Pages

Which precious stone is said to be 'a women's best friend'?

a. Ruby

b. Diamond

c. Pearl

Answer : b

Which precious stone is said to be 'a women's best friend'?

a. Ruby

b. Diamond

c. Pearl

Answer : b

Mr. Sushil Kumar Shinde is the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Public Distribution.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

What is the full form of USB ?

a. Universal Super Bus

b. Universal Serial Bit

c. Universal Serial Bus

d. Universal Super Bit

Answer : c

Mr. Sushil Kumar Shinde is the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Public Distribution.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

What is the full form of USB ?

a. Universal Super Bus

b. Universal Serial Bit

c. Universal Serial Bus

d. Universal Super Bit

Answer : c

Which of the following substances can be used in control rods used for controlling nuclear fission reaction?

a. Heavy water

b. Cadmium

c. Graphite

d. Beryllium

Answer : b

Which of the following substances can be used in control rods used for controlling nuclear fission reaction?

a. Heavy water

b. Cadmium

c. Graphite

d. Beryllium

Answer : b

Complete the dialogue:- A Rajendra Kumar favourite: Hum Duniya se nahi... ?

a. hum se duniya hai

b. darte

c. duniya hamari mohtaaz hai

d. duniya hum se hai

Answer : d

Complete the dialogue:- A Rajendra Kumar favourite: Hum Duniya se nahi... ?

a. hum se duniya hai

b. darte

c. duniya hamari mohtaaz hai

d. duniya hum se hai

Answer : d

The table is made ______ wood.

a. from

b. of

c. by

d. into

Answer : b

The table is made ______ wood.

a. from

b. of

c. by

d. into

Answer : b

The soldiers fought courageously …. the enemy troops .

a. against

b. with

c. to

d. for

Answer : b

The soldiers fought courageously …. the enemy troops .

a. against

b. with

c. to

d. for

Answer : b

Exercise should consist of a warm-up, the exercise itself, and a cool down.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

'Program' is used in both American and British English when talking about computer software.

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

Exercise should consist of a warm-up, the exercise itself, and a cool down.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

'Program' is used in both American and British English when talking about computer software.

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

Water is an example of a chemical element.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Water is an example of a chemical element.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Louis Armstrong was the first man to land on the moon

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Louis Armstrong was the first man to land on the moon

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Indian Union consists of ?

a. 25 states and 6 union territories

b. 25 states 7 union territories

c. 28 states 7 union territories

d. 24 states 6 union territories

Answer : c

Which is the last letter of the Greek alphabet ?

a. Omega

b. Sigma

c. Zeta

d. Chi

Answer : a

Indian Union consists of ?

a. 25 states and 6 union territories

b. 25 states 7 union territories

c. 28 states 7 union territories

d. 24 states 6 union territories

Answer : c

Which is the last letter of the Greek alphabet ?

a. Omega

b. Sigma

c. Zeta

d. Chi

Answer : a

From which animal is the valuable Pashmina wool obtained?

a. Black sheep

b. Deer

c. Ram

d. Himalayan goat

Answer : d

From which animal is the valuable Pashmina wool obtained?

a. Black sheep

b. Deer

c. Ram

d. Himalayan goat

Answer : d

All eggs will produce a chicken?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

All eggs will produce a chicken?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Which of the following home business models has all the strengths of a franchise without the high money investment?

a. Internet Marketing

b. Affiliate Reseller Program

c. Network Marketing

Answer : c

I'm going to _____ to get some cash.

a. bank

b. the bank

Answer : b

Which of the following home business models has all the strengths of a franchise without the high money investment?

a. Internet Marketing

b. Affiliate Reseller Program

c. Network Marketing

Answer : c

I'm going to _____ to get some cash.

a. bank

b. the bank

Answer : b

FIFA is the governing body for which sport?

a. Tennis

b. Football

c. Soccer

Answer : b

FIFA is the governing body for which sport?

a. Tennis

b. Football

c. Soccer

Answer : b

___________ on my leg was very painful.

a. A sting

b. The sting

c. sting

Answer : b

___________ on my leg was very painful.

a. A sting

b. The sting

c. sting

Answer : b

Who invented Radar?

a. Henrey Backquerel

b. Max Planck

c. Robert Watson Watt

Answer : c

Who invented Radar?

a. Henrey Backquerel

b. Max Planck

c. Robert Watson Watt

Answer : c

Can humans breathe normally in space as they can on Earth?

a. Yes

b. No

Answer : b

What was the name of Eklavya's father?

a. Pandu

b. Dhritharashtra

c. Hiranyadhanu

Answer : c

Can humans breathe normally in space as they can on Earth?

a. Yes

b. No

Answer : b

What was the name of Eklavya's father?

a. Pandu

b. Dhritharashtra

c. Hiranyadhanu

Answer : c

When was the Aryans reached India?

a. B.C. 1000-1500

b. B.C.1500-2000

c. B.C.500-600

d. B.C.600-700

Answer : b

When was the Aryans reached India?

a. B.C. 1000-1500

b. B.C.1500-2000

c. B.C.500-600

d. B.C.600-700

Answer : b

If a fluorine atom has 10 neutrons and 9 protons, its atomic number is?

a. 19

b. 9

c. 90

Answer : b

"Did you sleep well?" "Yeah, like a ________".

a. drunk

b. fish

c. horse

d. log

Answer : d

If a fluorine atom has 10 neutrons and 9 protons, its atomic number is?

a. 19

b. 9

c. 90

Answer : b

"Did you sleep well?" "Yeah, like a ________".

a. drunk

b. fish

c. horse

d. log

Answer : d

On which date is Mothers' Day celebrated?

a. May 13

b. May 9

c. May 8

Answer : b

On which date is Mothers' Day celebrated?

a. May 13

b. May 9

c. May 8

Answer : b

How do we denote the number 500 in Roman numerals?

a. C

b. D

c. XII

Answer : b

How do we denote the number 500 in Roman numerals?

a. C

b. D

c. XII

Answer : b

He is never satisfied with what he has got. The grass is always greener on the other side of the _________.

