for Man of the Series in ICC World Twenty 20 Cricket Tournament 2007 ?

a. Yuvaraj Singh

b. Gautham Gambhir

c. S. Afridi

d. Irfan Pathan

Answer : c

Who among the following has been selected for Man of the Series in ICC World Twenty 20 Cricket Tournament 2007 ?

a. Yuvaraj Singh

b. Gautham Gambhir

c. S. Afridi

d. Irfan Pathan

Answer : c

Which planet has the maximum number of moons ?

a. Venus

b. Jupiter

c. Pluto

Answer : b

Which planet has the maximum number of moons ?

a. Venus

b. Jupiter

c. Pluto

Answer : b

Which word is NOT connected with music ?

a. pop

b. rock

c. classic

d. classical

Answer : c

Which word is NOT connected with music ?

a. pop

b. rock

c. classic

d. classical

Answer : c

What do we call to the study of science of energy and matter called ?

a. Biology

b. Chemistry

c. Physics

Answer : c

What do we call to the study of science of energy and matter called ?

a. Biology

b. Chemistry

c. Physics

Answer : c

It was ____ test I have ever done.

a. the most hard

b. the hardest

c. Either could be used here.

Answer : b

It was ____ test I have ever done.

a. the most hard

b. the hardest

c. Either could be used here.

Answer : b

Which of the following metals were not used by the Indus people ?

a. Iron

b. Bronze

c. Gold

d. Copper

Answer : a

Which of the following metals were not used by the Indus people ?

a. Iron

b. Bronze

c. Gold

d. Copper

Answer : a

Keira Knightley and Princess Diana share a distant ancestor.

a. True

b. False

c. Neither true nor false

d. Answer not given

Answer : d

The 3 day Carnival held in Goa , has its roots from which heritage ?

a. French

b. Portuguese

c. Italian

Answer : b

Keira Knightley and Princess Diana share a distant ancestor.

a. True

b. False

c. Neither true nor false

d. Answer not given

Answer : d

The 3 day Carnival held in Goa , has its roots from which heritage ?

a. French

b. Portuguese

c. Italian

Answer : b

They live in a house ________ face south.

a. whose window

b. which windows

c. which window

d. whose windows

Answer : d

They live in a house ________ face south.

a. whose window

b. which windows

c. which window

d. whose windows

Answer : d

What is the number of member countries of Council of Europe ?

a. 47

b. 50

c. 72

Answer : a

What is the number of member countries of Council of Europe ?

a. 47

b. 50

c. 72

Answer : a

If you happen to see your parents this weekend, give ___ my best regards.

a. him

b. her

c. them

Answer : c

____ ultra-violet ray.

a. The

b. A

c. An

Answer : c

If you happen to see your parents this weekend, give ___ my best regards.

a. him

b. her

c. them

Answer : c

____ ultra-violet ray.

a. The

b. A

c. An

Answer : c

Any reasonable intelligent person can be molded through training into a functioning productive employee ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Any reasonable intelligent person can be molded through training into a functioning productive employee ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

What star sign are you if born September 8th ?

a. Cancer

b. Virgo

c. Libra

d. Pieces

Answer : b

What star sign are you if born September 8th ?

a. Cancer

b. Virgo

c. Libra

d. Pieces

Answer : b

Everybody liked the film

a. The new film was very popular

b. The new film was very good

Answer : a

Everybody liked the film

a. The new film was very popular

b. The new film was very good

Answer : a

Shah Jahan's "Takht-e-Taus" if Takht means throne then what is 'Taus' ?

a. Parrot

b. Elephant

c. Peacock

Answer : c

Shah Jahan's "Takht-e-Taus" if Takht means throne then what is 'Taus' ?

a. Parrot

b. Elephant

c. Peacock

Answer : c

Heat from the sun gets to the Earth by

a. conduction

b. radiation

c. convention

Answer : b

Heat from the sun gets to the Earth by

a. conduction

b. radiation

c. convention

Answer : b

Recently we read in the newspapers that Indian Meteorological Department is modernizing its observational network by replacing its old and conventional radar by the state of art S-band Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) in a phased manner at different locations

a. 200 kms

b. 500 kms

c. 800 kms

Answer : b

Recently we read in the newspapers that Indian Meteorological Department is modernizing its observational network by replacing its old and conventional radar by the state of art S-band Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) in a phased manner at different locations

a. 200 kms

b. 500 kms

c. 800 kms

Answer : b

What is the name of the first satellite sent into space ?