a. road

b. fence

c. wall

d. garden

Answer : b

He is never satisfied with what he has got. The grass is always greener on the other side of the _________.

a. road

b. fence

c. wall

d. garden

Answer : b

This device is guaranteed to provide power to a computer if there is a power failure.

a. Unpredictable processing system

b. Uninterruptible power supply

c. Central processing unit

Answer : b

This device is guaranteed to provide power to a computer if there is a power failure.

a. Unpredictable processing system

b. Uninterruptible power supply

c. Central processing unit

Answer : b

Worldspace is service provider for

a. Telephone

b. Broadband

c. Satellite Radio

Answer : c

Worldspace is service provider for

a. Telephone

b. Broadband

c. Satellite Radio

Answer : c

Which of the following is Birth place of Lord Sri Krishna?

a. Dwaraka

b. Kedarinath

c. Mathura

d. Rushikesh

Answer : c

Which of the following is Birth place of Lord Sri Krishna?

a. Dwaraka

b. Kedarinath

c. Mathura

d. Rushikesh

Answer : c

Which match recorded highest number of sixes in ICC World Twenty 20 Cricket Tournament 2007?

a. India Vs Pakistan

b. India Vs Australia

c. Srilanka Vs Zimbabwe

d. Srilanka Vs Scotland

Answer : c

Which match recorded highest number of sixes in ICC World Twenty 20 Cricket Tournament 2007?

a. India Vs Pakistan

b. India Vs Australia

c. Srilanka Vs Zimbabwe

d. Srilanka Vs Scotland

Answer : c

Which noun does NOT go with the adjective 'mild' ?

a. Mild cheese

b. Mild cigarette

c. Mild weather

d. Mild tea

Answer : d

Bum-2 Bole…. Lyrics of which movie?

a. Tare Zameen Par

b. 3 Idiots

c. Pyar Impossible

Answer : a

Which noun does NOT go with the adjective 'mild' ?

a. Mild cheese

b. Mild cigarette

c. Mild weather

d. Mild tea

Answer : d

Bum-2 Bole…. Lyrics of which movie?

a. Tare Zameen Par

b. 3 Idiots

c. Pyar Impossible

Answer : a

The panda’s main food is ?

a. Honey

b. Bamboo

c. Egg

d. Fish

Answer : b

The panda’s main food is ?

a. Honey

b. Bamboo

c. Egg

d. Fish

Answer : b

Earthworms come out when it is raining because they love water?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Earthworms come out when it is raining because they love water?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

He asked me what I _____ if I failed to get the job.

a. would do

b. would have done

Answer : a

He asked me what I _____ if I failed to get the job.

a. would do

b. would have done

Answer : a

It's in the ____ room.

a. dinning

b. dining

Answer : b

It's in the ____ room.

a. dinning

b. dining

Answer : b

Which of the following package is best suited for preparing “Presentations”?

a. Excel

b. Windows

c. Power-Point

Answer : c

Which of the following package is best suited for preparing “Presentations”?

a. Excel

b. Windows

c. Power-Point

Answer : c

What is the sugar found naturally in milk known as?

a. Fructose

b. Lactose

c. Sucrose

d. Glucose

Answer : b

What is the sugar found naturally in milk known as?

a. Fructose

b. Lactose

c. Sucrose

d. Glucose

Answer : b

Who has written the book "Moonwalk" ?

a. Katherine Mayo

b. Michael Jackson

c. Maxim Gorky

Answer : b

The product of 8 x 3 x 3 x 2 is less than the product of 18 x 16 ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Who has written the book "Moonwalk" ?

a. Katherine Mayo

b. Michael Jackson

c. Maxim Gorky

Answer : b

The product of 8 x 3 x 3 x 2 is less than the product of 18 x 16 ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

They like cofee, they ___ like tea.

a. doesn't

b. don't

Answer : b

They like cofee, they ___ like tea.

a. doesn't

b. don't

Answer : b

The dog ran _____ the road, barking.

a. above

b. across

c. over

Answer : b

The dog ran _____ the road, barking.

a. above

b. across

c. over

Answer : b

Which company has launched the rupees one lakh car with the name of ‘Nano’ ?

a. Maruti-Suuzki

b. General Motors

c. Mahindra and Mahindra

d. Tata

Answer : d

Train

a. The

b. Zero article

Answer : b

Which company has launched the rupees one lakh car with the name of ‘Nano’ ?

a. Maruti-Suuzki

b. General Motors

c. Mahindra and Mahindra

d. Tata

Answer : d

Train

a. The

b. Zero article

Answer : b

I look ....... on my childhood as the happiest part of my life

a. through

b. back

Answer : b

I look ....... on my childhood as the happiest part of my life

a. through

b. back

Answer : b

How do we better know thw actor Mohammed Kutty ?

a. Mammootty

b. Thilakan

c. Baby Anthony

Answer : a

How do we better know thw actor Mohammed Kutty ?

a. Mammootty

b. Thilakan

c. Baby Anthony

Answer : a

Which country has the biggest newspaper market in the world ?

a. China

b. India

c. Japan

Answer : a

Which country has the biggest newspaper market in the world ?

a. China

b. India

c. Japan

Answer : a

Who won the prestigious Franc Ocaner Prize for writing?

a. Salmon Rashdi

b. Madhu Kirthy

c. Kiran Desai

d. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer : d

Who won the prestigious Franc Ocaner Prize for writing?

a. Salmon Rashdi

b. Madhu Kirthy

c. Kiran Desai

d. Jhumpa Lahiri

Answer : d

Where was the Kalachakra festival held ?

a. Draksharamam

b. Nagarjunasagar

c. Dhaveleswaram

d. Amaravathi

Answer : d

Where was the Kalachakra festival held ?

a. Draksharamam

b. Nagarjunasagar

c. Dhaveleswaram

d. Amaravathi

Answer : d

We are new here. We ___ know him.

a. doesn't

b. don't

Answer : b

Which companies mobile phone are marketed with the slogan - Big inside. Small Outside?

a. Nokia

b. Sony

c. Samsung

d. Motorola

Answer : c

We are new here. We ___ know him.

a. doesn't

b. don't

Answer : b

Which companies mobile phone are marketed with the slogan - Big inside. Small Outside?

a. Nokia

b. Sony

c. Samsung

d. Motorola

Answer : c

It bears the closest resemblance to man ?

a. Panda

b. Elephant

c. Chimpanzee

Answer : c

It bears the closest resemblance to man ?

a. Panda

b. Elephant

c. Chimpanzee

Answer : c

Who paired with Aamir Khan in the movie Andaz Apna Apna?

a. Salman Khan

b. Sharukh Khan

c. Saif Ali Khan

d. Sanjay Dutt

Answer : a

Who paired with Aamir Khan in the movie Andaz Apna Apna?

a. Salman Khan

b. Sharukh Khan

c. Saif Ali Khan

d. Sanjay Dutt

Answer : a

Cactus is a plant usually found in?

a. Flood plains

b. Semiarid regions

c. Deltaic regions

d. Fresh water lakes

Answer : b

Cactus is a plant usually found in?

a. Flood plains

b. Semiarid regions

c. Deltaic regions

d. Fresh water lakes

Answer : b

I'm ____ her to call any minute now.

a. expecting

b. hoping

c. looking forward

Answer : a

Cactus is a plant usually found in?

a. Flood plains

b. Semiarid regions

c. Deltaic regions

d. Fresh water lakes

Answer : b

I'm ____ her to call any minute now.

a. expecting

b. hoping

c. looking forward

Answer : a

Which place recorded the highest temperature ever?

a. Cairo, Egypt

b. El Azizia, Libya

c. Jaisalmer, India

Answer : b

Which place recorded the highest temperature ever?

a. Cairo, Egypt

b. El Azizia, Libya

c. Jaisalmer, India

Answer : b

If a part of your body gets bigger and rounder because of injury or illness it ___.

a. comes out

b. kicks in

c. swells up

Answer : c

Long term effects of alcohol include liver disease (cirrhosis, liver cancer, hepatitis), heart disease, and inflammation of the stomach ?

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

If a part of your body gets bigger and rounder because of injury or illness it ___.

a. comes out

b. kicks in

c. swells up

Answer : c

Long term effects of alcohol include liver disease (cirrhosis, liver cancer, hepatitis), heart disease, and inflammation of the stomach ?

a. False

b. True

Answer : b

At which place in India is Kanyakumari Temples located?

a. Bikaner

b. Agra

c. Cape Comorin

Answer : c

At which place in India is Kanyakumari Temples located?

a. Bikaner

b. Agra

c. Cape Comorin

Answer : c

_______late in the morning, Bob turned off the alarm.

a. To sleep

b. Sleeping

c. Sleep

d. Having slept

Answer : a

The farmer has many __________ on the farm.

a. geeses

b. gooses

c. goose

d. geese

Answer : d

_______late in the morning, Bob turned off the alarm.

a. To sleep

b. Sleeping

c. Sleep

d. Having slept

Answer : a

The farmer has many __________ on the farm.

a. geeses

b. gooses

c. goose

d. geese

Answer : d

An unkind description of an old person as being too old is ‘He’s over the _______’

a. hill

b. mountain

c. top

Answer : a

An unkind description of an old person as being too old is ‘He’s over the _______’

a. hill

b. mountain

c. top

Answer : a

He asked us ____ show our passports.

a. if

b. to

c. for

Answer : b

He asked us ____ show our passports.

a. if

b. to

c. for

Answer : b

Killing someone as a punishment for a crime is...

a. corporal punishment

b. capital punishment

Answer : b

Killing someone as a punishment for a crime is...

a. corporal punishment

b. capital punishment

Answer : b

Which part of cabbage is usually eaten in salads?

a. Seeds

b. Roots

c. Leaves

Answer : c

Which was the name of India's first unmanned lunar sapcwcraft launched in October 2008?

a. Chandravaahan 1

b. Chandrayaan 1

c. Chandrakhoj 1

Answer : b

Which part of cabbage is usually eaten in salads?

a. Seeds

b. Roots

c. Leaves

Answer : c

Which was the name of India's first unmanned lunar sapcwcraft launched in October 2008?

a. Chandravaahan 1

b. Chandrayaan 1

c. Chandrakhoj 1

Answer : b

I : my :: you : ? Choose the correct word.

a. us

b. your

Answer : b

I : my :: you : ? Choose the correct word.

a. us

b. your

Answer : b

You reap what you ___.

a. sew

b. so

c. sow

Answer : c

You reap what you ___.

a. sew

b. so

c. sow

Answer : c

As per the latest rankings done by FinanceAsia magazine, who among the following has been ranked as India's best CEO?

a. Natarajan Chandrasekaran -TCS

b. Kris Gopalakrishnan -Infosys

c. Chanda Kochar -ICICI Bank

Answer : a

As per the latest rankings done by FinanceAsia magazine, who among the following has been ranked as India's best CEO?

a. Natarajan Chandrasekaran -TCS

b. Kris Gopalakrishnan -Infosys

c. Chanda Kochar -ICICI Bank

Answer : a

Which country is the winner of 1983 Cricket world cup?

a. West Indies

b. Pakistan

c. India

d. Australia

Answer : c

Which country is the winner of 1983 Cricket world cup?

a. West Indies

b. Pakistan

c. India

d. Australia

Answer : c

Who will preside over the meetings of Rajya Sabha?

a. Speaker

b. Prime Minister

c. President

d. Vice President

Answer : d

Who will preside over the meetings of Rajya Sabha?

a. Speaker

b. Prime Minister

c. President

d. Vice President

Answer : d

Who is the Brand Ambassdor of Chennai Super Kings?

a. Akshay Kumar

b. Katrina Kaif

c. Nayanthara

Answer : c

Most dust particles in your house are made from dead skin.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Who is the Brand Ambassdor of Chennai Super Kings?

a. Akshay Kumar

b. Katrina Kaif

c. Nayanthara

Answer : c

Most dust particles in your house are made from dead skin.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Which boxer's real name is Cassius Clay?

a. Mike Tyson

b. Muhammad Ali

c. Roberto Duran

Answer : b

Which boxer's real name is Cassius Clay?