a. Spoutik

b. Sputnik

Answer : b

Who presides over the joint session of parliament ?

a. Prime minister

b. Speaker of loksabha

c. Speaker of rajyasabha

Answer : b

What is the name of the first satellite sent into space ?

a. Spoutik

b. Sputnik

Answer : b

Who presides over the joint session of parliament ?

a. Prime minister

b. Speaker of loksabha

c. Speaker of rajyasabha

Answer : b

Impression is to indelible as ___ is to permanent.

a. etched

b. long-lasting

c. temporary

d. fixture

Answer : d

Impression is to indelible as ___ is to permanent.

a. etched

b. long-lasting

c. temporary

d. fixture

Answer : d

He couldn't see the stranger clearly until he was only __________ yards away from her.

a. few

b. a few

c. few of

d. the few

Answer : b

He couldn't see the stranger clearly until he was only __________ yards away from her.

a. few

b. a few

c. few of

d. the few

Answer : b

___ have you been? I've been waiting for ages.

a. Why

b. What

c. Where

Answer : c

___ have you been? I've been waiting for ages.

a. Why

b. What

c. Where

Answer : c

The 'Satyagraha Ashram' was founded in 1921 at Wardha in Maharashtra by ?

a. Sonia Gandhi

b. Jamnalal Bajaj

c. Rahul Gandhi

Answer : b

The 'Satyagraha Ashram' was founded in 1921 at Wardha in Maharashtra by ?

a. Sonia Gandhi

b. Jamnalal Bajaj

c. Rahul Gandhi

Answer : b

Which of the following is India's first submarine museum ?

a. INS Vikrant

b. INS Kursura

c. INS Virat

Answer : b

Which of the following is India's first submarine museum ?

a. INS Vikrant

b. INS Kursura

c. INS Virat

Answer : b

Who was the first home minister of india ?

a. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

b. Abdul Khan

c. Dr.B.R. Ambedker

d. Gopi Chandra Gokhlay

Answer : a

Who was the first home minister of india ?

a. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

b. Abdul Khan

c. Dr.B.R. Ambedker

d. Gopi Chandra Gokhlay

Answer : a

Which is the worlds highest building ?

a. Burj al arab

b. Petronas twin towers

c. Burj khalifa

d. Empire state building

Answer : c

Who is the coach of RCB IPL team ?

a. Tom Moody

b. Kepler Vessels

c. Venkatesh Prasad

Answer : c

Which is the worlds highest building ?

a. Burj al arab

b. Petronas twin towers

c. Burj khalifa

d. Empire state building

Answer : c

Who is the coach of RCB IPL team ?

a. Tom Moody

b. Kepler Vessels

c. Venkatesh Prasad

Answer : c

The link between the ancient and modern Olympic games ___ by the torch relay.

a. is symbolized

b. symbolize

c. are symbolized

Answer : a

The link between the ancient and modern Olympic games ___ by the torch relay.

a. is symbolized

b. symbolize

c. are symbolized

Answer : a

Which Indian biscuit brand is the single largest selling biscuit in the world in its segment ?

a. Marry

b. Parle G

Answer : b

Which Indian biscuit brand is the single largest selling biscuit in the world in its segment ?

a. Marry

b. Parle G

Answer : b

Among the given, who has been chosen as one of the recipients of the 10th Rajiv Gandhi Awards 2007

a. Aditya Birala

b. Kushagra bajaj

c. Kimat Rai Gupta

Answer : b

Among the given, who has been chosen as one of the recipients of the 10th Rajiv Gandhi Awards 2007

a. Aditya Birala

b. Kushagra bajaj

c. Kimat Rai Gupta

Answer : b

She was unhealthy and looked very ___.

a. pail

b. pale

Answer : b

She was unhealthy and looked very ___.