a. Mike Tyson

b. Muhammad Ali

c. Roberto Duran

Answer : b

The concentration of jute industry is in

a. Jammu & Kashmir

b. Mizoram

c. West Bengal

Answer : c

The concentration of jute industry is in

a. Jammu & Kashmir

b. Mizoram

c. West Bengal

Answer : c

Who is present Guru of Sikhs ?

a. Guru Nanak Sahib Ji

b. Guru Gobind Singh Ji

c. Guru Granth Sahib Ji

Answer : c

Who is present Guru of Sikhs ?

a. Guru Nanak Sahib Ji

b. Guru Gobind Singh Ji

c. Guru Granth Sahib Ji

Answer : c

Which of the following is a popular form of Buddhism in Japan?

a. Matsushita

b. Pikachu

c. Zen

Answer : c

Mumbai as per Forbes Ranking is the no. 1 emerging city in the word.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Which of the following is a popular form of Buddhism in Japan?

a. Matsushita

b. Pikachu

c. Zen

Answer : c

Mumbai as per Forbes Ranking is the no. 1 emerging city in the word.

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

The name purple club is associated with

a. Golf

b. Resorts

c. Clothes

Answer : a

The name purple club is associated with

a. Golf

b. Resorts

c. Clothes

Answer : a

During the late 1990s, retailers of organic vegetables in the UK were unable to be truly market oriented because:

a. No market for organic produce existed

b. Organic produce was too expensive

c. Demand was too low to justify supply

d. There was poor and intermittent supply of organic produce

Answer : d

During the late 1990s, retailers of organic vegetables in the UK were unable to be truly market oriented because:

a. No market for organic produce existed

b. Organic produce was too expensive

c. Demand was too low to justify supply

d. There was poor and intermittent supply of organic produce

Answer : d

Who wrote the line, "Water, water, everywhere, Nor any drop to drink."

a. Virginia Woolf

b. Samuel Taylor

c. William Shakespeare

Answer : b

Who wrote the line, "Water, water, everywhere, Nor any drop to drink."

a. Virginia Woolf

b. Samuel Taylor

c. William Shakespeare

Answer : b

The boy is not _______ tall to reach the top.

a. very

b. much

c. too

d. enough

Answer : a

The boy is not _______ tall to reach the top.

a. very

b. much

c. too

d. enough

Answer : a

I wish I __________ all that money, or I would have enough left to buy a new car.

a. hadn't spent

b. didn't spend

c. wouldn't have spent

d. won't spend

Answer : a

I've left my car with the __________ at the garage. She said it would be ready by 5 o'clock.

a. plumber

b. mechanic

c. electrician

d. carpenter

Answer : b

I wish I __________ all that money, or I would have enough left to buy a new car.

a. hadn't spent

b. didn't spend

c. wouldn't have spent

d. won't spend

Answer : a

I've left my car with the __________ at the garage. She said it would be ready by 5 o'clock.

a. plumber

b. mechanic

c. electrician

d. carpenter

Answer : b

A fallacious argument is_____.

a. Disturbing

b. Valid

c. False

d. Necessary

Answer : c

A fallacious argument is_____.

a. Disturbing

b. Valid

c. False

d. Necessary

Answer : c

Which famous sportsman said "When you are as great as I am, it's hard to be humble"?

a. Muhammad Ali

b. Sachin tendulkar

c. Tiger voods

Answer : a

Which famous sportsman said "When you are as great as I am, it's hard to be humble"?

a. Muhammad Ali

b. Sachin tendulkar

c. Tiger voods

Answer : a

Have you heard the news? __________ she’s left her husband for a younger man!

a. luckily

b. presumably

c. apparently

Answer : c

She's ..... cool

a. such

b. so

Answer : b

Have you heard the news? __________ she’s left her husband for a younger man!

a. luckily

b. presumably

c. apparently

Answer : c

She's ..... cool

a. such

b. so

Answer : b

Did you speak to ____?

a. they

b. them

Answer : b

Did you speak to ____?

a. they

b. them

Answer : b

In what year was the first international cricket match held ?

a. 1892 between England and India

b. 1869 between England and Australia

c. 1883 between Australia and Wales

d. 1844 between Canada and the USA

Answer : d

In what year was the first international cricket match held ?

a. 1892 between England and India

b. 1869 between England and Australia

c. 1883 between Australia and Wales

d. 1844 between Canada and the USA

Answer : d

Which one of the following solution of sulphuric acid will exactly neutralize 25 ml of 0.2 M NaOH solution?

a. 25 ml of 0.2 M solution

b. 12.5 ml of 0.1 M solution

c. 25 ml of 0.1 M solution

d. 50 ml of 0.2 M solution

Answer : c

In what year was the first international cricket match held ?

a. 1892 between England and India

b. 1869 between England and Australia

c. 1883 between Australia and Wales

d. 1844 between Canada and the USA

Answer : d

Which one of the following solution of sulphuric acid will exactly neutralize 25 ml of 0.2 M NaOH solution?

a. 25 ml of 0.2 M solution

b. 12.5 ml of 0.1 M solution

c. 25 ml of 0.1 M solution

d. 50 ml of 0.2 M solution

Answer : c

Which of these teams did not beat Kings XI in a single match in the tournament?

a. Rajasthan Royals

b. Delhi Daredevils

c. Kolkata Knight Riders

d. Chennai Super Kings

Answer : b

Which of these teams did not beat Kings XI in a single match in the tournament?

a. Rajasthan Royals

b. Delhi Daredevils

c. Kolkata Knight Riders

d. Chennai Super Kings

Answer : b

Who is the greatest batsman in ipl'09 ?

a. Hayden

b. Raina

c. De Villiers

Answer : a

Who is the greatest batsman in ipl'09 ?

a. Hayden

b. Raina

c. De Villiers

Answer : a

Feed Back of ______ is necessary to improve the quality of the product.

a. Customers

b. Employees

c. Investors

d. All of the given options

Answer : d

Feed Back of ______ is necessary to improve the quality of the product.

a. Customers

b. Employees

c. Investors

d. All of the given options

Answer : d

What does BBC stand for?

a. British Big Corporation

b. British Broadcasting Corporation

c. None of the above

Answer : b

What does BBC stand for?

a. British Big Corporation

b. British Broadcasting Corporation

c. None of the above

Answer : b

I can't afford __________ in London. It's too expensive!

a. of stay

b. to stay

c. for stay

d. stay

Answer : b

I can't afford __________ in London. It's too expensive!

a. of stay

b. to stay

c. for stay

d. stay

Answer : b

When a business wants newspapers or magazines to write something positive about its products, the business might seek help from a:

a. Financial adviser

b. Merchandising expert

c. Public relations firm

Answer : b

When a business wants newspapers or magazines to write something positive about its products, the business might seek help from a:

a. Financial adviser

b. Merchandising expert

c. Public relations firm

Answer : b

Where was the first oil well struck in the world ?

a. Saudia Arabia

b. UAE

c. Kuwait

d. USA

Answer : d

Where was the first oil well struck in the world ?

a. Saudia Arabia

b. UAE

c. Kuwait

d. USA

Answer : d

According to Hindu mythology,which of these demons causes all eclipses?

a. Bali

b. Kumbha

c. Rahu

Answer : c

According to Hindu mythology,which of these demons causes all eclipses?

a. Bali

b. Kumbha

c. Rahu

Answer : c

The Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd is located at

a. Chattisgarh

b. Vishakhapatnam

c. Dhanbad

Answer : b

Which city is known as the sun city in rajasthan?

a. Alwar

b. Jodhpur

c. Jaisalmer

d. Jaipur

Answer : b

The Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd is located at

a. Chattisgarh

b. Vishakhapatnam

c. Dhanbad

Answer : b

Which city is known as the sun city in rajasthan?

a. Alwar

b. Jodhpur

c. Jaisalmer

d. Jaipur

Answer : b

Who was the political guru of M.K.Gandhi ?

a. Dadabai Naoroji

b. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

c. Lalalajapath Roy

d. Lokmanya Tilak

Answer : b

Who was the political guru of M.K.Gandhi ?

a. Dadabai Naoroji

b. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

c. Lalalajapath Roy

d. Lokmanya Tilak

Answer : b

If you smell a glass of wine, you can say 'it has a lovely _______'.

a. smell

b. odour

c. fragrance

d. bouquet

Answer : d

If you smell a glass of wine, you can say 'it has a lovely _______'.

a. smell

b. odour

c. fragrance

d. bouquet

Answer : d

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "BBS". What does it denote?

a. Back Be Soon

b. Be Back Soon

c. Be Become Soon

Answer : b

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "BBS". What does it denote?

a. Back Be Soon

b. Be Back Soon

c. Be Become Soon

Answer : b

_______ I was there at that time, I saw what had happened with my own eyes.

a. As

b. Since

c. For

d. A and B

Answer : d

I don't get paid in cash. My salary is paid into my bank ....... .

a. Deposit

b. Debt

c. Account

Answer : c

_______ I was there at that time, I saw what had happened with my own eyes.

a. As

b. Since

c. For

d. A and B

Answer : d

I don't get paid in cash. My salary is paid into my bank ....... .

a. Deposit

b. Debt

c. Account

Answer : c

What is the most common spoken word in English ?

a. I

b. You

c. Be

d. The

Answer : c

What is the most common spoken word in English ?

a. I

b. You

c. Be

d. The

Answer : c

She is _____ in the class.

a. best

b. the best

c. better than

d. as good as

Answer : b

She is _____ in the class.

a. best

b. the best

c. better than

d. as good as

Answer : b

Which of the following is a sacred book of Jainism?

a. Thripitakas

b. Angas

c. Jain gran

d. Jain sthuthi

Answer : b

Which of the following is a sacred book of Jainism?

a. Thripitakas

b. Angas

c. Jain gran

d. Jain sthuthi

Answer : b

Which was the famous battle fought among the Aryan Clans?

a. The battle of Mahabharatha

b. The Battle of Aryans

c. Dasarajana

d. Dasara

Answer : c

Which was the famous battle fought among the Aryan Clans?

a. The battle of Mahabharatha

b. The Battle of Aryans

c. Dasarajana

d. Dasara

Answer : c

The famous Dal Lake is in ______.

a. Jammu

b. Amritsar

c. Srinagar

d. Lucknow

Answer : c

Which was the present name of Persia?

a. Iraq

b. Afghanisthan

c. Quwait

d. Iran

Answer : c

The famous Dal Lake is in ______.

a. Jammu

b. Amritsar

c. Srinagar

d. Lucknow

Answer : c

Which was the present name of Persia?

a. Iraq

b. Afghanisthan

c. Quwait

d. Iran

Answer : c

What do you call the stuff (that) you throw at weddings?

a. Lace

b. Paper shapes

c. Confetti

d. Spaghetti

Answer : c

What do you call the stuff (that) you throw at weddings?

a. Lace

b. Paper shapes

c. Confetti

d. Spaghetti

Answer : c

In context with the Basel II guidelines , which among the following is true regarding the guidelines of the Reserve bank of India issued in 2007 for implementation for foreign banks operating in India and Indian banks having presence outside India?

a. Standardized approach for credit risk and basic indicator approach for operational risk

b. Standardized approach for operational risk and basic indicator approach for credit risk

Answer : a

In context with the Basel II guidelines , which among the following is true regarding the guidelines of the Reserve bank of India issued in 2007 for implementation for foreign banks operating in India and Indian banks having presence outside India?

a. Standardized approach for credit risk and basic indicator approach for operational risk

b. Standardized approach for operational risk and basic indicator approach for credit risk

Answer : a

The ___ was widely reported on TV. (rob)

a. robbery

b. rob

c. robber

Answer : a

What is the correct ticker symbol for Intel Corporation at the NASDAQ ?

a. INTC

b. Intel

c. ITL

Answer : a

The ___ was widely reported on TV. (rob)

a. robbery

b. rob

c. robber

Answer : a

What is the correct ticker symbol for Intel Corporation at the NASDAQ ?