a. pail

b. pale

Answer : b

Brian Lara hit six 6’s in an over during world cup 2007.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Brian Lara hit six 6’s in an over during world cup 2007.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

What is the capital of the state Orissa ?

a. Cuttack

b. Bhubaneshwar

c. Patna

Answer : b

What is the capital of the state Orissa ?

a. Cuttack

b. Bhubaneshwar

c. Patna

Answer : b

Light emission is explained by _______.

a. Dalton's Atomic Theory

b. Raman Effect

c. Thermonic Theory

d. Hereditary Theory

Answer : b

Light emission is explained by _______.

a. Dalton's Atomic Theory

b. Raman Effect

c. Thermonic Theory

d. Hereditary Theory

Answer : b

The headquarters of which of the following companies is also known as "Bush House"?

a. BBC

b. British Airways

Answer : a

The headquarters of which of the following companies is also known as "Bush House"?

a. BBC

b. British Airways

Answer : a

Which of the following would generally have unlimited liability ?

a. A limited partner in a partnership

b. A shareholder in a corporation

c. The owner of a sole proprietorship

d. A member in a limited liability company (LLC)

Answer : c

Which of the following would generally have unlimited liability ?

a. A limited partner in a partnership

b. A shareholder in a corporation

c. The owner of a sole proprietorship

d. A member in a limited liability company (LLC)

Answer : c

The book is more interesting than the film

a. The film isn't as interesting as the book

b. The film is more interesting than the book

Answer : a

The book is more interesting than the film

a. The film isn't as interesting as the book

b. The film is more interesting than the book

Answer : a

The match ________ at 3.00pm.

a. sent off

b. knocked out

c. joined in

d. kicked off

Answer : d

The match ________ at 3.00pm.

a. sent off

b. knocked out

c. joined in

d. kicked off

Answer : d

To become happy after being sad or miserable is the same as to ___ up.

a. put

b. look

c. cheer

Answer : c

To become happy after being sad or miserable is the same as to ___ up.

a. put

b. look

c. cheer

Answer : c

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "F2F". What does it denote ?

a. For to Face

b. Face to For

c. Face to face

Answer : c

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "F2F". What does it denote ?

a. For to Face

b. Face to For

c. Face to face

Answer : c

______Japanese language is very difficult to learn.

a. A

b. The

c. None

Answer : b

The neighborhood isn't very interesting. I like the house, ___.

a. moreover

b. thus

c. though

Answer : c

______Japanese language is very difficult to learn.

a. A

b. The

c. None

Answer : b

The neighborhood isn't very interesting. I like the house, ___.

a. moreover

b. thus

c. though

Answer : c

What stored energy is commonly called ?

a. Useless energy

b. Potential energy

c. Exhaust energy

Answer : b

What stored energy is commonly called ?

a. Useless energy

b. Potential energy

c. Exhaust energy

Answer : b

Which acid is present in human stomach ?

a. Sulphuric acid

b. Hydrochloric acid

c. Vinegar

d. None of this

Answer : b

Which acid is present in human stomach ?

a. Sulphuric acid

b. Hydrochloric acid

c. Vinegar

d. None of this

Answer : b

Who played the title role in the movie Godfather ?

a. Charles Bronson

b. Sean Connery

c. Marlon Brando

Answer : c

Who played the title role in the movie Godfather ?

a. Charles Bronson

b. Sean Connery

c. Marlon Brando

Answer : c

Shaileja Kejriwal, a senior creative director, is associated with

a. NDTV

b. Lintas

c. Star TV

Answer : c

Shaileja Kejriwal, a senior creative director, is associated with

a. NDTV

b. Lintas

c. Star TV

Answer : c

Hritik Roshan does not endorse the following brand.

a. Coke

b. John Player

c. Liberty

Answer : c

During Sultanate Period, the Administration the form “AMIR” was used as a salutation for a person supposed to be

a. Richest

b. Treasurer

c. Military Commander

Answer : c

Hritik Roshan does not endorse the following brand.

a. Coke

b. John Player

c. Liberty

Answer : c

During Sultanate Period, the Administration the form “AMIR” was used as a salutation for a person supposed to be

a. Richest

b. Treasurer

c. Military Commander

Answer : c

The New Chief of RAW (Research and Analysis Wing) is

a. M.K. Bhattacharya

b. Ved Marwah

c. Ashok Chaturvedi

Answer : c

The New Chief of RAW (Research and Analysis Wing) is

a. M.K. Bhattacharya

b. Ved Marwah

c. Ashok Chaturvedi

Answer : c

Mahatma Gandhi was born in

a. Sabarmati

b. Porbander

c. Ahmedabad

Answer : b

Mahatma Gandhi was born in

a. Sabarmati

b. Porbander

c. Ahmedabad

Answer : b

Which is the capital of Assam ?

a. Patna

b. Dispur

c. Chandigarh

Answer : b

Which city in India is known as the "City of Castles" ?

a. Bikaner

b. Cochin

c. Kolkata

Answer : c

Which is the capital of Assam ?

a. Patna

b. Dispur

c. Chandigarh

Answer : b

Which city in India is known as the "City of Castles" ?

a. Bikaner

b. Cochin

c. Kolkata

Answer : c

Can you understand what he's talking .......?

a. into

b. round

c. about

Answer : c

Can you understand what he's talking .......?

a. into

b. round

c. about

Answer : c

Specialist in eye diseases known as

a. dermatologist

b. internist

c. optician

Answer : c

Specialist in eye diseases known as

a. dermatologist

b. internist

c. optician

Answer : c

The name Kunjarani Devi is associated with...?

a. Target shooting

b. Swimming

c. Weight Lifting

Answer : c

The name Kunjarani Devi is associated with...?

a. Target shooting

b. Swimming

c. Weight Lifting

Answer : c

Who took Rama and Lakshmana on a quest at the beginning of 'The Ramayana' ?

a. Sumanthra

b. Viswamithra

c. Vali

Answer : b

Who took Rama and Lakshmana on a quest at the beginning of 'The Ramayana' ?

a. Sumanthra

b. Viswamithra

c. Vali

Answer : b

Which company is planning to open 150 stores for its textiles across India ?

a. JK

b. Birla

c. Reid and Taylor

Answer : c

Is it possible to nest functions in JavaScript ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Which company is planning to open 150 stores for its textiles across India ?

a. JK

b. Birla

c. Reid and Taylor

Answer : c

Is it possible to nest functions in JavaScript ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Who inaugurated 'World Teachers' Day' ?

a. UN

b. UNESCO

c. Red Cross

Answer : b

Who inaugurated 'World Teachers' Day' ?

a. UN

b. UNESCO

c. Red Cross

Answer : b

What color was the rabbit in ‘Alice in Wonderland’ ?

a. Black

b. Brown

c. White

d. Red

Answer : c

What color was the rabbit in ‘Alice in Wonderland’ ?

a. Black

b. Brown

c. White

d. Red

Answer : c

A good manager takes the responsibility to follow-up on all assignments made ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

A good manager takes the responsibility to follow-up on all assignments made ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Mr Talbot is always late for class, we never start _____ time.

a. to

b. on

c. at

Answer : b

Mr Talbot is always late for class, we never start _____ time.

a. to

b. on

c. at

Answer : b

Shakespeare __________ in 1564.

a. born

b. was born

c. was birthed

d. birthday

Answer : b

Shakespeare __________ in 1564.

a. born

b. was born

c. was birthed

d. birthday

Answer : b

Which of the following Hindi words does not mean 'incomparable' ?

a. Anupam

b. Atul

c. Akshay

Answer : c

Which of the following Hindi words does not mean 'incomparable' ?

a. Anupam

b. Atul

c. Akshay

Answer : c

When a Buddhist individual reaches enlightenment, it is said that they reach a certain state that can be literally translated as 'snuffing out'. What is this state ?

a. Cogito ergo sum

b. Nirvana

c. Confusion

Answer : b

When a Buddhist individual reaches enlightenment, it is said that they reach a certain state that can be literally translated as 'snuffing out'. What is this state ?

a. Cogito ergo sum

b. Nirvana

c. Confusion

Answer : b

To whom does Yudhisthira offer the first worship at the time of the Rajasuya Yagna ?