a. INTC

b. Intel

c. ITL

Answer : a

Which International Shoe Brand did Rahul Dravid endorse?

a. Reebok

b. Nike

c. Puma

d. Adidas

Answer : a

Which International Shoe Brand did Rahul Dravid endorse?

a. Reebok

b. Nike

c. Puma

d. Adidas

Answer : a

On August 15, 2009, India celebrated its______?

a. 62nd Independence Day

b. 64th Independence Day

c. 63rd Independence Day

d. 65th Independence Day

Answer : c

On August 15, 2009, India celebrated its______?

a. 62nd Independence Day

b. 64th Independence Day

c. 63rd Independence Day

d. 65th Independence Day

Answer : c

Which of the following is not a month of the Saka calender?

a. Shravana

b. Pausa

c. Sartha

Answer : c

Which of the following is not a month of the Saka calender?

a. Shravana

b. Pausa

c. Sartha

Answer : c

Which of the following substance does not give dinitrogen gas with nitrous acid ?

a. Acetamide

b. Methyl amine

c. Diethyl amine

d. Isoprpyl amine

Answer : c

Which of the following substance does not give dinitrogen gas with nitrous acid ?

a. Acetamide

b. Methyl amine

c. Diethyl amine

d. Isoprpyl amine

Answer : c

The correct chronological order in which the British established their trading centre in the place mentioned below is ?

a. Calcutta, Bombay, Madras, Surat

b. Bombay, Madras, Surat, Calcutta

c. Surat, Madras, Bombay, Calcutta

d. Surat, Madras, Calcutta, Bombay

Answer : d

What is the largest South American country by area?

a. Argentina

b. Brazil

c. Chili

Answer : b

The correct chronological order in which the British established their trading centre in the place mentioned below is ?

a. Calcutta, Bombay, Madras, Surat

b. Bombay, Madras, Surat, Calcutta

c. Surat, Madras, Bombay, Calcutta

d. Surat, Madras, Calcutta, Bombay

Answer : d

What is the largest South American country by area?

a. Argentina

b. Brazil

c. Chili

Answer : b

Look at this advertisement Mary, it _______ there's 50% off everything at Yvonne's boutique shall we go?

a. says

b. notices

c. advises

d. writes

Answer : a

Look at this advertisement Mary, it _______ there's 50% off everything at Yvonne's boutique shall we go?

a. says

b. notices

c. advises

d. writes

Answer : a

Who made important discoveries about the laws of gravity ?

a. Sir Winston Churchill

b. Sir Isaac Newton

c. Sir Elton John

Answer : b

Who made important discoveries about the laws of gravity ?

a. Sir Winston Churchill

b. Sir Isaac Newton

c. Sir Elton John

Answer : b

The father of modern biology is ?

a. Aristotle

b. Darwin

c. Mendel

d. Vesalius

Answer : b

The father of modern biology is ?

a. Aristotle

b. Darwin

c. Mendel

d. Vesalius

Answer : b

If you are a GP what job do you do?

a. a postman

b. a teacher

c. unemployed

d. a doctor

Answer : d

If you are a GP what job do you do?

a. a postman

b. a teacher

c. unemployed

d. a doctor

Answer : d

Which region of the earth has 'light seasons' and 'dark seasons'?

a. The Tropics

b. Temperate

c. Polar

Answer : c

Which region of the earth has 'light seasons' and 'dark seasons'?

a. The Tropics

b. Temperate

c. Polar

Answer : c

Kharif is sown in June -July and harvested in September-October.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Kharif is sown in June -July and harvested in September-October.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

From the given options, identify the political personality that accused Baba Ramdev of using human organ extracts in medicines.

a. Harkishen Singh Surjit

b. Vrinda Karat

c. Prakash Karat

Answer : a

From the given options, identify the political personality that accused Baba Ramdev of using human organ extracts in medicines.

a. Harkishen Singh Surjit

b. Vrinda Karat

c. Prakash Karat

Answer : a

“Punto” is a car from

a. Hyundai

b. Daewoo

c. Fiat

Answer : c

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "KIT". What does it denote ?

a. Keep in Touch

b. Keep in Tough

c. Keep in Tall

Answer : a

“Punto” is a car from

a. Hyundai

b. Daewoo

c. Fiat

Answer : c

While E-mailing we use a shortcut key "KIT". What does it denote ?

a. Keep in Touch

b. Keep in Tough

c. Keep in Tall

Answer : a

The animal can both live ___ land and ___ the water.

a. on ------ on

b. in ------ under

c. on ------ in

d. at ------ in

Answer : c

The animal can both live ___ land and ___ the water.

a. on ------ on

b. in ------ under

c. on ------ in

d. at ------ in

Answer : c

"I insist ___ my innocence", he said.

a. on

b. in

Answer : a

"I insist ___ my innocence", he said.

a. on

b. in

Answer : a

They are having a hard time selling ______ house.

a. There

b. Their

c. At

Answer : b

Is there ___ public telephone near here?

a. a

b. an

c. the

Answer : a

They are having a hard time selling ______ house.

a. There

b. Their

c. At

Answer : b

Is there ___ public telephone near here?

a. a

b. an

c. the

Answer : a

What program allows creativity with colors, graphs, and moving pictures?

a. Microsoft Word

b. Microsoft Powerpoint

c. Microsoft Excel

d. Microsoft Tools

Answer : b

What program allows creativity with colors, graphs, and moving pictures?

a. Microsoft Word

b. Microsoft Powerpoint

c. Microsoft Excel

d. Microsoft Tools

Answer : b

Which literary award did Jhumpa Lahiri's Interpreter Of Maladies win ?

a. Gyanpeeth Award

b. The Pulitzer

c. The Nobel Prize for Literature

Answer : b

Which literary award did Jhumpa Lahiri's Interpreter Of Maladies win ?

a. Gyanpeeth Award

b. The Pulitzer

c. The Nobel Prize for Literature

Answer : b

Time Magazine Rated Azim Premji among the most 100 influential people in the world.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Time Magazine Rated Azim Premji among the most 100 influential people in the world.