a. Balarama

b. Krishna

c. Bheeshma

Answer : b

To whom does Yudhisthira offer the first worship at the time of the Rajasuya Yagna ?

a. Balarama

b. Krishna

c. Bheeshma

Answer : b

The chairman of “TDSAT” is

a. B. Venketesh

b. O.P. Bhatt

c. Arun Kumar

Answer : c

Which of the following will be produced when ethanoic acid and diazomethane are allowed to react ?

a. Ethyl acetate

b. Methyl methanoate

c. Methyl ethanoate

d. Ethanoyl cyanide

Answer : c

The chairman of “TDSAT” is

a. B. Venketesh

b. O.P. Bhatt

c. Arun Kumar

Answer : c

Which of the following will be produced when ethanoic acid and diazomethane are allowed to react ?

a. Ethyl acetate

b. Methyl methanoate

c. Methyl ethanoate

d. Ethanoyl cyanide

Answer : c

An effective manager is always positive when approaching his/her people?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

An effective manager is always positive when approaching his/her people?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

What is Jantar Mantar ?

a. A Park

b. An Astronomical Observatory

c. A Hotel

Answer : b

What is Jantar Mantar ?

a. A Park

b. An Astronomical Observatory

c. A Hotel

Answer : b

Panchayati Raj was introduced in India in ?

a. 1957

b. 1959

c. 1960

d. 1962

Answer : b

Panchayati Raj was introduced in India in ?

a. 1957

b. 1959

c. 1960

d. 1962

Answer : b

Newspapers are cheaper than magazines

a. Magazines are more expensive than newspapers

b. Magazines are as expensive as newspapers

Answer : a

I got a great _______ on my old car, I got £500 in part-exchange.

a. BARGAIN

b. VALUE

c. BUSINESS

d. DEAL

Answer : b

Newspapers are cheaper than magazines

a. Magazines are more expensive than newspapers

b. Magazines are as expensive as newspapers

Answer : a

I got a great _______ on my old car, I got £500 in part-exchange.

a. BARGAIN

b. VALUE

c. BUSINESS

d. DEAL

Answer : b

You need these shoes when you go for a climb on the mountains.

a. Spikes

b. Leather shoes

c. Hiking boots

Answer : c

You need these shoes when you go for a climb on the mountains.

a. Spikes

b. Leather shoes

c. Hiking boots

Answer : c

If you make a kennel at home then who are you planning to get ?

a. Turtle

b. Dog

c. Deer

Answer : b

Find the opposite word to GLOBALISED ?

a. Liberalised

b. Decentralised

c. Prospering

d. Earthly

Answer : b

If you make a kennel at home then who are you planning to get ?

a. Turtle

b. Dog

c. Deer

Answer : b

Find the opposite word to GLOBALISED ?

a. Liberalised

b. Decentralised

c. Prospering

d. Earthly

Answer : b

Indira Kranthi Path is a poverty eradication programme started by ?

a. Kerala

b. Gujarat

c. Orissa

d. Andhra

Answer : d

Indira Kranthi Path is a poverty eradication programme started by ?

a. Kerala

b. Gujarat

c. Orissa

d. Andhra

Answer : d

Which field of science is related with the study of "Philology" ?

a. Study of algae

b. Natural phenomenon

c. Study of language

Answer : c

Which field of science is related with the study of "Philology" ?

a. Study of algae

b. Natural phenomenon

c. Study of language

Answer : c

As ___, I haven't has time to call her.

a. already

b. yet

Answer : b

As ___, I haven't has time to call her.

a. already

b. yet

Answer : b

A biotech company of Australia was acquired by an Indian company Identify the name

a. Satyam

b. ICICI

c. ITC

Answer : c

A biotech company of Australia was acquired by an Indian company Identify the name

a. Satyam

b. ICICI

c. ITC

Answer : c

“Supreme Life”, a life insurance plan, is from

a. Aviva Life

b. Birla Sun life

c. LIC

Answer : b

The game that started from Manipur and later became popular internationally

a. Volleyball

b. Archery

c. Polo

Answer : c

“Supreme Life”, a life insurance plan, is from

a. Aviva Life

b. Birla Sun life

c. LIC

Answer : b

The game that started from Manipur and later became popular internationally

a. Volleyball

b. Archery

c. Polo

Answer : c

The term 'Anab Shahi' refers to a variety of...

a. Bananas

b. Grapes

Answer : b

The term 'Anab Shahi' refers to a variety of...

a. Bananas

b. Grapes

Answer : b

He is a singer _______ a poet.

a. but also

b. too

c. as well as

d. as well

Answer : c

He is a singer _______ a poet.

a. but also

b. too

c. as well as

d. as well

Answer : c

Which one is not a mammal ?

a. Whale

b. Crocodile

c. Bat

Answer : b

Which one is not a mammal ?

a. Whale

b. Crocodile

c. Bat

Answer : b

Behavioral learning theorists _______ .

a. believe learning occurs when people watch the actions of others and note what happens to them as a result

b. stress the role of creativity and intuition during the learning process

c. view people as problem solvers who passively react to associations between stimuli

d. assume learning takes place as the result of connections that form between events that we perceive

Ans : d

You take our books and I'll take ____.

a. their

b. theirs

Answer : b

Behavioral learning theorists _______ .

a. believe learning occurs when people watch the actions of others and note what happens to them as a result

b. stress the role of creativity and intuition during the learning process

c. view people as problem solvers who passively react to associations between stimuli

d. assume learning takes place as the result of connections that form between events that we perceive

Ans : d

You take our books and I'll take ____.

a. their

b. theirs

Answer : b

In which these sports do players score 'love','fifteen','thirty' or 'fourty' points ?

a. Baseball

b. Golf

c. Tennis

Answer : c

In which these sports do players score 'love','fifteen','thirty' or 'fourty' points ?

a. Baseball

b. Golf

c. Tennis

Answer : c

To say something while another person is talking is to ___.

a. butt in

b. figure out

c. go over

Answer : a

Which of these is not valid HTML ?

a. <font face="verdana,arial">

b. <fontface="verdana">

c. <font face="verdana">

Answer : b

To say something while another person is talking is to ___.

a. butt in

b. figure out

c. go over

Answer : a

Which of these is not valid HTML ?

a. <font face="verdana,arial">

b. <fontface="verdana">

c. <font face="verdana">

Answer : b

Do you know ___________?

a. the station is where

b. the station where is

c. where is the station

d. where the station is

Answer : d

Do you know ___________?

a. the station is where

b. the station where is

c. where is the station

d. where the station is

Answer : d

My younger sister wears modern __________.

a. clothings

b. clothes

c. dressing

d. cloth

Answer : b

My younger sister wears modern __________.

a. clothings

b. clothes

c. dressing

d. cloth

Answer : b

Which emperor issued the coin of Rupee for the first time ?

a. Sher shah suri

b. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

c. Alauddin Khilji

Answer : a

Which emperor issued the coin of Rupee for the first time ?

a. Sher shah suri

b. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

c. Alauddin Khilji

Answer : a

Which among the following is the highest civilian bravery award ?

a. Bharat Ratna

b. Paramvir Chakra

c. Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak

Answer : c

Which among the following is the highest civilian bravery award ?

a. Bharat Ratna

b. Paramvir Chakra

c. Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak

Answer : c

Tom and Betty always go out to dinner ___ their wedding aniversary.

a. At

b. That

c. On

Answer : c

Tom and Betty always go out to dinner ___ their wedding aniversary.

a. At

b. That

c. On

Answer : c

Do they have a 4th of July in England ?

a. Yes

b. No

Answer : a

Do they have a 4th of July in England ?

a. Yes

b. No

Answer : a

Companies ....... shareholders control them have little possibility of making their own decisions

a. that

b. whose

Answer : b

Companies ....... shareholders control them have little possibility of making their own decisions

a. that

b. whose

Answer : b

In 700 BC the world's first university was established at...?

a. Cambridge

b. Oxford

c. Takshila

Answer : c

Which blood group is known as the Universal Donor ?

a. A

b. O +ve

c. B

Answer : b

In 700 BC the world's first university was established at...?

a. Cambridge

b. Oxford

c. Takshila

Answer : c

Which blood group is known as the Universal Donor ?