a. True

b. False

Answer : a

Joseph Barbara, the creater of cartoons, passed away on Dec. 18-2006. He was well known for his creation of

a. Micky Mouse

b. Tom & Jerry

c. Pluto

Answer : b

Joseph Barbara, the creater of cartoons, passed away on Dec. 18-2006. He was well known for his creation of

a. Micky Mouse

b. Tom & Jerry

c. Pluto

Answer : b

Pure water is tasteless.

a. None

b. False

c. True

Answer : c

Recently huge damage was caused by recent cyclone "Aila" in which of the following states in India ?

a. West Bengal

b. Assam

c. Orissa

Answer : a

Pure water is tasteless.

a. None

b. False

c. True

Answer : c

Recently huge damage was caused by recent cyclone "Aila" in which of the following states in India ?

a. West Bengal

b. Assam

c. Orissa

Answer : a

Everyone dreams every night ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

Everyone dreams every night ?

a. True

b. False

Answer : b

What is the name of the recent car released by Toyota in India

a. Camry

b. Chervlet

c. Xing

d. Voyager

Answer : a

What is the name of the recent car released by Toyota in India

a. Camry

b. Chervlet

c. Xing

d. Voyager

Answer : a

I found the exam _____.

a. enough easy

b. easy enough

Answer : b

I found the exam _____.

a. enough easy

b. easy enough

Answer : b

My sister ____ to the airport and saw me off and she'll pick me up when I get back.

a. brought

b. fetched

c. took

Answer : c

My sister ____ to the airport and saw me off and she'll pick me up when I get back.

a. brought

b. fetched

c. took

Answer : c

The punchline “Aapka Fayada” is associated with

a. CNBC

b. SBI

c. Zee Business Channel

Answer : c

The punchline “Aapka Fayada” is associated with

a. CNBC

b. SBI

c. Zee Business Channel

Answer : c

Which is a PCI bus speed ?

a. 133Mhz

b. 100Mhz

c. 33Mhz

d. 800Mhz

Answer : c

International Customs Day is observed on______.

a. January 23

b. January 24

c. January 25

d. January 26

Answer : d

Which is a PCI bus speed ?

a. 133Mhz

b. 100Mhz

c. 33Mhz

d. 800Mhz

Answer : c

International Customs Day is observed on______.

a. January 23

b. January 24

c. January 25

d. January 26

Answer : d

What is the full name of NIPI co participant of Yasodha Scheme recently introduced by Central Government of India?

a. National Informatics Peoples Involvement

b. Norway India Program Involvement

c. North India Partnership Initiative

d. Norway India Partnership Initiative

Answer : d

What is the full name of NIPI co participant of Yasodha Scheme recently introduced by Central Government of India?

a. National Informatics Peoples Involvement

b. Norway India Program Involvement

c. North India Partnership Initiative

d. Norway India Partnership Initiative

Answer : d

Mass is ______ quantity.

a. chemical

b. liquid

c. scalar

d. vector

Answer : c

Mass is ______ quantity.

a. chemical

b. liquid

c. scalar

d. vector

Answer : c

Who batted the longest sixer in ICC World Twenty 20 Cricket Tournament 2007 ?

a. Mahindra Singh Dhoni

b. Missavul Haq

c. Yuvaraj Singh

d. Harshal Gibbs

Answer : c

Who batted the longest sixer in ICC World Twenty 20 Cricket Tournament 2007 ?

a. Mahindra Singh Dhoni

b. Missavul Haq

c. Yuvaraj Singh

d. Harshal Gibbs

Answer : c

At which place in India is Chilka Lame located ?

a. Kolkata

b. Hyderabad

c. Near Bhubaneswar

Answer : c

If he were here, things would be very different.

a. This is about the future

b. This is about the present

Answer : b

At which place in India is Chilka Lame located ?

a. Kolkata

b. Hyderabad

c. Near Bhubaneswar

Answer : c

If he were here, things would be very different.

a. This is about the future

b. This is about the present

Answer : b

The largest desert in the world is ?

a. Sahara

b. Gobi

c. Rajasthan

d. Thar

Answer : a

The largest desert in the world is ?

a. Sahara

b. Gobi

c. Rajasthan

d. Thar

Answer : a

Who was the first Indian to win the Nobel Prize ?

a. C.V. Raman

b. C.Ramanujam

c. Swamy Vivekananda

d. Rabindra Nath Tagore

Answer : d

Who was the first Indian to win the Nobel Prize ?

a. C.V. Raman

b. C.Ramanujam

c. Swamy Vivekananda

d. Rabindra Nath Tagore

Answer : d

The Nobel Peace Prize is given out in what city ?

a. Stockholm

b. Oslo

c. Helsinki

d. Copenhagen

Answer : b

The Nobel Peace Prize is given out in what city ?

a. Stockholm

b. Oslo

c. Helsinki

d. Copenhagen

Answer : b

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna (07-08) was awarded to ?

a. Vishwanathan Anand

b. M.S. Dhoni

c. Narayan Karthikeyan

d. Sania Mirza

Answer : b

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna (07-08) was awarded to ?

a. Vishwanathan Anand

b. M.S. Dhoni

c. Narayan Karthikeyan

d. Sania Mirza

Answer : b

One quarter is ?

a. 20 minutes

b. 10 cents

c. 25 per cent

Answer : c

It is ___ to be at Ruth's house.

a. go

b. going

c. gonna

Answer : b

One quarter is ?

a. 20 minutes

b. 10 cents

c. 25 per cent

Answer : c

It is ___ to be at Ruth's house.

a. go

b. going

c. gonna

Answer : b

He got ...... the bus and showed his travel pass

a. in

b. on

c. at

Answer : b

He got ...... the bus and showed his travel pass

a. in

b. on

c. at

Answer : b

Which Hindi film actress was originally named Mahjabeen?

a. Meena Kumari

b. Madhubala

c. Mumtaz

Answer : a

Which Hindi film actress was originally named Mahjabeen?

a. Meena Kumari

b. Madhubala

c. Mumtaz

Answer : a

What is the trade name for the pain-killing drug acetylsalicylic acid?