a. A

b. O +ve

c. B

Answer : b

The old lady found going out after dark to be quite a ________ experience.

a. scaring

b. scary

c. frightened

d. fear

Answer : b

The old lady found going out after dark to be quite a ________ experience.

a. scaring

b. scary

c. frightened

d. fear

Answer : b

I think he is still in ______bed, but he might just be in ______ bathroom.

a. the, the

b. none, the

c. none, none

Answer : b

I think he is still in ______bed, but he might just be in ______ bathroom.

a. the, the

b. none, the

c. none, none

Answer : b

Who among the following is called "Bard of Avon" ?

a. William Shakespeare

b. Philip Booth

c. Keith Douglas

Answer : a

___ my opinion you should buy the blue shirt.

a. The

b. At

c. In

Answer : c

Who among the following is called "Bard of Avon" ?

a. William Shakespeare

b. Philip Booth

c. Keith Douglas

Answer : a

___ my opinion you should buy the blue shirt.

a. The

b. At

c. In

Answer : c

Ketan Mehta's 'Maya Memsaab' was inspired by...?

a. Madame Bovary

b. Family

c. Portrait of a Lady

d. Lolita

Answer : a

Ketan Mehta's 'Maya Memsaab' was inspired by...?

a. Madame Bovary

b. Family

c. Portrait of a Lady

d. Lolita

Answer : a

“Titan” is the satellite of______

a. Venus

b. Saturn

c. Neptune

d. Jupiter

Answer : b

“Titan” is the satellite of______

a. Venus

b. Saturn

c. Neptune

d. Jupiter

Answer : b

What is the population of India ?

a. 98 crores

b. More than 2 billion

c. More than 1 billion

d. 96 crores

Answer : c

What is the population of India ?

a. 98 crores

b. More than 2 billion

c. More than 1 billion

d. 96 crores

Answer : c

He made a hole in the leather with the ___.

a. all

b. awl

Answer : b

He made a hole in the leather with the ___.

a. all

b. awl

Answer : b

Reliance Cup was earlier known as Prudential Cup.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Reliance Cup was earlier known as Prudential Cup.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Which among the following is world's largest freshwater lake ?

a. Lake Baikal

b. Lake Nero

c. Lake Superior

Answer : c

Which among the following is world's largest freshwater lake ?

a. Lake Baikal

b. Lake Nero

c. Lake Superior

Answer : c

Which of the following reactions can be employed for getting unsymmetrical alkanes in good yield ?

a. Wurtz reaction

b. Corey-House reaction

c. Both

d. None

Answer : b

Which of the following reactions can be employed for getting unsymmetrical alkanes in good yield ?

a. Wurtz reaction

b. Corey-House reaction

c. Both

d. None

Answer : b

Let's go on vacation ____ you need a break.

a. ?

b. ,

c. ;

d. .

Answer : c

Let's go on vacation ____ you need a break.

a. ?

b. ,

c. ;

d. .

Answer : c

Neptune is the last planet in our solar system ?

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

Some people came to look ...... the house, but I don't think they'll buy it

a. over

b. into

Answer : a

Neptune is the last planet in our solar system ?

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

Some people came to look ...... the house, but I don't think they'll buy it

a. over

b. into

Answer : a

Could you ____ me some money until the weekend, please ?

a. borrow

b. lend

Answer : b

Could you ____ me some money until the weekend, please ?

a. borrow

b. lend

Answer : b

The sun is so bright. Do you mind if I pull ___ the blinds.

a. down

b. in

c. over

Answer : a

Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the

a. Salt Law

b. Rowlatt Act

c. Jallianwala Bagh Messacre

Answer : b

The sun is so bright. Do you mind if I pull ___ the blinds.

a. down

b. in

c. over

Answer : a

Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the

a. Salt Law

b. Rowlatt Act

c. Jallianwala Bagh Messacre

Answer : b

Who was the goddess worshipped by the Indus people ?

a. Mother Goddess

b. Durga

c. Kali

d. Sita

Answer : c

Who was the goddess worshipped by the Indus people ?

a. Mother Goddess

b. Durga

c. Kali

d. Sita

Answer : c

I had no ______ what the lecture was about.

a. hope

b. imagination

c. idea

d. thought

Answer : c

I had no ______ what the lecture was about.

a. hope

b. imagination

c. idea

d. thought

Answer : c

Army officers are often sent on tours of duty, and this means living ____________.

a. in a suitcase

b. on a motorway

c. without stop

d. on the move

Answer : d

Army officers are often sent on tours of duty, and this means living ____________.

a. in a suitcase

b. on a motorway

c. without stop

d. on the move

Answer : d

Recently Kirit Parikh committee submitted its report. This Kirit Parikh committee was related to which of the following ?

a. Gurjars Reservation Issue in Rajasthan

b. Oil Price Reforms

Answer : b

This ship is bound _____ New Zealand.

a. to

b. with

c. for

Answer : c

Recently Kirit Parikh committee submitted its report. This Kirit Parikh committee was related to which of the following ?

a. Gurjars Reservation Issue in Rajasthan

b. Oil Price Reforms

Answer : b

This ship is bound _____ New Zealand.

a. to

b. with

c. for

Answer : c

Another word for quiet is ___

a. excited

b. adventure

c. pale

d. calm

Answer : d

Another word for quiet is ___

a. excited

b. adventure

c. pale

d. calm

Answer : d

When you return to the store, you ______ the sales receipt.

a. must to have

b. need to have

c. will to have

Answer : b

Which is the smallest mammal at sea ?

a. Walrus

b. Seal

c. Commerson's dolphin

Answer : b

When you return to the store, you ______ the sales receipt.

a. must to have

b. need to have

c. will to have

Answer : b

Which is the smallest mammal at sea ?

a. Walrus

b. Seal

c. Commerson's dolphin

Answer : b

She doesn't exercise anymore so she has put ___ weight.

a. in

b. on

c. by

Answer : b

She doesn't exercise anymore so she has put ___ weight.

a. in

b. on

c. by

Answer : b

She couldn't keep ___ the payments so she lost the house.

a. on

b. off

c. up

Answer : c

The sector that has recorded a rapid growth of 55.4% in 2007 is

a. Agriculture

b. Communication

c. FMCG

Answer : b

She couldn't keep ___ the payments so she lost the house.

a. on

b. off

c. up

Answer : c

The sector that has recorded a rapid growth of 55.4% in 2007 is

a. Agriculture

b. Communication

c. FMCG

Answer : b

Name the Bank that is ready to launch biometic ATM

a. Canara Bank

b. PNB

c. Citibank

Answer : c

Name the Bank that is ready to launch biometic ATM

a. Canara Bank

b. PNB

c. Citibank

Answer : c

From these 4 words, pick the odd one out :

a. Canberra

b. Madrid

c. Vienna

d. New York

Answer : d

From these 4 words, pick the odd one out :

a. Canberra

b. Madrid

c. Vienna

d. New York

Answer : d

Which country is known as the largest producer of rubber ?

a. Russia

b. India

c. England

d. Brazil

Answer : d

Which country is known as the largest producer of rubber ?

a. Russia

b. India

c. England

d. Brazil

Answer : d

What is a computer network without wires called ?

a. LAN

b. WAN

c. WiFi

d. EPABX

Answer : c

What is a computer network without wires called ?

a. LAN

b. WAN

c. WiFi

d. EPABX

Answer : c

Maruti udhyog Ltd now will be known as

a. Maruti Udhyog Auto Ltd

b. Maruti International Ltd

c. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd

Answer : c

The Indian cricketer addressed as Jumbo is

a. Yuvraj Singh

b. Anil Kumble

c. Zaheer Khan

Answer : b

Maruti udhyog Ltd now will be known as

a. Maruti Udhyog Auto Ltd

b. Maruti International Ltd

c. Maruti Suzuki India Ltd

Answer : c

The Indian cricketer addressed as Jumbo is

a. Yuvraj Singh

b. Anil Kumble

c. Zaheer Khan

Answer : b

When making bulleted lists you have what options ?

a. square, disc, polygon

b. triangle, square, circle

c. disc, circle, square

Answer : c

When making bulleted lists you have what options ?

a. square, disc, polygon

b. triangle, square, circle

c. disc, circle, square

Answer : c