a. Combiflame

b. Aspirin

c. Disprin

Answer : b

The energy we burn to heat homes, run cars, trucks, and factories averages what percentage of carbon dioxide release?

a. 25%

b. 80%

c. 50%

d. 100%

Answer : b

What is the trade name for the pain-killing drug acetylsalicylic acid?

a. Combiflame

b. Aspirin

c. Disprin

Answer : b

The energy we burn to heat homes, run cars, trucks, and factories averages what percentage of carbon dioxide release?

a. 25%

b. 80%

c. 50%

d. 100%

Answer : b

Who among the following Bollywood Star was honoured by the Malaysia Government with its highest title “Dhathuk” for his contribution for the development of tourism?

a. Sanjay Dutt

b. Amitaab Bachan

c. Amir Khan

d. Sharukh Khan

Answer : d

Who among the following Bollywood Star was honoured by the Malaysia Government with its highest title “Dhathuk” for his contribution for the development of tourism?

a. Sanjay Dutt

b. Amitaab Bachan

c. Amir Khan

d. Sharukh Khan

Answer : d

How many birthdays does the average man have ?

a. 66

b. 1

c. 72

Answer : b

How many birthdays does the average man have ?

a. 66

b. 1

c. 72

Answer : b

Which Ministry was restructured as the Ministry of Earth Sciences on 12 July 2006 ?

a. Ministry of Ocean Development

b. Ministry of Food Development

Answer : a

Which Ministry was restructured as the Ministry of Earth Sciences on 12 July 2006 ?

a. Ministry of Ocean Development

b. Ministry of Food Development

Answer : a

Which of the following food can be safely consumed by dogs?

a. Onion

b. Cheese

c. Choclate

Answer : b

Which of the following food can be safely consumed by dogs?

a. Onion

b. Cheese

c. Choclate

Answer : b

What is a share/stock?

a. All the companies of a certain type sell their products

b. A lovely piece of pie

c. Essentially a portion of ownership

Answer : c

What is a share/stock?

a. All the companies of a certain type sell their products

b. A lovely piece of pie

c. Essentially a portion of ownership

Answer : c

Which is the brightest planet of our solar system?

a. Neptune

b. Mercury

c. Saturn

d. Venus

Answer : d

Which is the brightest planet of our solar system?

a. Neptune

b. Mercury

c. Saturn

d. Venus

Answer : d

First woman Prime Minister of india ?

a. Mrs. Indira Gandhi

b. Suchitra Kriplani

c. Vasundhara raje

Answer : a

First woman Prime Minister of india ?

a. Mrs. Indira Gandhi

b. Suchitra Kriplani

c. Vasundhara raje

Answer : a

Choose the correct meaning of the word "Loquacious".

a. homely

b. sweet

c. talkative

Answer : c

Choose the correct meaning of the word "Loquacious".

a. homely

b. sweet

c. talkative

Answer : c

You ______________ consider carefully whether the item of clothing is right for you.

a. have to

b. ought to

Answer : b

You ______________ consider carefully whether the item of clothing is right for you.

a. have to

b. ought to

Answer : b

Who was the president of the USA when the world's first atomic bombs were dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki?

a. JF Kennedy

b. Harry Truman

c. Ronald Regan

Answer : b

Who was the president of the USA when the world's first atomic bombs were dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki?

a. JF Kennedy

b. Harry Truman

c. Ronald Regan

Answer : b

Which among the following is world's largest circulated magazine?

a. Forbes

b. India Today

c. Readers Digest

Answer : c

The width of a river can be found by ?

a. Measuring tape

b. Survey chain

c. Method of triangulation

d. Scale

Answer : c

Which among the following is world's largest circulated magazine?

a. Forbes

b. India Today

c. Readers Digest

Answer : c

The width of a river can be found by ?

a. Measuring tape

b. Survey chain

c. Method of triangulation

d. Scale

Answer : c

Who was the greek ambassador in the court of Chandra Guptha?

a. Selucus Nikator

b. Alexandar

c. Megasthenes

d. Menalos

Answer : c

Who was the greek ambassador in the court of Chandra Guptha?

a. Selucus Nikator

b. Alexandar

c. Megasthenes

d. Menalos

Answer : c

Do they have a 4th of July in England?

a. Yes

b. No

Answer : a

Do they have a 4th of July in England?

a. Yes

b. No

Answer : a

Who is the owner of Chennai Super Kings?

a. Deccan Chronicle

b. India Cements

c. GMR

d. Aircel

Answer : b

Abbreviation of ASAP?

a. As soon as possible

b. Please reply

c. Please

d. Please turn over

Answer : a

Who is the owner of Chennai Super Kings?

a. Deccan Chronicle

b. India Cements

c. GMR

d. Aircel

Answer : b

Abbreviation of ASAP?

a. As soon as possible

b. Please reply

c. Please

d. Please turn over

Answer : a

Many small business fail because they have too many __________ accounts.

a. outstanding

b. unpaid

c. overdue

d. all of the above answers are correct

Answer : d

Many small business fail because they have too many __________ accounts.

a. outstanding

b. unpaid

c. overdue

d. all of the above answers are correct

Answer : d

In 2010,who became the World Chess Championship three times in a row?

a. Vishwanathan Aanand

b. Veselin Topalin

c. Anatoly Topalov

Answer : a

In 2010,who became the World Chess Championship three times in a row?

a. Vishwanathan Aanand

b. Veselin Topalin

c. Anatoly Topalov

Answer : a

Earth is located in which galaxy?

a. Comet Galaxy

b. The Milky Way Galaxy

c. Sunflower Galaxy

Answer : b

Earth is located in which galaxy?

a. Comet Galaxy

b. The Milky Way Galaxy

c. Sunflower Galaxy

Answer : b

A ___ is a type of shellfish.

a. muscle

b. mussel

Answer : b

The Brand Ambassador of American Express platinium credit card is

a. Sachin Tendulkar

b. Sharukh Khan

c. Abhishek Bachan

Answer : c

A ___ is a type of shellfish.

a. muscle

b. mussel

Answer : b

The Brand Ambassador of American Express platinium credit card is